Serie A · Gameweek 9

Parma vs Udinese Prediction

Upcoming

Parma
vs
Udinese

Forecast published

Model: Udinese 37.8%

Add to calendar
Google Calendar ↗Download .ics · Apple / Outlook

Saved events won't update automatically if kickoff changes.

Prediction probabilities
1 · Parma32.6%
X · Draw29.6%
2 · Udinese37.8%

Parma vs Udinese: prediction analysis

  • Under 2.5 goals: 61.6% in the model.
  • Both teams to score — No: 54.7% in the model.

Parma are 18th on 4 points after 6 matches; Udinese are 15th on 4. In 6 Serie A meetings since 2020-21, Parma won 1, Udinese won 4 and 1 was drawn. They last met on 18 Apr 2026: Udinese 0–1 Parma. In their last 5 league matches Parma won 1 and Udinese won 1.

Home and away form

Parma at home

5 played · 2W · 1D · 2L

Goals per match: 1.2 scored · 1.2 conceded

Results in this sample
  • 20 Sept 2026 · Genoa · 2–1 (W)
  • 6 Sept 2026 · Monza · 1–1 (D)
  • 22 Aug 2026 · Cagliari · 0–1 (L)
  • 24 May 2026 · Sassuolo · 1–0 (W)
  • 10 May 2026 · Roma · 2–3 (L)
All Parma results ›

Udinese away

5 played · 2W · 0D · 3L

Goals per match: 1.8 scored · 2.0 conceded

Results in this sample
  • 12 Oct 2026 · Torino · 1–2 (L)
  • 14 Sept 2026 · Inter Milan · 3–5 (L)
  • 29 Aug 2026 · Monza · 3–2 (W)
  • 24 May 2026 · Napoli · 0–1 (L)
  • 9 May 2026 · Cagliari · 2–0 (W)
All Udinese results ›
Sample coverage

Up to five venue-specific matches from each team's ten latest published league results, played before this forecast. Small samples do not establish a trend.

Goals and correct score

Over 2.5 goals
38.4%Under 61.6%
Both teams score
45.3%No 54.7%
Predicted goals
1.06 – 1.16Total 2.22 · model, not shot xG
Clean sheet
31% · 35%Parma · Udinese

Most likely scores

1–113.7%
0–112.2%
0–011.2%
1–011.1%
1–27.8%
All goal lines
Total goals lineOverUnder
1.565.5%34.5%
2.538.4%61.6%
3.518.6%81.5%

90 minutes only. Goal probabilities have not been separately calibrated.

Form and team news

Parma
Udinese

No confirmed team news is included.

The current model does not use injury-level adjustments.

Recent meetings

Full head-to-head ›
Model context and limitations

The Dixon–Coles model is fitted only on finished matches and does not use injuries or lineups; it expects Parma to score 1.06 goals and Udinese 1.16. Its ratings have Parma scoring at 0.77 times the model's Serie A average and conceding at 1.00 times, against 1.00 and 1.05 for Udinese. How the model works.

Questions about Parma vs Udinese

Who is the favourite in Parma vs Udinese?

Our model's most likely result is Udinese win at 37.8%. Full probabilities: Parma 32.6%, draw 29.6%, Udinese 37.8%.

What is the most likely score in Parma vs Udinese?

1–1 is the single most likely score at 13.7%. The model expects 1.06 goals for Parma and 1.16 for Udinese.

Will Parma vs Udinese have over 2.5 goals and both teams scoring?

The model gives over 2.5 goals 38.4% and both teams to score 45.3%.

Probabilities are not guarantees. 18+ · Gamble responsibly.

Evidence and data sources
Results up to
2026-10-14
Matches used
2,340
Model version
dc-v4-a2f6319e3c5b
Data source
Finished Serie A scores
Limitations
The model does not use injuries or confirmed lineups.

Data updated 14 Oct 2026, 19:18 UTC · Analysis updated 14 Oct 2026, 19:18 UTC. No published pre-24h prediction has been stored for this match. Regular time only.

Source and method

Keep going