Serie A · Gameweek 8

Udinese vs AC Milan Prediction

Upcoming

Udinese
vs
AC Milan

Forecast published

Model: AC Milan 48.6%

Add to calendar
Google Calendar ↗Download .ics · Apple / Outlook

Saved events won't update automatically if kickoff changes.

Prediction probabilities
1 · Udinese25.5%
X · Draw25.9%
2 · AC Milan48.6%

Udinese vs AC Milan: prediction analysis

  • Under 2.5 goals: 51.0% in the model.
  • Both teams to score — Yes: 52.2% in the model.

Udinese are 15th on 4 points after 6 matches; AC Milan are 5th on 12. In 12 Serie A meetings since 2020-21, Udinese won 3, AC Milan won 6 and 3 were drawn. They last met on 11 Apr 2026: AC Milan 0–3 Udinese. In their last 5 league matches Udinese won 1 and AC Milan won 2.

Home and away form

Udinese at home

5 played · 1W · 1D · 3L

Goals per match: 0.8 scored · 1.0 conceded

Results in this sample
  • 19 Sept 2026 · Cagliari · 0–1 (L)
  • 7 Sept 2026 · Lazio · 1–2 (L)
  • 22 Aug 2026 · Como · 1–1 (D)
  • 17 May 2026 · Cremonese · 0–1 (L)
  • 2 May 2026 · Torino · 2–0 (W)
All Udinese results ›

AC Milan away

5 played · 2W · 3D · 0L

Goals per match: 1.6 scored · 1.2 conceded

Results in this sample
  • 11 Oct 2026 · Sassuolo · 1–1 (D)
  • 12 Sept 2026 · Lazio · 2–2 (D)
  • 6 Sept 2026 · Juventus · 1–1 (D)
  • 23 Aug 2026 · Torino · 2–1 (W)
  • 17 May 2026 · Genoa · 2–1 (W)
All AC Milan results ›
Sample coverage

Up to five venue-specific matches from each team's ten latest published league results, played before this forecast. Small samples do not establish a trend.

Goals and correct score

Over 2.5 goals
49.0%Under 51.0%
Both teams score
52.2%No 47.8%
Predicted goals
1.07 – 1.57Total 2.63 · model, not shot xG
Clean sheet
21% · 34%Udinese · AC Milan

Most likely scores

1–112.3%
0–110.9%
1–29.4%
0–28.8%
0–07.5%
All goal lines
Total goals lineOverUnder
1.574.2%25.8%
2.549.0%51.0%
3.527.1%72.9%

90 minutes only. Goal probabilities have not been separately calibrated.

Form and team news

Udinese
AC Milan

No confirmed team news is included.

The current model does not use injury-level adjustments.

Recent meetings

Full head-to-head ›
Model context and limitations

The Dixon–Coles model is fitted only on finished matches and does not use injuries or lineups; it expects Udinese to score 1.07 goals and AC Milan 1.57. Its ratings have Udinese scoring at 1.00 times the model's Serie A average and conceding at 1.05 times, against 1.28 and 0.81 for AC Milan. How the model works.

Questions about Udinese vs AC Milan

Who is the favourite in Udinese vs AC Milan?

Our model's most likely result is AC Milan win at 48.6%. Full probabilities: Udinese 25.5%, draw 25.9%, AC Milan 48.6%.

What is the most likely score in Udinese vs AC Milan?

1–1 is the single most likely score at 12.3%. The model expects 1.07 goals for Udinese and 1.57 for AC Milan.

Will Udinese vs AC Milan have over 2.5 goals and both teams scoring?

The model gives over 2.5 goals 49.0% and both teams to score 52.2%.

Probabilities are not guarantees. 18+ · Gamble responsibly.

Evidence and data sources
Results up to
2026-10-14
Matches used
2,340
Model version
dc-v4-a2f6319e3c5b
Data source
Finished Serie A scores
Limitations
The model does not use injuries or confirmed lineups.

Data updated 14 Oct 2026, 19:18 UTC · Analysis updated 14 Oct 2026, 17:03 UTC. No published pre-24h prediction has been stored for this match. Regular time only.

Source and method

Keep going