Serie A · Gameweek 7

Udinese vs Lecce Prediction

Upcoming

Udinese
vs
Lecce

Forecast published

Model: Udinese 48.9%

Add to calendar
Google Calendar ↗Download .ics · Apple / Outlook

Saved events won't update automatically if kickoff changes.

Prediction probabilities
1 · Udinese48.9%
X · Draw28.0%
2 · Lecce23.1%

Udinese vs Lecce: prediction analysis

  • Under 2.5 goals: 60.6% in the model.
  • Both teams to score — No: 56.0% in the model.

Udinese are 15th on 4 points after 6 matches; Lecce are 13th on 6. In 8 Serie A meetings since 2022-23, Udinese won 4, Lecce won 2 and 2 were drawn. They last met on 8 Feb 2026: Lecce 2–1 Udinese. In their last 5 league matches Udinese won 1 and Lecce won 1.

Home and away form

Udinese at home

5 played · 1W · 1D · 3L

Goals per match: 0.8 scored · 1.0 conceded

Results in this sample
  • 19 Sept 2026 · Cagliari · 0–1 (L)
  • 7 Sept 2026 · Lazio · 1–2 (L)
  • 22 Aug 2026 · Como · 1–1 (D)
  • 17 May 2026 · Cremonese · 0–1 (L)
  • 2 May 2026 · Torino · 2–0 (W)
All Udinese results ›

Lecce away

5 played · 3W · 0D · 2L

Goals per match: 1.4 scored · 1.4 conceded

Results in this sample
  • 20 Sept 2026 · AC Milan · 0–3 (L)
  • 7 Sept 2026 · Cagliari · 0–1 (L)
  • 23 Aug 2026 · Venezia · 2–0 (W)
  • 17 May 2026 · Sassuolo · 3–2 (W)
  • 1 May 2026 · Pisa · 2–1 (W)
All Lecce results ›
Sample coverage

Up to five venue-specific matches from each team's ten latest published league results, played before this forecast. Small samples do not establish a trend.

Goals and correct score

Over 2.5 goals
39.4%Under 60.6%
Both teams score
44.0%No 56.0%
Predicted goals
1.39 – 0.87Total 2.26 · model, not shot xG
Clean sheet
42% · 25%Udinese · Lecce

Most likely scores

1–014.2%
1–112.9%
0–010.8%
2–010.1%
2–18.8%
All goal lines
Total goals lineOverUnder
1.566.4%33.6%
2.539.4%60.6%
3.519.3%80.7%

90 minutes only. Goal probabilities have not been separately calibrated.

Form and team news

Udinese
Lecce

No confirmed team news is included.

The current model does not use injury-level adjustments.

Recent meetings

Full head-to-head ›
Model context and limitations

The Dixon–Coles model is fitted only on finished matches and does not use injuries or lineups; it expects Udinese to score 1.39 goals and Lecce 0.87. Its ratings have Udinese scoring at 1.00 times the model's Serie A average and conceding at 1.05 times, against 0.71 and 1.06 for Lecce. How the model works.

Questions about Udinese vs Lecce

Who is the favourite in Udinese vs Lecce?

Our model's most likely result is Udinese win at 48.9%. Full probabilities: Udinese 48.9%, draw 28.0%, Lecce 23.1%.

What is the most likely score in Udinese vs Lecce?

1–0 is the single most likely score at 14.2%. The model expects 1.39 goals for Udinese and 0.87 for Lecce.

Will Udinese vs Lecce have over 2.5 goals and both teams scoring?

The model gives over 2.5 goals 39.4% and both teams to score 44.0%.

Probabilities are not guarantees. 18+ · Gamble responsibly.

Evidence and data sources
Results up to
2026-10-14
Matches used
2,340
Model version
dc-v4-a2f6319e3c5b
Data source
Finished Serie A scores
Limitations
The model does not use injuries or confirmed lineups.

Data updated 14 Oct 2026, 19:18 UTC · Analysis updated 14 Oct 2026, 17:03 UTC. No published pre-24h prediction has been stored for this match. Regular time only.

Source and method

Keep going