Serie A · Gameweek 10

Atalanta vs Parma Prediction

Upcoming

Atalanta
vs
Parma
1 · Atalanta61.5%
X · Draw23.2%
2 · Parma15.3%

Forecast published

Model: Atalanta 61.5%

Our Serie A record: the most likely result happened in 6 of 10 predictions (60%; a random pick of home, draw or away is right about one time in three), each published before kickoff and never edited. See every prediction ›

Add to calendar
Google Calendar ↗Download .ics · Apple / Outlook

Saved events won't update automatically if kickoff changes.

Venue: New Balance Arena, Bergamo · IT

Atalanta vs Parma: prediction analysis

  • Under 2.5 goals: 53.5% in the model.
  • Both teams to score — No: 55.6% in the model.

In 24 Serie A meetings since 2006-07, Atalanta won 14, Parma won 6 and 4 were drawn. They last met on 25 Jan 2026: Atalanta 4–0 Parma. In their last 5 league matches Atalanta won 1 and Parma won 1.

Home and away form

Atalanta at home

5 played · 3W · 0D · 2L

Goals per match: 1.4 scored · 1.0 conceded

Results in this sample
  • 12 Oct 2026 · Venezia · 3–1 (W)
  • 12 Sept 2026 · Cagliari · 1–2 (L)
  • 31 Aug 2026 · Bologna · 1–0 (W)
  • 23 Aug 2026 · Sassuolo · 2–1 (W)
  • 17 May 2026 · Bologna · 0–1 (L)
All Atalanta results ›

Parma away

4 played · 0W · 0D · 4L

Goals per match: 0.3 scored · 2.0 conceded

Results in this sample
  • 10 Oct 2026 · Inter Milan · 0–3 (L)
  • 14 Sept 2026 · Como · 1–2 (L)
  • 29 Aug 2026 · Juventus · 0–2 (L)
  • 17 May 2026 · Como · 0–1 (L)
All Parma results ›
Sample coverage

Up to five venue-specific matches from each team's ten latest published league results, played before this forecast. Small samples do not establish a trend.

Atalanta vs Parma: attack and defence ratings

Atalanta attack1.31×
Parma attack0.77×
Atalanta goals conceded0.83×
Parma goals conceded1.02×
Atalanta score at 1.31× and concede at 0.83× the model's average club rate; Parma score at 0.77× and concede at 1.02×. 1.00× is average (the marked line). For defence, lower is better. Ratings come from past results before home advantage and team news are applied.

Goals and correct score

Over 2.5 goals
46.5%Under 53.5%
Both teams score
44.4%No 55.6%
Predicted goals
1.78 – 0.76Total 2.53 · model, not shot xG
Clean sheet
47% · 17%Atalanta · Parma

Most likely scores

1–013.9%
2–012.5%
1–110.9%
2–19.5%
0–08.1%

All goal lines

Total goals lineOver probabilityUnder probability
1.572.2%27.8%
2.546.5%53.5%
3.525.0%75.0%

Compare observed club rates in the over 2.5 goals leaderboard and BTTS leaderboard. These historical rates are separate from this match's model probabilities.

90 minutes only. Goal probabilities have not been separately calibrated. Read how the expected goals model and Dixon–Coles low-score correction work, or how to interpret over/under and both teams to score.

Interactive score model explorer

Atalanta vs Parma: explore the scoreline grid

Starts from the model's published expected goals for this match. Move the sliders to test how a stronger or weaker side changes every scoreline, the result probabilities and the over/under and both-teams-to-score figures.

Published model: 61.5% · 23.2% · 15.3% — this grid is rebuilt from the published expected goals and matches them to within about half a percentage point.

Atalanta win
61.5%
Draw
23.2%
Parma win
15.3%
Over 2.5 goals
46.6%Under 53.4%
Both teams score
44.5%No 55.5%
Clean sheet
47% · 17%Atalanta · Parma

Scoreline probability grid

1–0 13.8% · most likely

Columns: parma goals → · Rows: atalanta goals ↓
012345
08.15.82.30.60.10.0
113.810.94.11.00.20.0
212.59.53.60.90.20.0
37.45.62.10.50.10.0
43.32.51.00.20.00.0
51.20.90.30.10.00.0

Select a scoreline to see what that result would do to the Serie A season outlook.

Draws (diagonal) Most likely scoreBelow the diagonal: atalanta wins · above: parma wins

Cells show percent. The 0–5 grid covers 99.0% of the probability mass; the outcome totals above sum over the full 0–12 goal grid so they add to 100.0%. Darker cells are more likely.

Form and team news

Atalanta
Parma

No confirmed team news is included.

The current model does not use injury-level adjustments.

Recent meetings

Full head-to-head ›

Model context and limitations

The Dixon–Coles model is fitted only on finished matches and does not use injuries or lineups; it expects Atalanta to score 1.78 goals and Parma 0.76. Its ratings have Atalanta scoring at 1.31 times the model's Serie A average and conceding at 0.83 times, against 0.77 and 1.02 for Parma. How the model works.

Questions about Atalanta vs Parma

Who is the favourite in Atalanta vs Parma?

Our model's most likely result is Atalanta win at 61.5%. Full probabilities: Atalanta 61.5%, draw 23.2%, Parma 15.3%.

What is the most likely score in Atalanta vs Parma?

1–0 is the single most likely score at 13.9%. The model expects 1.78 goals for Atalanta and 0.76 for Parma.

Will Atalanta vs Parma have over 2.5 goals and both teams scoring?

The model gives over 2.5 goals 46.5% and both teams to score 44.4%.

Probabilities come from a statistical score model and describe uncertainty, not guaranteed outcomes.

Evidence and data sources
Results up to
2026-10-19
Matches used
4,560
Model version
dc-v4-8115d5390276
Data source
Finished Serie A scores
Limitations
The model does not use injuries or confirmed lineups.

Data updated 19 Oct 2026, 22:19 UTC · Analysis updated 19 Oct 2026, 22:19 UTC. No published pre-24h prediction has been stored for this match. Regular time only.

Source and method

Keep going

Explore how upcoming results change the Serie A season outlook →