Serie A · Gameweek 8

Como vs Sassuolo Prediction

Upcoming

Como
vs
Sassuolo

Forecast published

Model: Como 58.7%

Add to calendar
Google Calendar ↗Download .ics · Apple / Outlook

Saved events won't update automatically if kickoff changes.

Prediction probabilities
1 · Como58.7%
X · Draw22.7%
2 · Sassuolo18.6%

Como vs Sassuolo: prediction analysis

  • Over 2.5 goals: 54.5% in the model.
  • Both teams to score — Yes: 52.9% in the model.

Como are 7th on 11 points after 6 matches; Sassuolo are 11th on 8. In 2 Serie A meetings since 2025-26, Como won 1, Sassuolo won 1 and none were drawn. They last met on 17 Apr 2026: Sassuolo 2–1 Como. In their last 5 league matches Como won 3 and Sassuolo won 2.

Home and away form

Como at home

4 played · 2W · 2D · 0L

Goals per match: 0.8 scored · 0.3 conceded

Results in this sample
  • 11 Oct 2026 · Roma · 0–0 (D)
  • 14 Sept 2026 · Parma · 2–1 (W)
  • 17 May 2026 · Parma · 1–0 (W)
  • 2 May 2026 · Napoli · 0–0 (D)
All Como results ›

Sassuolo away

5 played · 0W · 1D · 4L

Goals per match: 1.0 scored · 1.8 conceded

Results in this sample
  • 18 Sept 2026 · Monza · 1–2 (L)
  • 6 Sept 2026 · Bologna · 2–2 (D)
  • 23 Aug 2026 · Atalanta · 1–2 (L)
  • 24 May 2026 · Parma · 0–1 (L)
  • 8 May 2026 · Torino · 1–2 (L)
All Sassuolo results ›
Sample coverage

Up to five venue-specific matches from each team's ten latest published league results, played before this forecast. Small samples do not establish a trend.

Goals and correct score

Over 2.5 goals
54.5%Under 45.5%
Both teams score
52.9%No 47.1%
Predicted goals
1.89 – 0.97Total 2.86 · model, not shot xG
Clean sheet
38% · 15%Como · Sassuolo

Most likely scores

1–110.8%
1–010.6%
2–010.3%
2–19.9%
3–06.5%
All goal lines
Total goals lineOverUnder
1.578.2%21.8%
2.554.5%45.5%
3.532.1%67.9%

90 minutes only. Goal probabilities have not been separately calibrated.

Form and team news

Como
Sassuolo

No confirmed team news is included.

The current model does not use injury-level adjustments.

Recent meetings

Model context and limitations

The Dixon–Coles model is fitted only on finished matches and does not use injuries or lineups; it expects Como to score 1.89 goals and Sassuolo 0.97. Its ratings have Como scoring at 1.30 times the model's Serie A average and conceding at 0.77 times, against 1.08 and 1.11 for Sassuolo. How the model works.

Questions about Como vs Sassuolo

Who is the favourite in Como vs Sassuolo?

Our model's most likely result is Como win at 58.7%. Full probabilities: Como 58.7%, draw 22.7%, Sassuolo 18.6%.

What is the most likely score in Como vs Sassuolo?

1–1 is the single most likely score at 10.8%. The model expects 1.89 goals for Como and 0.97 for Sassuolo.

Will Como vs Sassuolo have over 2.5 goals and both teams scoring?

The model gives over 2.5 goals 54.5% and both teams to score 52.9%.

Probabilities are not guarantees. 18+ · Gamble responsibly.

Evidence and data sources
Results up to
2026-10-14
Matches used
2,340
Model version
dc-v4-a2f6319e3c5b
Data source
Finished Serie A scores
Limitations
The model does not use injuries or confirmed lineups.

Data updated 14 Oct 2026, 19:18 UTC · Analysis updated 14 Oct 2026, 17:03 UTC. No published pre-24h prediction has been stored for this match. Regular time only.

Source and method

Keep going