Serie A · Gameweek 9

Fiorentina vs Atalanta Prediction

Upcoming

Fiorentina
vs
Atalanta
1 · Fiorentina28.5%
X · Draw25.9%
2 · Atalanta45.6%

Forecast published

Model: Atalanta 45.6%

1 Serie A prediction published before kickoff and never edited; results are scored as matches are played. See every prediction ›

Add to calendar
Google Calendar ↗Download .ics · Apple / Outlook

Saved events won't update automatically if kickoff changes.

Fiorentina vs Atalanta: prediction analysis

  • Over 2.5 goals: 50.9% in the model.
  • Both teams to score — Yes: 54.5% in the model.

Fiorentina are 19th in Serie A with 4 points, while Atalanta are 10th with 9 points. Fiorentina’s recent form is LDWLL and Atalanta’s is WLLLW. Fiorentina lead the head-to-head record with 18 wins to Atalanta’s 9, while the last meeting ended 1-1 on 22 May 2026. Fiorentina have 0 wins in 3 home matches, and Atalanta have 0 wins in 2 away matches.

Home and away form

Fiorentina at home

5 played · 0W · 3D · 2L

Goals per match: 0.6 scored · 1.4 conceded

Results in this sample
  • 20 Sept 2026 · Napoli · 1–1 (D)
  • 5 Sept 2026 · Torino · 1–2 (L)
  • 29 Aug 2026 · Frosinone · 0–3 (L)
  • 22 May 2026 · Atalanta · 1–1 (D)
  • 10 May 2026 · Genoa · 0–0 (D)
All Fiorentina results ›

Atalanta away

4 played · 1W · 1D · 2L

Goals per match: 1.3 scored · 1.8 conceded

Results in this sample
  • 20 Sept 2026 · Juventus · 0–2 (L)
  • 5 Sept 2026 · Roma · 1–2 (L)
  • 22 May 2026 · Fiorentina · 1–1 (D)
  • 10 May 2026 · AC Milan · 3–2 (W)
All Atalanta results ›
Sample coverage

Up to five venue-specific matches from each team's ten latest published league results, played before this forecast. Small samples do not establish a trend.

Goals and correct score

Over 2.5 goals
50.9%Under 49.1%
Both teams score
54.5%No 45.5%
Predicted goals
1.17 – 1.54Total 2.71 · model, not shot xG
Clean sheet
21% · 31%Fiorentina · Atalanta

Most likely scores

1–112.3%
0–19.9%
1–29.2%
0–27.9%
1–07.4%
All goal lines
Total goals lineOverUnder
1.575.7%24.3%
2.550.9%49.1%
3.528.9%71.2%

90 minutes only. Goal probabilities have not been separately calibrated.

Form and team news

Fiorentina
Atalanta

No confirmed team news is included.

The current model does not use injury-level adjustments.

Recent meetings

Full head-to-head ›
Model context and limitations

The Dixon–Coles model is fitted only on finished matches and does not use injuries or lineups; it expects Fiorentina to score 1.17 goals and Atalanta 1.54. Its ratings have Fiorentina scoring at 1.09 times the model's Serie A average and conceding at 1.00 times, against 1.31 and 0.82 for Atalanta. How the model works.

Questions about Fiorentina vs Atalanta

Who is the favourite in Fiorentina vs Atalanta?

Our model's most likely result is Atalanta win at 45.6%. Full probabilities: Fiorentina 28.5%, draw 25.9%, Atalanta 45.6%.

What is the most likely score in Fiorentina vs Atalanta?

1–1 is the single most likely score at 12.3%. The model expects 1.17 goals for Fiorentina and 1.54 for Atalanta.

Will Fiorentina vs Atalanta have over 2.5 goals and both teams scoring?

The model gives over 2.5 goals 50.9% and both teams to score 54.5%.

Probabilities are not guarantees. 18+ · Gamble responsibly.

Evidence and data sources
Results up to
2026-10-15
Matches used
4,558
Model version
dc-v4-a92c0eb46a84
Data source
Finished Serie A scores
Limitations
The model does not use injuries or confirmed lineups.

Data updated 15 Oct 2026, 22:47 UTC · Analysis updated 15 Oct 2026, 20:32 UTC. No published pre-24h prediction has been stored for this match. Regular time only.

Source and method

Keep going