Serie A · Gameweek 9

Venezia vs Inter Milan Prediction

Upcoming

Venezia
vs
Inter Milan

Forecast published

Model: Inter Milan 78.1%

Add to calendar
Google Calendar ↗Download .ics · Apple / Outlook

Saved events won't update automatically if kickoff changes.

Prediction probabilities
1 · Venezia8.1%
X · Draw13.8%
2 · Inter Milan78.1%

Venezia vs Inter Milan: prediction analysis

  • Over 2.5 goals: 69.7% in the model.
  • Both teams to score — Yes: 52.3% in the model.

Venezia are 20th on 0 points after 6 matches; Inter Milan are 1st on 16. In 4 Serie A meetings since 2021-22, Venezia won 0, Inter Milan won 4 and none were drawn. They last met on 12 Jan 2025: Venezia 0–1 Inter Milan. In their last 5 league matches Venezia won 0 and Inter Milan won 4.

Home and away form

Venezia at home

3 played · 0W · 0D · 3L

Goals per match: 0.7 scored · 2.7 conceded

Results in this sample
  • 19 Sept 2026 · Lazio · 0–2 (L)
  • 11 Sept 2026 · Fiorentina · 2–4 (L)
  • 23 Aug 2026 · Lecce · 0–2 (L)
All Venezia results ›

Inter Milan away

4 played · 2W · 2D · 0L

Goals per match: 2.3 scored · 1.3 conceded

Results in this sample
  • 19 Sept 2026 · Roma · 2–2 (D)
  • 30 Aug 2026 · Cagliari · 1–0 (W)
  • 23 May 2026 · Bologna · 3–3 (D)
  • 9 May 2026 · Lazio · 3–0 (W)
All Inter Milan results ›
Sample coverage

Up to five venue-specific matches from each team's ten latest published league results, played before this forecast. Small samples do not establish a trend.

Goals and correct score

Over 2.5 goals
69.7%Under 30.4%
Both teams score
52.3%No 47.7%
Predicted goals
0.81 – 2.78Total 3.60 · model, not shot xG
Clean sheet
6% · 44%Venezia · Inter Milan

Most likely scores

0–210.6%
0–39.9%
1–28.6%
1–38.0%
0–17.5%
All goal lines
Total goals lineOverUnder
1.587.5%12.4%
2.569.7%30.4%
3.548.4%51.6%

90 minutes only. Goal probabilities have not been separately calibrated.

Form and team news

Venezia
Inter Milan

No confirmed team news is included.

The current model does not use injury-level adjustments.

Model context and limitations

The Dixon–Coles model is fitted only on finished matches and does not use injuries or lineups; it expects Venezia to score 0.81 goals and Inter Milan 2.78. Its ratings have Venezia scoring at 0.81 times the model's Serie A average and conceding at 1.30 times, against 1.85 and 0.77 for Inter Milan. How the model works.

Questions about Venezia vs Inter Milan

Who is the favourite in Venezia vs Inter Milan?

Our model's most likely result is Inter Milan win at 78.1%. Full probabilities: Venezia 8.1%, draw 13.8%, Inter Milan 78.1%.

What is the most likely score in Venezia vs Inter Milan?

0–2 is the single most likely score at 10.6%. The model expects 0.81 goals for Venezia and 2.78 for Inter Milan.

Will Venezia vs Inter Milan have over 2.5 goals and both teams scoring?

The model gives over 2.5 goals 69.7% and both teams to score 52.3%.

Probabilities are not guarantees. 18+ · Gamble responsibly.

Evidence and data sources
Results up to
2026-10-14
Matches used
2,340
Model version
dc-v4-a2f6319e3c5b
Data source
Finished Serie A scores
Limitations
The model does not use injuries or confirmed lineups.

Data updated 14 Oct 2026, 19:18 UTC · Analysis updated 14 Oct 2026, 19:18 UTC. No published pre-24h prediction has been stored for this match. Regular time only.

Source and method

Keep going