Serie A · Gameweek 7

Juventus vs Lazio Prediction

Upcoming

Juventus
vs
Lazio

Forecast published

Model: Juventus 46.7%

Add to calendar
Google Calendar ↗Download .ics · Apple / Outlook

Saved events won't update automatically if kickoff changes.

Prediction probabilities
1 · Juventus46.7%
X · Draw28.1%
2 · Lazio25.2%

Juventus vs Lazio: prediction analysis

  • Under 2.5 goals: 59.3% in the model.
  • Both teams to score — No: 54.3% in the model.

Juventus are 6th on 11 points after 6 matches; Lazio are 2nd on 16. In 12 Serie A meetings since 2020-21, Juventus won 5, Lazio won 3 and 4 were drawn. They last met on 8 Feb 2026: Juventus 2–2 Lazio. In their last 5 league matches Juventus won 2 and Lazio won 4.

Home and away form

Juventus at home

5 played · 2W · 2D · 1L

Goals per match: 1.2 scored · 0.8 conceded

Results in this sample
  • 20 Sept 2026 · Atalanta · 2–0 (W)
  • 6 Sept 2026 · AC Milan · 1–1 (D)
  • 29 Aug 2026 · Parma · 2–0 (W)
  • 17 May 2026 · Fiorentina · 0–2 (L)
  • 3 May 2026 · Hellas Verona · 1–1 (D)
All Juventus results ›

Lazio away

5 played · 4W · 0D · 1L

Goals per match: 1.4 scored · 0.8 conceded

Results in this sample
  • 19 Sept 2026 · Venezia · 2–0 (W)
  • 7 Sept 2026 · Udinese · 2–1 (W)
  • 24 Aug 2026 · Bologna · 1–0 (W)
  • 17 May 2026 · Roma · 0–2 (L)
  • 4 May 2026 · Cremonese · 2–1 (W)
All Lazio results ›
Sample coverage

Up to five venue-specific matches from each team's ten latest published league results, played before this forecast. Small samples do not establish a trend.

Goals and correct score

Over 2.5 goals
40.7%Under 59.3%
Both teams score
45.8%No 54.3%
Predicted goals
1.37 – 0.94Total 2.31 · model, not shot xG
Clean sheet
39% · 25%Juventus · Lazio

Most likely scores

1–013.3%
1–113.1%
0–010.3%
2–09.4%
0–18.9%
All goal lines
Total goals lineOverUnder
1.567.5%32.5%
2.540.7%59.3%
3.520.3%79.7%

90 minutes only. Goal probabilities have not been separately calibrated.

Form and team news

Juventus
Lazio

No confirmed team news is included.

The current model does not use injury-level adjustments.

Recent meetings

Full head-to-head ›
Model context and limitations

The Dixon–Coles model is fitted only on finished matches and does not use injuries or lineups; it expects Juventus to score 1.37 goals and Lazio 0.94. Its ratings have Juventus scoring at 1.25 times the model's Serie A average and conceding at 0.72 times, against 1.11 and 0.84 for Lazio. How the model works.

Questions about Juventus vs Lazio

Who is the favourite in Juventus vs Lazio?

Our model's most likely result is Juventus win at 46.7%. Full probabilities: Juventus 46.7%, draw 28.1%, Lazio 25.2%.

What is the most likely score in Juventus vs Lazio?

1–0 is the single most likely score at 13.3%. The model expects 1.37 goals for Juventus and 0.94 for Lazio.

Will Juventus vs Lazio have over 2.5 goals and both teams scoring?

The model gives over 2.5 goals 40.7% and both teams to score 45.8%.

Probabilities are not guarantees. 18+ · Gamble responsibly.

Evidence and data sources
Results up to
2026-10-14
Matches used
2,340
Model version
dc-v4-a2f6319e3c5b
Data source
Finished Serie A scores
Limitations
The model does not use injuries or confirmed lineups.

Data updated 14 Oct 2026, 19:18 UTC · Analysis updated 14 Oct 2026, 17:03 UTC. No published pre-24h prediction has been stored for this match. Regular time only.

Source and method

Keep going