Serie A · Gameweek 7

Venezia vs Napoli Prediction

Upcoming

Venezia
vs
Napoli

Forecast published

Model: Napoli 64.7%

Add to calendar
Google Calendar ↗Download .ics · Apple / Outlook

Saved events won't update automatically if kickoff changes.

Prediction probabilities
1 · Venezia13.9%
X · Draw21.5%
2 · Napoli64.7%

Venezia vs Napoli: prediction analysis

  • Over 2.5 goals: 51.0% in the model.
  • Both teams to score — No: 53.6% in the model.

Venezia are 20th on 0 points after 6 matches; Napoli are 8th on 10. In 4 Serie A meetings since 2021-22, Venezia won 0, Napoli won 3 and 1 was drawn. They last met on 16 Mar 2025: Venezia 0–0 Napoli. In their last 5 league matches Venezia won 0 and Napoli won 2.

Home and away form

Venezia at home

3 played · 0W · 0D · 3L

Goals per match: 0.7 scored · 2.7 conceded

Results in this sample
  • 19 Sept 2026 · Lazio · 0–2 (L)
  • 11 Sept 2026 · Fiorentina · 2–4 (L)
  • 23 Aug 2026 · Lecce · 0–2 (L)
All Venezia results ›

Napoli away

5 played · 2W · 2D · 1L

Goals per match: 1.6 scored · 0.8 conceded

Results in this sample
  • 20 Sept 2026 · Fiorentina · 1–1 (D)
  • 5 Sept 2026 · Inter Milan · 2–3 (L)
  • 22 Aug 2026 · Genoa · 2–0 (W)
  • 17 May 2026 · Pisa · 3–0 (W)
  • 2 May 2026 · Como · 0–0 (D)
All Napoli results ›
Sample coverage

Up to five venue-specific matches from each team's ten latest published league results, played before this forecast. Small samples do not establish a trend.

Goals and correct score

Over 2.5 goals
51.0%Under 49.0%
Both teams score
46.4%No 53.6%
Predicted goals
0.77 – 1.94Total 2.72 · model, not shot xG
Clean sheet
14% · 46%Venezia · Napoli

Most likely scores

0–112.6%
0–212.5%
1–110.2%
1–29.7%
0–38.1%
All goal lines
Total goals lineOverUnder
1.575.7%24.3%
2.551.0%49.0%
3.528.9%71.1%

90 minutes only. Goal probabilities have not been separately calibrated.

Form and team news

Venezia
Napoli

No confirmed team news is included.

The current model does not use injury-level adjustments.

Model context and limitations

The Dixon–Coles model is fitted only on finished matches and does not use injuries or lineups; it expects Venezia to score 0.77 goals and Napoli 1.94. Its ratings have Venezia scoring at 0.81 times the model's Serie A average and conceding at 1.30 times, against 1.29 and 0.73 for Napoli. How the model works.

Questions about Venezia vs Napoli

Who is the favourite in Venezia vs Napoli?

Our model's most likely result is Napoli win at 64.7%. Full probabilities: Venezia 13.9%, draw 21.5%, Napoli 64.7%.

What is the most likely score in Venezia vs Napoli?

0–1 is the single most likely score at 12.6%. The model expects 0.77 goals for Venezia and 1.94 for Napoli.

Will Venezia vs Napoli have over 2.5 goals and both teams scoring?

The model gives over 2.5 goals 51.0% and both teams to score 46.4%.

Probabilities are not guarantees. 18+ · Gamble responsibly.

Evidence and data sources
Results up to
2026-10-14
Matches used
2,340
Model version
dc-v4-a2f6319e3c5b
Data source
Finished Serie A scores
Limitations
The model does not use injuries or confirmed lineups.

Data updated 14 Oct 2026, 19:18 UTC · Analysis updated 14 Oct 2026, 17:03 UTC. No published pre-24h prediction has been stored for this match. Regular time only.

Source and method

Keep going