Serie A · Gameweek 7

Monza vs Cagliari Prediction

Upcoming

Monza
vs
Cagliari

Forecast published

Model: Cagliari 41.3%

Add to calendar
Google Calendar ↗Download .ics · Apple / Outlook

Saved events won't update automatically if kickoff changes.

Prediction probabilities
1 · Monza31.7%
X · Draw27.0%
2 · Cagliari41.3%

Monza vs Cagliari: prediction analysis

  • Under 2.5 goals: 52.3% in the model.
  • Both teams to score — Yes: 52.6% in the model.

Monza are 16th on 4 points after 6 matches; Cagliari are 4th on 13. In 4 Serie A meetings since 2023-24, Monza won 1, Cagliari won 2 and 1 was drawn. They last met on 30 Mar 2025: Cagliari 3–0 Monza. In their last 5 league matches Monza won 1 and Cagliari won 3.

Home and away form

Monza at home

2 played · 1W · 0D · 1L

Goals per match: 2.0 scored · 2.0 conceded

Results in this sample
  • 18 Sept 2026 · Sassuolo · 2–1 (W)
  • 29 Aug 2026 · Udinese · 2–3 (L)
All Monza results ›

Cagliari away

5 played · 4W · 1D · 0L

Goals per match: 1.2 scored · 0.4 conceded

Results in this sample
  • 19 Sept 2026 · Udinese · 1–0 (W)
  • 12 Sept 2026 · Atalanta · 2–1 (W)
  • 22 Aug 2026 · Parma · 1–0 (W)
  • 24 May 2026 · AC Milan · 2–1 (W)
  • 3 May 2026 · Bologna · 0–0 (D)
All Cagliari results ›
Sample coverage

Up to five venue-specific matches from each team's ten latest published league results, played before this forecast. Small samples do not establish a trend.

Goals and correct score

Over 2.5 goals
47.8%Under 52.3%
Both teams score
52.6%No 47.4%
Predicted goals
1.19 – 1.39Total 2.58 · model, not shot xG
Clean sheet
25% · 30%Monza · Cagliari

Most likely scores

1–112.8%
0–110.2%
1–28.7%
1–08.7%
0–07.9%
All goal lines
Total goals lineOverUnder
1.573.3%26.7%
2.547.8%52.3%
3.526.1%74.0%

90 minutes only. Goal probabilities have not been separately calibrated.

Form and team news

Monza
Cagliari

No confirmed team news is included.

The current model does not use injury-level adjustments.

Model context and limitations

The Dixon–Coles model is fitted only on finished matches and does not use injuries or lineups; it expects Monza to score 1.19 goals and Cagliari 1.39. Its ratings have Monza scoring at 0.90 times the model's Serie A average and conceding at 1.31 times, against 0.92 and 1.01 for Cagliari. How the model works.

Questions about Monza vs Cagliari

Who is the favourite in Monza vs Cagliari?

Our model's most likely result is Cagliari win at 41.3%. Full probabilities: Monza 31.7%, draw 27.0%, Cagliari 41.3%.

What is the most likely score in Monza vs Cagliari?

1–1 is the single most likely score at 12.8%. The model expects 1.19 goals for Monza and 1.39 for Cagliari.

Will Monza vs Cagliari have over 2.5 goals and both teams scoring?

The model gives over 2.5 goals 47.8% and both teams to score 52.6%.

Probabilities are not guarantees. 18+ · Gamble responsibly.

Evidence and data sources
Results up to
2026-10-14
Matches used
2,340
Model version
dc-v4-a2f6319e3c5b
Data source
Finished Serie A scores
Limitations
The model does not use injuries or confirmed lineups.

Data updated 14 Oct 2026, 19:18 UTC · Analysis updated 14 Oct 2026, 17:03 UTC. No published pre-24h prediction has been stored for this match. Regular time only.

Source and method

Keep going