Serie A · Gameweek 7

Parma vs Torino Prediction

Upcoming

Parma
vs
Torino

Forecast published

Model: Torino 36.4%

Add to calendar
Google Calendar ↗Download .ics · Apple / Outlook

Saved events won't update automatically if kickoff changes.

Prediction probabilities
1 · Parma33.5%
X · Draw30.2%
2 · Torino36.4%

Parma vs Torino: prediction analysis

  • Under 2.5 goals: 63.5% in the model.
  • Both teams to score — No: 56.1% in the model.

Parma are 18th on 4 points after 6 matches; Torino are 12th on 7. In 6 Serie A meetings since 2020-21, Parma won 1, Torino won 3 and 2 were drawn. They last met on 13 Mar 2026: Torino 4–1 Parma. In their last 5 league matches Parma won 1 and Torino won 2.

Home and away form

Parma at home

5 played · 2W · 1D · 2L

Goals per match: 1.2 scored · 1.2 conceded

Results in this sample
  • 20 Sept 2026 · Genoa · 2–1 (W)
  • 6 Sept 2026 · Monza · 1–1 (D)
  • 22 Aug 2026 · Cagliari · 0–1 (L)
  • 24 May 2026 · Sassuolo · 1–0 (W)
  • 10 May 2026 · Roma · 2–3 (L)
All Parma results ›

Torino away

5 played · 1W · 1D · 3L

Goals per match: 1.0 scored · 1.6 conceded

Results in this sample
  • 19 Sept 2026 · Bologna · 1–1 (D)
  • 5 Sept 2026 · Fiorentina · 2–1 (W)
  • 29 Aug 2026 · Sassuolo · 1–2 (L)
  • 17 May 2026 · Cagliari · 1–2 (L)
  • 2 May 2026 · Udinese · 0–2 (L)
All Torino results ›
Sample coverage

Up to five venue-specific matches from each team's ten latest published league results, played before this forecast. Small samples do not establish a trend.

Goals and correct score

Over 2.5 goals
36.5%Under 63.5%
Both teams score
43.9%No 56.1%
Predicted goals
1.05 – 1.11Total 2.16 · model, not shot xG
Clean sheet
33% · 35%Parma · Torino

Most likely scores

1–113.8%
0–112.5%
0–011.9%
1–011.8%
1–27.4%
All goal lines
Total goals lineOverUnder
1.563.8%36.2%
2.536.5%63.5%
3.517.2%82.8%

90 minutes only. Goal probabilities have not been separately calibrated.

Form and team news

Parma
Torino

No confirmed team news is included.

The current model does not use injury-level adjustments.

Recent meetings

Full head-to-head ›
Model context and limitations

The Dixon–Coles model is fitted only on finished matches and does not use injuries or lineups; it expects Parma to score 1.05 goals and Torino 1.11. Its ratings have Parma scoring at 0.77 times the model's Serie A average and conceding at 1.00 times, against 0.95 and 1.04 for Torino. How the model works.

Questions about Parma vs Torino

Who is the favourite in Parma vs Torino?

Our model's most likely result is Torino win at 36.4%. Full probabilities: Parma 33.5%, draw 30.2%, Torino 36.4%.

What is the most likely score in Parma vs Torino?

1–1 is the single most likely score at 13.8%. The model expects 1.05 goals for Parma and 1.11 for Torino.

Will Parma vs Torino have over 2.5 goals and both teams scoring?

The model gives over 2.5 goals 36.5% and both teams to score 43.9%.

Probabilities are not guarantees. 18+ · Gamble responsibly.

Evidence and data sources
Results up to
2026-10-14
Matches used
2,340
Model version
dc-v4-a2f6319e3c5b
Data source
Finished Serie A scores
Limitations
The model does not use injuries or confirmed lineups.

Data updated 14 Oct 2026, 19:18 UTC · Analysis updated 14 Oct 2026, 17:03 UTC. No published pre-24h prediction has been stored for this match. Regular time only.

Source and method

Keep going