Serie A · Gameweek 8

Genoa vs Venezia Prediction

Upcoming

Genoa
vs
Venezia

Forecast published

Model: Genoa 50.3%

Add to calendar
Google Calendar ↗Download .ics · Apple / Outlook

Saved events won't update automatically if kickoff changes.

Prediction probabilities
1 · Genoa50.3%
X · Draw26.4%
2 · Venezia23.3%

Genoa vs Venezia: prediction analysis

  • Under 2.5 goals: 54.8% in the model.
  • Both teams to score — No: 51.5% in the model.

Genoa are 17th on 4 points after 6 matches; Venezia are 20th on 0. In 4 Serie A meetings since 2021-22, Genoa won 1, Venezia won 1 and 2 were drawn. They last met on 17 Feb 2025: Genoa 2–0 Venezia. In their last 5 league matches Genoa won 1 and Venezia won 0.

Home and away form

Genoa at home

5 played · 1W · 1D · 3L

Goals per match: 1.0 scored · 2.0 conceded

Results in this sample
  • 10 Oct 2026 · Fiorentina · 2–1 (W)
  • 12 Sept 2026 · Frosinone · 1–1 (D)
  • 4 Sept 2026 · Como · 1–4 (L)
  • 22 Aug 2026 · Napoli · 0–2 (L)
  • 17 May 2026 · AC Milan · 1–2 (L)
All Genoa results ›

Venezia away

3 played · 0W · 0D · 3L

Goals per match: 1.0 scored · 2.7 conceded

Results in this sample
  • 12 Oct 2026 · Atalanta · 1–3 (L)
  • 6 Sept 2026 · Frosinone · 2–3 (L)
  • 28 Aug 2026 · AC Milan · 0–2 (L)
All Venezia results ›
Sample coverage

Up to five venue-specific matches from each team's ten latest published league results, played before this forecast. Small samples do not establish a trend.

Goals and correct score

Over 2.5 goals
45.2%Under 54.8%
Both teams score
48.5%No 51.5%
Predicted goals
1.53 – 0.95Total 2.48 · model, not shot xG
Clean sheet
39% · 22%Genoa · Venezia

Most likely scores

1–112.5%
1–012.4%
2–09.8%
2–19.3%
0–08.7%
All goal lines
Total goals lineOverUnder
1.571.2%28.8%
2.545.2%54.8%
3.523.9%76.1%

90 minutes only. Goal probabilities have not been separately calibrated.

Form and team news

Genoa
Venezia

No confirmed team news is included.

The current model does not use injury-level adjustments.

Model context and limitations

The Dixon–Coles model is fitted only on finished matches and does not use injuries or lineups; it expects Genoa to score 1.53 goals and Venezia 0.95. Its ratings have Genoa scoring at 0.90 times the model's Serie A average and conceding at 1.01 times, against 0.81 and 1.30 for Venezia. How the model works.

Questions about Genoa vs Venezia

Who is the favourite in Genoa vs Venezia?

Our model's most likely result is Genoa win at 50.3%. Full probabilities: Genoa 50.3%, draw 26.4%, Venezia 23.3%.

What is the most likely score in Genoa vs Venezia?

1–1 is the single most likely score at 12.5%. The model expects 1.53 goals for Genoa and 0.95 for Venezia.

Will Genoa vs Venezia have over 2.5 goals and both teams scoring?

The model gives over 2.5 goals 45.2% and both teams to score 48.5%.

Probabilities are not guarantees. 18+ · Gamble responsibly.

Evidence and data sources
Results up to
2026-10-14
Matches used
2,340
Model version
dc-v4-a2f6319e3c5b
Data source
Finished Serie A scores
Limitations
The model does not use injuries or confirmed lineups.

Data updated 14 Oct 2026, 19:18 UTC · Analysis updated 14 Oct 2026, 17:03 UTC. No published pre-24h prediction has been stored for this match. Regular time only.

Source and method

Keep going