Serie A · Gameweek 8

Cagliari vs Bologna Prediction

Upcoming

Cagliari
vs
Bologna

Forecast published

Model: Bologna 40.3%

Add to calendar
Google Calendar ↗Download .ics · Apple / Outlook

Saved events won't update automatically if kickoff changes.

Prediction probabilities
1 · Cagliari31.3%
X · Draw28.4%
2 · Bologna40.3%

Cagliari vs Bologna: prediction analysis

  • Under 2.5 goals: 57.7% in the model.
  • Both teams to score — No: 51.7% in the model.

Cagliari are 4th on 13 points after 6 matches; Bologna are 14th on 5. In 10 Serie A meetings since 2020-21, Cagliari won 3, Bologna won 6 and 1 was drawn. They last met on 3 May 2026: Bologna 0–0 Cagliari. In their last 5 league matches Cagliari won 3 and Bologna won 1.

Home and away form

Cagliari at home

5 played · 2W · 1D · 2L

Goals per match: 0.8 scored · 1.0 conceded

Results in this sample
  • 11 Oct 2026 · Juventus · 1–1 (D)
  • 7 Sept 2026 · Lecce · 1–0 (W)
  • 30 Aug 2026 · Inter Milan · 0–1 (L)
  • 17 May 2026 · Torino · 2–1 (W)
  • 9 May 2026 · Udinese · 0–2 (L)
All Cagliari results ›

Bologna away

5 played · 3W · 0D · 2L

Goals per match: 1.2 scored · 1.0 conceded

Results in this sample
  • 11 Oct 2026 · Lecce · 2–1 (W)
  • 13 Sept 2026 · Napoli · 0–1 (L)
  • 31 Aug 2026 · Atalanta · 0–1 (L)
  • 17 May 2026 · Atalanta · 1–0 (W)
  • 11 May 2026 · Napoli · 3–2 (W)
All Bologna results ›
Sample coverage

Up to five venue-specific matches from each team's ten latest published league results, played before this forecast. Small samples do not establish a trend.

Goals and correct score

Over 2.5 goals
42.3%Under 57.7%
Both teams score
48.3%No 51.7%
Predicted goals
1.09 – 1.28Total 2.37 · model, not shot xG
Clean sheet
28% · 34%Cagliari · Bologna

Most likely scores

1–113.4%
0–111.6%
1–09.8%
0–09.7%
1–28.3%
All goal lines
Total goals lineOverUnder
1.568.9%31.1%
2.542.3%57.7%
3.521.6%78.5%

90 minutes only. Goal probabilities have not been separately calibrated.

Form and team news

Cagliari
Bologna

No confirmed team news is included.

The current model does not use injury-level adjustments.

Recent meetings

Full head-to-head ›
Model context and limitations

The Dixon–Coles model is fitted only on finished matches and does not use injuries or lineups; it expects Cagliari to score 1.09 goals and Bologna 1.28. Its ratings have Cagliari scoring at 0.92 times the model's Serie A average and conceding at 1.01 times, against 1.09 and 0.91 for Bologna. How the model works.

Questions about Cagliari vs Bologna

Who is the favourite in Cagliari vs Bologna?

Our model's most likely result is Bologna win at 40.3%. Full probabilities: Cagliari 31.3%, draw 28.4%, Bologna 40.3%.

What is the most likely score in Cagliari vs Bologna?

1–1 is the single most likely score at 13.4%. The model expects 1.09 goals for Cagliari and 1.28 for Bologna.

Will Cagliari vs Bologna have over 2.5 goals and both teams scoring?

The model gives over 2.5 goals 42.3% and both teams to score 48.3%.

Probabilities are not guarantees. 18+ · Gamble responsibly.

Evidence and data sources
Results up to
2026-10-14
Matches used
2,340
Model version
dc-v4-a2f6319e3c5b
Data source
Finished Serie A scores
Limitations
The model does not use injuries or confirmed lineups.

Data updated 14 Oct 2026, 19:18 UTC · Analysis updated 14 Oct 2026, 17:03 UTC. No published pre-24h prediction has been stored for this match. Regular time only.

Source and method

Keep going