Serie A · Gameweek 7

Fiorentina vs Como Prediction

Upcoming

Fiorentina
vs
Como

Forecast published

Model: Como 46.9%

Add to calendar
Google Calendar ↗Download .ics · Apple / Outlook

Saved events won't update automatically if kickoff changes.

Prediction probabilities
1 · Fiorentina26.9%
X · Draw26.2%
2 · Como46.9%

Fiorentina vs Como: prediction analysis

  • Under 2.5 goals: 51.3% in the model.
  • Both teams to score — Yes: 52.4% in the model.

Fiorentina are 19th on 4 points after 6 matches; Como are 7th on 11. In 4 Serie A meetings since 2024-25, Fiorentina won 2, Como won 2 and none were drawn. They last met on 14 Feb 2026: Como 1–2 Fiorentina. In their last 5 league matches Fiorentina won 1 and Como won 3.

Home and away form

Fiorentina at home

5 played · 0W · 3D · 2L

Goals per match: 0.6 scored · 1.4 conceded

Results in this sample
  • 20 Sept 2026 · Napoli · 1–1 (D)
  • 5 Sept 2026 · Torino · 1–2 (L)
  • 29 Aug 2026 · Frosinone · 0–3 (L)
  • 22 May 2026 · Atalanta · 1–1 (D)
  • 10 May 2026 · Genoa · 0–0 (D)
All Fiorentina results ›

Como away

5 played · 3W · 1D · 1L

Goals per match: 2.2 scored · 1.2 conceded

Results in this sample
  • 20 Sept 2026 · Frosinone · 0–2 (L)
  • 4 Sept 2026 · Genoa · 4–1 (W)
  • 30 Aug 2026 · Napoli · 2–1 (W)
  • 22 Aug 2026 · Udinese · 1–1 (D)
  • 24 May 2026 · Cremonese · 4–1 (W)
All Como results ›
Sample coverage

Up to five venue-specific matches from each team's ten latest published league results, played before this forecast. Small samples do not establish a trend.

Goals and correct score

Over 2.5 goals
48.7%Under 51.3%
Both teams score
52.4%No 47.6%
Predicted goals
1.09 – 1.53Total 2.62 · model, not shot xG
Clean sheet
22% · 33%Fiorentina · Como

Most likely scores

1–112.5%
0–110.8%
1–29.3%
0–28.5%
1–07.6%
All goal lines
Total goals lineOverUnder
1.574.0%26.0%
2.548.7%51.3%
3.526.9%73.1%

90 minutes only. Goal probabilities have not been separately calibrated.

Form and team news

Fiorentina
Como

No confirmed team news is included.

The current model does not use injury-level adjustments.

Recent meetings

Model context and limitations

The Dixon–Coles model is fitted only on finished matches and does not use injuries or lineups; it expects Fiorentina to score 1.09 goals and Como 1.53. Its ratings have Fiorentina scoring at 1.09 times the model's Serie A average and conceding at 1.01 times, against 1.30 and 0.77 for Como. How the model works.

Questions about Fiorentina vs Como

Who is the favourite in Fiorentina vs Como?

Our model's most likely result is Como win at 46.9%. Full probabilities: Fiorentina 26.9%, draw 26.2%, Como 46.9%.

What is the most likely score in Fiorentina vs Como?

1–1 is the single most likely score at 12.5%. The model expects 1.09 goals for Fiorentina and 1.53 for Como.

Will Fiorentina vs Como have over 2.5 goals and both teams scoring?

The model gives over 2.5 goals 48.7% and both teams to score 52.4%.

Probabilities are not guarantees. 18+ · Gamble responsibly.

Evidence and data sources
Results up to
2026-10-14
Matches used
2,340
Model version
dc-v4-a2f6319e3c5b
Data source
Finished Serie A scores
Limitations
The model does not use injuries or confirmed lineups.

Data updated 14 Oct 2026, 19:18 UTC · Analysis updated 14 Oct 2026, 19:18 UTC. No published pre-24h prediction has been stored for this match. Regular time only.

Source and method

Keep going