Serie A · Gameweek 9

Roma vs Cagliari Prediction

Upcoming

Roma
vs
Cagliari

Forecast published

Model: Roma 61.9%

Add to calendar
Google Calendar ↗Download .ics · Apple / Outlook

Saved events won't update automatically if kickoff changes.

Prediction probabilities
1 · Roma61.9%
X · Draw23.2%
2 · Cagliari14.9%

Roma vs Cagliari: prediction analysis

  • Under 2.5 goals: 53.5% in the model.
  • Both teams to score — No: 55.8% in the model.

Roma are 3rd on 14 points after 6 matches; Cagliari are 4th on 13. In 10 Serie A meetings since 2020-21, Roma won 7, Cagliari won 2 and 1 was drawn. They last met on 9 Feb 2026: Roma 2–0 Cagliari. In their last 5 league matches Roma won 3 and Cagliari won 3.

Home and away form

Roma at home

5 played · 4W · 1D · 0L

Goals per match: 2.8 scored · 0.6 conceded

Results in this sample
  • 19 Sept 2026 · Inter Milan · 2–2 (D)
  • 5 Sept 2026 · Atalanta · 2–1 (W)
  • 24 Aug 2026 · Fiorentina · 4–0 (W)
  • 17 May 2026 · Lazio · 2–0 (W)
  • 4 May 2026 · Fiorentina · 4–0 (W)
All Roma results ›

Cagliari away

5 played · 4W · 1D · 0L

Goals per match: 1.2 scored · 0.4 conceded

Results in this sample
  • 19 Sept 2026 · Udinese · 1–0 (W)
  • 12 Sept 2026 · Atalanta · 2–1 (W)
  • 22 Aug 2026 · Parma · 1–0 (W)
  • 24 May 2026 · AC Milan · 2–1 (W)
  • 3 May 2026 · Bologna · 0–0 (D)
All Cagliari results ›
Sample coverage

Up to five venue-specific matches from each team's ten latest published league results, played before this forecast. Small samples do not establish a trend.

Goals and correct score

Over 2.5 goals
46.5%Under 53.5%
Both teams score
44.2%No 55.8%
Predicted goals
1.79 – 0.75Total 2.54 · model, not shot xG
Clean sheet
47% · 17%Roma · Cagliari

Most likely scores

1–013.9%
2–012.6%
1–110.9%
2–19.5%
0–08.2%
All goal lines
Total goals lineOverUnder
1.572.3%27.7%
2.546.5%53.5%
3.525.0%75.0%

90 minutes only. Goal probabilities have not been separately calibrated.

Form and team news

Roma
Cagliari

No confirmed team news is included.

The current model does not use injury-level adjustments.

Recent meetings

Full head-to-head ›
Model context and limitations

The Dixon–Coles model is fitted only on finished matches and does not use injuries or lineups; it expects Roma to score 1.79 goals and Cagliari 0.75. Its ratings have Roma scoring at 1.35 times the model's Serie A average and conceding at 0.70 times, against 0.92 and 1.01 for Cagliari. How the model works.

Questions about Roma vs Cagliari

Who is the favourite in Roma vs Cagliari?

Our model's most likely result is Roma win at 61.9%. Full probabilities: Roma 61.9%, draw 23.2%, Cagliari 14.9%.

What is the most likely score in Roma vs Cagliari?

1–0 is the single most likely score at 13.9%. The model expects 1.79 goals for Roma and 0.75 for Cagliari.

Will Roma vs Cagliari have over 2.5 goals and both teams scoring?

The model gives over 2.5 goals 46.5% and both teams to score 44.2%.

Probabilities are not guarantees. 18+ · Gamble responsibly.

Evidence and data sources
Results up to
2026-10-14
Matches used
2,340
Model version
dc-v4-a2f6319e3c5b
Data source
Finished Serie A scores
Limitations
The model does not use injuries or confirmed lineups.

Data updated 14 Oct 2026, 19:18 UTC · Analysis updated 14 Oct 2026, 17:03 UTC. No published pre-24h prediction has been stored for this match. Regular time only.

Source and method

Keep going