Serie A · Gameweek 7

Roma vs Genoa Prediction

Upcoming

Roma
vs
Genoa

Forecast published

Model: Roma 62.4%

Add to calendar
Google Calendar ↗Download .ics · Apple / Outlook

Saved events won't update automatically if kickoff changes.

Prediction probabilities
1 · Roma62.4%
X · Draw23.1%
2 · Genoa14.6%

Roma vs Genoa: prediction analysis

  • Under 2.5 goals: 53.6% in the model.
  • Both teams to score — No: 56.3% in the model.

Roma are 3rd on 14 points after 6 matches; Genoa are 17th on 4. In 10 Serie A meetings since 2020-21, Roma won 6, Genoa won 2 and 2 were drawn. They last met on 8 Mar 2026: Genoa 2–1 Roma. In their last 5 league matches Roma won 3 and Genoa won 1.

Home and away form

Roma at home

5 played · 4W · 1D · 0L

Goals per match: 2.8 scored · 0.6 conceded

Results in this sample
  • 19 Sept 2026 · Inter Milan · 2–2 (D)
  • 5 Sept 2026 · Atalanta · 2–1 (W)
  • 24 Aug 2026 · Fiorentina · 4–0 (W)
  • 17 May 2026 · Lazio · 2–0 (W)
  • 4 May 2026 · Fiorentina · 4–0 (W)
All Roma results ›

Genoa away

5 played · 0W · 2D · 3L

Goals per match: 0.2 scored · 0.8 conceded

Results in this sample
  • 20 Sept 2026 · Parma · 1–2 (L)
  • 30 Aug 2026 · Lazio · 0–1 (L)
  • 24 May 2026 · Lecce · 0–1 (L)
  • 10 May 2026 · Fiorentina · 0–0 (D)
  • 2 May 2026 · Atalanta · 0–0 (D)
All Genoa results ›
Sample coverage

Up to five venue-specific matches from each team's ten latest published league results, played before this forecast. Small samples do not establish a trend.

Goals and correct score

Over 2.5 goals
46.4%Under 53.6%
Both teams score
43.7%No 56.3%
Predicted goals
1.79 – 0.74Total 2.53 · model, not shot xG
Clean sheet
48% · 17%Roma · Genoa

Most likely scores

1–014.0%
2–012.8%
1–110.8%
2–19.4%
0–08.3%
All goal lines
Total goals lineOverUnder
1.572.1%27.9%
2.546.4%53.6%
3.524.9%75.1%

90 minutes only. Goal probabilities have not been separately calibrated.

Form and team news

Roma
Genoa

No confirmed team news is included.

The current model does not use injury-level adjustments.

Recent meetings

Full head-to-head ›
Model context and limitations

The Dixon–Coles model is fitted only on finished matches and does not use injuries or lineups; it expects Roma to score 1.79 goals and Genoa 0.74. Its ratings have Roma scoring at 1.35 times the model's Serie A average and conceding at 0.70 times, against 0.90 and 1.01 for Genoa. How the model works.

Questions about Roma vs Genoa

Who is the favourite in Roma vs Genoa?

Our model's most likely result is Roma win at 62.4%. Full probabilities: Roma 62.4%, draw 23.1%, Genoa 14.6%.

What is the most likely score in Roma vs Genoa?

1–0 is the single most likely score at 14.0%. The model expects 1.79 goals for Roma and 0.74 for Genoa.

Will Roma vs Genoa have over 2.5 goals and both teams scoring?

The model gives over 2.5 goals 46.4% and both teams to score 43.7%.

Probabilities are not guarantees. 18+ · Gamble responsibly.

Evidence and data sources
Results up to
2026-10-14
Matches used
2,340
Model version
dc-v4-a2f6319e3c5b
Data source
Finished Serie A scores
Limitations
The model does not use injuries or confirmed lineups.

Data updated 14 Oct 2026, 19:18 UTC · Analysis updated 14 Oct 2026, 19:18 UTC. No published pre-24h prediction has been stored for this match. Regular time only.

Source and method

Keep going