Serie A · Gameweek 8

Torino vs Monza Prediction

Upcoming

Torino
vs
Monza

Forecast published

Model: Torino 49.9%

Add to calendar
Google Calendar ↗Download .ics · Apple / Outlook

Saved events won't update automatically if kickoff changes.

Prediction probabilities
1 · Torino49.9%
X · Draw25.2%
2 · Monza24.9%

Torino vs Monza: prediction analysis

  • Over 2.5 goals: 51.1% in the model.
  • Both teams to score — Yes: 53.6% in the model.

Torino are 12th on 7 points after 6 matches; Monza are 16th on 4. In 6 Serie A meetings since 2022-23, Torino won 3, Monza won 0 and 3 were drawn. They last met on 2 Mar 2025: Monza 0–2 Torino. In their last 5 league matches Torino won 2 and Monza won 1.

Home and away form

Torino at home

5 played · 2W · 1D · 2L

Goals per match: 1.4 scored · 1.6 conceded

Results in this sample
  • 12 Oct 2026 · Udinese · 2–1 (W)
  • 14 Sept 2026 · Roma · 0–2 (L)
  • 23 Aug 2026 · AC Milan · 1–2 (L)
  • 24 May 2026 · Juventus · 2–2 (D)
  • 8 May 2026 · Sassuolo · 2–1 (W)
All Torino results ›

Monza away

4 played · 0W · 1D · 3L

Goals per match: 1.3 scored · 2.8 conceded

Results in this sample
  • 11 Oct 2026 · Lazio · 1–3 (L)
  • 13 Sept 2026 · Lecce · 2–3 (L)
  • 6 Sept 2026 · Parma · 1–1 (D)
  • 22 Aug 2026 · Inter Milan · 1–4 (L)
All Monza results ›
Sample coverage

Up to five venue-specific matches from each team's ten latest published league results, played before this forecast. Small samples do not establish a trend.

Goals and correct score

Over 2.5 goals
51.1%Under 48.9%
Both teams score
53.6%No 46.4%
Predicted goals
1.63 – 1.08Total 2.72 · model, not shot xG
Clean sheet
34% · 20%Torino · Monza

Most likely scores

1–112.0%
1–010.5%
2–19.6%
2–08.8%
0–06.9%
All goal lines
Total goals lineOverUnder
1.575.8%24.2%
2.551.1%48.9%
3.529.0%71.0%

90 minutes only. Goal probabilities have not been separately calibrated.

Form and team news

Torino
Monza

No confirmed team news is included.

The current model does not use injury-level adjustments.

Model context and limitations

The Dixon–Coles model is fitted only on finished matches and does not use injuries or lineups; it expects Torino to score 1.63 goals and Monza 1.08. Its ratings have Torino scoring at 0.95 times the model's Serie A average and conceding at 1.04 times, against 0.90 and 1.31 for Monza. How the model works.

Questions about Torino vs Monza

Who is the favourite in Torino vs Monza?

Our model's most likely result is Torino win at 49.9%. Full probabilities: Torino 49.9%, draw 25.2%, Monza 24.9%.

What is the most likely score in Torino vs Monza?

1–1 is the single most likely score at 12.0%. The model expects 1.63 goals for Torino and 1.08 for Monza.

Will Torino vs Monza have over 2.5 goals and both teams scoring?

The model gives over 2.5 goals 51.1% and both teams to score 53.6%.

Probabilities are not guarantees. 18+ · Gamble responsibly.

Evidence and data sources
Results up to
2026-10-14
Matches used
2,340
Model version
dc-v4-a2f6319e3c5b
Data source
Finished Serie A scores
Limitations
The model does not use injuries or confirmed lineups.

Data updated 14 Oct 2026, 19:18 UTC · Analysis updated 14 Oct 2026, 17:03 UTC. No published pre-24h prediction has been stored for this match. Regular time only.

Source and method

Keep going