Serie A · Gameweek 9

Frosinone vs Lecce Prediction

Upcoming

Frosinone
vs
Lecce
1 · Frosinone50.8%
X · Draw26.9%
2 · Lecce22.3%

Forecast published

Model: Frosinone 50.8%

1 Serie A prediction published before kickoff and never edited; results are scored as matches are played. See every prediction ›

Add to calendar
Google Calendar ↗Download .ics · Apple / Outlook

Saved events won't update automatically if kickoff changes.

Frosinone vs Lecce: prediction analysis

  • Under 2.5 goals: 57.5% in the model.
  • Both teams to score — No: 54.0% in the model.

Frosinone are ninth in Serie A with 10 points from 6 matches, while Lecce are 13th with 6 points. Frosinone’s recent form is LWDWW, compared with Lecce’s LLWLL. Frosinone have won 2 of 3 at home, while Lecce have won 1 of 3 away. Their last meeting ended 1-1 on 3 Mar 2024, with Lecce leading the head-to-head record after 2 meetings.

Home and away form

Frosinone at home

3 played · 2W · 0D · 1L

Goals per match: 1.7 scored · 1.0 conceded

Results in this sample
  • 20 Sept 2026 · Como · 2–0 (W)
  • 6 Sept 2026 · Venezia · 3–2 (W)
  • 23 Aug 2026 · Juventus · 0–1 (L)
All Frosinone results ›

Lecce away

5 played · 3W · 0D · 2L

Goals per match: 1.4 scored · 1.4 conceded

Results in this sample
  • 20 Sept 2026 · AC Milan · 0–3 (L)
  • 7 Sept 2026 · Cagliari · 0–1 (L)
  • 23 Aug 2026 · Venezia · 2–0 (W)
  • 17 May 2026 · Sassuolo · 3–2 (W)
  • 1 May 2026 · Pisa · 2–1 (W)
All Lecce results ›
Sample coverage

Up to five venue-specific matches from each team's ten latest published league results, played before this forecast. Small samples do not establish a trend.

Goals and correct score

Over 2.5 goals
42.5%Under 57.5%
Both teams score
46.0%No 54.0%
Predicted goals
1.49 – 0.89Total 2.38 · model, not shot xG
Clean sheet
41% · 23%Frosinone · Lecce

Most likely scores

1–013.4%
1–112.6%
2–010.2%
0–09.6%
2–19.1%
All goal lines
Total goals lineOverUnder
1.569.1%30.9%
2.542.5%57.5%
3.521.7%78.3%

90 minutes only. Goal probabilities have not been separately calibrated.

Form and team news

Frosinone
Lecce

No confirmed team news is included.

The current model does not use injury-level adjustments.

Model context and limitations

The Dixon–Coles model is fitted only on finished matches and does not use injuries or lineups; it expects Frosinone to score 1.49 goals and Lecce 0.89. Its ratings have Frosinone scoring at 1.07 times the model's Serie A average and conceding at 1.07 times, against 0.72 and 1.06 for Lecce. How the model works.

Questions about Frosinone vs Lecce

Who is the favourite in Frosinone vs Lecce?

Our model's most likely result is Frosinone win at 50.8%. Full probabilities: Frosinone 50.8%, draw 26.9%, Lecce 22.3%.

What is the most likely score in Frosinone vs Lecce?

1–0 is the single most likely score at 13.4%. The model expects 1.49 goals for Frosinone and 0.89 for Lecce.

Will Frosinone vs Lecce have over 2.5 goals and both teams scoring?

The model gives over 2.5 goals 42.5% and both teams to score 46.0%.

Probabilities are not guarantees. 18+ · Gamble responsibly.

Evidence and data sources
Results up to
2026-10-15
Matches used
4,558
Model version
dc-v4-a92c0eb46a84
Data source
Finished Serie A scores
Limitations
The model does not use injuries or confirmed lineups.

Data updated 15 Oct 2026, 22:47 UTC · Analysis updated 15 Oct 2026, 18:20 UTC. No published pre-24h prediction has been stored for this match. Regular time only.

Source and method

Keep going