Serie A · Gameweek 8

Atalanta vs Frosinone Prediction

Upcoming

Atalanta
vs
Frosinone

Forecast published

Model: Atalanta 56.1%

Add to calendar
Google Calendar ↗Download .ics · Apple / Outlook

Saved events won't update automatically if kickoff changes.

Prediction probabilities
1 · Atalanta56.1%
X · Draw23.3%
2 · Frosinone20.6%

Atalanta vs Frosinone: prediction analysis

  • Over 2.5 goals: 54.4% in the model.
  • Both teams to score — Yes: 54.0% in the model.

Atalanta are 10th on 9 points after 6 matches; Frosinone are 9th on 10. In 2 Serie A meetings since 2023-24, Atalanta won 1, Frosinone won 1 and none were drawn. They last met on 15 Jan 2024: Atalanta 5–0 Frosinone. In their last 5 league matches Atalanta won 2 and Frosinone won 3.

Home and away form

Atalanta at home

5 played · 3W · 0D · 2L

Goals per match: 1.4 scored · 1.0 conceded

Results in this sample
  • 12 Oct 2026 · Venezia · 3–1 (W)
  • 12 Sept 2026 · Cagliari · 1–2 (L)
  • 31 Aug 2026 · Bologna · 1–0 (W)
  • 23 Aug 2026 · Sassuolo · 2–1 (W)
  • 17 May 2026 · Bologna · 0–1 (L)
All Atalanta results ›

Frosinone away

3 played · 1W · 1D · 1L

Goals per match: 1.3 scored · 1.3 conceded

Results in this sample
  • 10 Oct 2026 · Napoli · 0–3 (L)
  • 12 Sept 2026 · Genoa · 1–1 (D)
  • 29 Aug 2026 · Fiorentina · 3–0 (W)
All Frosinone results ›
Sample coverage

Up to five venue-specific matches from each team's ten latest published league results, played before this forecast. Small samples do not establish a trend.

Goals and correct score

Over 2.5 goals
54.4%Under 45.6%
Both teams score
54.0%No 46.0%
Predicted goals
1.83 – 1.02Total 2.86 · model, not shot xG
Clean sheet
36% · 16%Atalanta · Frosinone

Most likely scores

1–111.1%
1–010.3%
2–19.9%
2–09.7%
3–16.0%
All goal lines
Total goals lineOverUnder
1.578.1%21.9%
2.554.4%45.6%
3.532.0%68.0%

90 minutes only. Goal probabilities have not been separately calibrated.

Form and team news

Atalanta
Frosinone

No confirmed team news is included.

The current model does not use injury-level adjustments.

Model context and limitations

The Dixon–Coles model is fitted only on finished matches and does not use injuries or lineups; it expects Atalanta to score 1.83 goals and Frosinone 1.02. Its ratings have Atalanta scoring at 1.31 times the model's Serie A average and conceding at 0.82 times, against 1.07 and 1.07 for Frosinone. How the model works.

Questions about Atalanta vs Frosinone

Who is the favourite in Atalanta vs Frosinone?

Our model's most likely result is Atalanta win at 56.1%. Full probabilities: Atalanta 56.1%, draw 23.3%, Frosinone 20.6%.

What is the most likely score in Atalanta vs Frosinone?

1–1 is the single most likely score at 11.1%. The model expects 1.83 goals for Atalanta and 1.02 for Frosinone.

Will Atalanta vs Frosinone have over 2.5 goals and both teams scoring?

The model gives over 2.5 goals 54.4% and both teams to score 54.0%.

Probabilities are not guarantees. 18+ · Gamble responsibly.

Evidence and data sources
Results up to
2026-10-14
Matches used
2,340
Model version
dc-v4-a2f6319e3c5b
Data source
Finished Serie A scores
Limitations
The model does not use injuries or confirmed lineups.

Data updated 14 Oct 2026, 19:18 UTC · Analysis updated 14 Oct 2026, 17:03 UTC. No published pre-24h prediction has been stored for this match. Regular time only.

Source and method

Keep going