Serie A · Gameweek 7

Frosinone vs Sassuolo Prediction

Upcoming

Frosinone
vs
Sassuolo

Forecast published

Model: Frosinone 42.2%

Add to calendar
Google Calendar ↗Download .ics · Apple / Outlook

Saved events won't update automatically if kickoff changes.

Prediction probabilities
1 · Frosinone42.2%
X · Draw25.2%
2 · Sassuolo32.6%

Frosinone vs Sassuolo: prediction analysis

  • Over 2.5 goals: 55.6% in the model.
  • Both teams to score — Yes: 58.8% in the model.

Frosinone are 9th on 10 points after 6 matches; Sassuolo are 11th on 8. In 2 Serie A meetings since 2023-24, Frosinone won 1, Sassuolo won 1 and none were drawn. They last met on 9 Mar 2024: Sassuolo 1–0 Frosinone. In their last 5 league matches Frosinone won 3 and Sassuolo won 2.

Home and away form

Frosinone at home

3 played · 2W · 0D · 1L

Goals per match: 1.7 scored · 1.0 conceded

Results in this sample
  • 20 Sept 2026 · Como · 2–0 (W)
  • 6 Sept 2026 · Venezia · 3–2 (W)
  • 23 Aug 2026 · Juventus · 0–1 (L)
All Frosinone results ›

Sassuolo away

5 played · 0W · 1D · 4L

Goals per match: 1.0 scored · 1.8 conceded

Results in this sample
  • 18 Sept 2026 · Monza · 1–2 (L)
  • 6 Sept 2026 · Bologna · 2–2 (D)
  • 23 Aug 2026 · Atalanta · 1–2 (L)
  • 24 May 2026 · Parma · 0–1 (L)
  • 8 May 2026 · Torino · 1–2 (L)
All Sassuolo results ›
Sample coverage

Up to five venue-specific matches from each team's ten latest published league results, played before this forecast. Small samples do not establish a trend.

Goals and correct score

Over 2.5 goals
55.6%Under 44.4%
Both teams score
58.8%No 41.2%
Predicted goals
1.56 – 1.35Total 2.91 · model, not shot xG
Clean sheet
26% · 21%Frosinone · Sassuolo

Most likely scores

1–111.8%
2–19.0%
1–08.2%
1–27.7%
0–17.0%
All goal lines
Total goals lineOverUnder
1.579.0%21.0%
2.555.6%44.4%
3.533.2%66.8%

90 minutes only. Goal probabilities have not been separately calibrated.

Form and team news

Frosinone
Sassuolo

No confirmed team news is included.

The current model does not use injury-level adjustments.

Model context and limitations

The Dixon–Coles model is fitted only on finished matches and does not use injuries or lineups; it expects Frosinone to score 1.56 goals and Sassuolo 1.35. Its ratings have Frosinone scoring at 1.07 times the model's Serie A average and conceding at 1.07 times, against 1.08 and 1.11 for Sassuolo. How the model works.

Questions about Frosinone vs Sassuolo

Who is the favourite in Frosinone vs Sassuolo?

Our model's most likely result is Frosinone win at 42.2%. Full probabilities: Frosinone 42.2%, draw 25.2%, Sassuolo 32.6%.

What is the most likely score in Frosinone vs Sassuolo?

1–1 is the single most likely score at 11.8%. The model expects 1.56 goals for Frosinone and 1.35 for Sassuolo.

Will Frosinone vs Sassuolo have over 2.5 goals and both teams scoring?

The model gives over 2.5 goals 55.6% and both teams to score 58.8%.

Probabilities are not guarantees. 18+ · Gamble responsibly.

Evidence and data sources
Results up to
2026-10-14
Matches used
2,340
Model version
dc-v4-a2f6319e3c5b
Data source
Finished Serie A scores
Limitations
The model does not use injuries or confirmed lineups.

Data updated 14 Oct 2026, 19:18 UTC · Analysis updated 14 Oct 2026, 17:03 UTC. No published pre-24h prediction has been stored for this match. Regular time only.

Source and method

Keep going