Serie A · Gameweek 10

Sassuolo vs Fiorentina Prediction

Upcoming

Sassuolo
vs
Fiorentina
1 · Sassuolo38.0%
X · Draw25.1%
2 · Fiorentina36.9%

Forecast published

Model: Sassuolo 38.0%

Our Serie A record: the most likely result happened in 6 of 10 predictions (60%; a random pick of home, draw or away is right about one time in three), each published before kickoff and never edited. See every prediction ›

Add to calendar
Google Calendar ↗Download .ics · Apple / Outlook

Saved events won't update automatically if kickoff changes.

Venue: Mapei Stadium – Città del Tricolore, Reggio Emilia · IT

Sassuolo vs Fiorentina: prediction analysis

  • Over 2.5 goals: 55.9% in the model.
  • Both teams to score — Yes: 59.1% in the model.

Sassuolo are 12th on 8 points after 7 matches; Fiorentina are 19th on 4. In 24 Serie A meetings since 2013-14, Sassuolo won 8, Fiorentina won 9 and 7 were drawn. They last met on 26 Apr 2026: Fiorentina 0–0 Sassuolo. In their last 5 league matches Sassuolo won 1 and Fiorentina won 1.

Home and away form

Sassuolo at home

4 played · 2W · 1D · 1L

Goals per match: 2.0 scored · 1.8 conceded

Results in this sample
  • 11 Oct 2026 · AC Milan · 1–1 (D)
  • 13 Sept 2026 · Juventus · 3–2 (W)
  • 29 Aug 2026 · Torino · 2–1 (W)
  • 17 May 2026 · Lecce · 2–3 (L)
All Sassuolo results ›

Fiorentina away

4 played · 2W · 0D · 2L

Goals per match: 1.8 scored · 2.0 conceded

Results in this sample
  • 10 Oct 2026 · Genoa · 1–2 (L)
  • 11 Sept 2026 · Venezia · 4–2 (W)
  • 24 Aug 2026 · Roma · 0–4 (L)
  • 17 May 2026 · Juventus · 2–0 (W)
All Fiorentina results ›
Sample coverage

Up to five venue-specific matches from each team's ten latest published league results, played before this forecast. Small samples do not establish a trend.

Sassuolo vs Fiorentina: attack and defence ratings

Sassuolo attack1.09×
Fiorentina attack1.08×
Sassuolo goals conceded1.14×
Fiorentina goals conceded1.02×
Sassuolo score at 1.09× and concede at 1.14× the model's average club rate; Fiorentina score at 1.08× and concede at 1.02×. 1.00× is average (the marked line). For defence, lower is better. Ratings come from past results before home advantage and team news are applied.

Goals and correct score

Over 2.5 goals
55.9%Under 44.1%
Both teams score
59.1%No 40.9%
Predicted goals
1.47 – 1.45Total 2.92 · model, not shot xG
Clean sheet
24% · 23%Sassuolo · Fiorentina

Most likely scores

1–111.7%
2–18.5%
1–28.3%
1–07.7%
0–17.6%

All goal lines

Total goals lineOver probabilityUnder probability
1.579.1%20.9%
2.555.9%44.1%
3.533.5%66.5%

Compare observed club rates in the over 2.5 goals leaderboard and BTTS leaderboard. These historical rates are separate from this match's model probabilities.

90 minutes only. Goal probabilities have not been separately calibrated. Read how the expected goals model and Dixon–Coles low-score correction work, or how to interpret over/under and both teams to score.

Interactive score model explorer

Sassuolo vs Fiorentina: explore the scoreline grid

Starts from the model's published expected goals for this match. Move the sliders to test how a stronger or weaker side changes every scoreline, the result probabilities and the over/under and both-teams-to-score figures.

Published model: 38.0% · 25.1% · 36.9% — this grid is rebuilt from the published expected goals and matches them to within about half a percentage point.

Sassuolo win
37.9%
Draw
25.1%
Fiorentina win
37.0%
Over 2.5 goals
55.9%Under 44.1%
Both teams score
59.2%No 40.8%
Clean sheet
23% · 23%Sassuolo · Fiorentina

Scoreline probability grid

1–1 11.7% · most likely

Columns: fiorentina goals → · Rows: sassuolo goals ↓
012345
05.67.65.72.71.00.3
17.711.78.34.01.50.4
25.88.46.13.01.10.3
32.94.13.01.50.50.2
41.01.51.10.50.20.1
50.30.40.30.20.10.0

Select a scoreline to see what that result would do to the Serie A season outlook.

Draws (diagonal) Most likely scoreBelow the diagonal: sassuolo wins · above: fiorentina wins

Cells show percent. The 0–5 grid covers 99.2% of the probability mass; the outcome totals above sum over the full 0–12 goal grid so they add to 100.0%. Darker cells are more likely.

Form and team news

Sassuolo
Fiorentina

No confirmed team news is included.

The current model does not use injury-level adjustments.

Recent meetings

Full head-to-head ›

Model context and limitations

The Dixon–Coles model is fitted only on finished matches and does not use injuries or lineups; it expects Sassuolo to score 1.47 goals and Fiorentina 1.45. Its ratings have Sassuolo scoring at 1.09 times the model's Serie A average and conceding at 1.14 times, against 1.08 and 1.02 for Fiorentina. How the model works.

Questions about Sassuolo vs Fiorentina

Who is the favourite in Sassuolo vs Fiorentina?

Our model's most likely result is Sassuolo win at 38.0%. Full probabilities: Sassuolo 38.0%, draw 25.1%, Fiorentina 36.9%.

What is the most likely score in Sassuolo vs Fiorentina?

1–1 is the single most likely score at 11.7%. The model expects 1.47 goals for Sassuolo and 1.45 for Fiorentina.

Will Sassuolo vs Fiorentina have over 2.5 goals and both teams scoring?

The model gives over 2.5 goals 55.9% and both teams to score 59.1%.

Probabilities come from a statistical score model and describe uncertainty, not guaranteed outcomes.

Evidence and data sources
Results up to
2026-10-19
Matches used
4,559
Model version
dc-v4-561e79cb41b5
Data source
Finished Serie A scores
Limitations
The model does not use injuries or confirmed lineups.

Data updated 19 Oct 2026, 20:06 UTC · Analysis updated 19 Oct 2026, 17:49 UTC. No published pre-24h prediction has been stored for this match. Regular time only.

Source and method

Keep going

Explore how upcoming results change the Serie A season outlook →