Championship · Gameweek 10

Portsmouth vs Sheffield United Prediction

Upcoming

Portsmouth
vs
Sheffield United

Forecast published

Model: Sheffield United 40.2%

Add to calendar
Google Calendar ↗Download .ics · Apple / Outlook

Saved events won't update automatically if kickoff changes.

Prediction probabilities
1 · Portsmouth32.6%
X · Draw27.3%
2 · Sheffield United40.2%

Portsmouth vs Sheffield United: prediction analysis

  • Under 2.5 goals: 52.5% in the model.
  • Both teams to score — Yes: 52.6% in the model.

Portsmouth sit 20th with 8 points, while Sheffield United are 15th with 12 points. Portsmouth’s last five brought 1 win, 2 draws and 2 losses; Sheffield United recorded 2 wins and 3 losses. Sheffield United have won 3 of 4 head-to-head meetings, including a 1-0 victory on 14 Feb 2026. Portsmouth have 1 win, 1 draw and 2 losses at home, while Sheffield United have 1 win, 2 draws and 1 loss away.

Home and away form

Portsmouth at home

5 played · 1W · 2D · 2L

Goals per match: 1.2 scored · 1.6 conceded

Results in this sample
  • 19 Sept 2026 · Blackburn Rovers · 2–2 (D)
  • 5 Sept 2026 · Cardiff City · 2–0 (W)
  • 1 Sept 2026 · Derby County · 0–2 (L)
  • 15 Aug 2026 · Queens Park Rangers · 1–3 (L)
  • 2 May 2026 · Birmingham City · 1–1 (D)
All Portsmouth results ›

Sheffield United away

5 played · 2W · 2D · 1L

Goals per match: 1.4 scored · 1.2 conceded

Results in this sample
  • 19 Sept 2026 · Stoke City · 1–2 (L)
  • 8 Sept 2026 · Blackburn Rovers · 2–1 (W)
  • 29 Aug 2026 · Cardiff City · 2–2 (D)
  • 22 Aug 2026 · Swansea City · 0–0 (D)
  • 2 May 2026 · Derby County · 2–1 (W)
All Sheffield United results ›
Sample coverage

Up to five venue-specific matches from each team's ten latest published league results, played before this forecast. Small samples do not establish a trend.

Goals and correct score

Over 2.5 goals
47.5%Under 52.5%
Both teams score
52.6%No 47.4%
Predicted goals
1.21 – 1.37Total 2.57 · model, not shot xG
Clean sheet
25% · 30%Portsmouth · Sheffield United

Most likely scores

1–113.0%
0–110.0%
1–08.8%
1–28.6%
0–08.0%
All goal lines
Total goals lineOverUnder
1.573.2%26.8%
2.547.5%52.5%
3.525.8%74.2%

90 minutes only. Goal probabilities have not been separately calibrated.

Form and team news

Portsmouth
Sheffield United

No confirmed team news is included.

The current model does not use injury-level adjustments.

Recent meetings

Model context and limitations

The Dixon–Coles model is fitted only on finished matches and does not use injuries or lineups; it expects Portsmouth to score 1.21 goals and Sheffield United 1.37. Its ratings have Portsmouth scoring at 0.90 times the model's Championship average and conceding at 1.09 times, against 1.08 and 0.93 for Sheffield United. How the model works.

Questions about Portsmouth vs Sheffield United

Who is the favourite in Portsmouth vs Sheffield United?

Our model's most likely result is Sheffield United win at 40.2%. Full probabilities: Portsmouth 32.6%, draw 27.3%, Sheffield United 40.2%.

What is the most likely score in Portsmouth vs Sheffield United?

1–1 is the single most likely score at 13.0%. The model expects 1.21 goals for Portsmouth and 1.37 for Sheffield United.

Will Portsmouth vs Sheffield United have over 2.5 goals and both teams scoring?

The model gives over 2.5 goals 47.5% and both teams to score 52.6%.

Probabilities are not guarantees. 18+ · Gamble responsibly.

Evidence and data sources
Results up to
2026-10-14
Matches used
3,427
Model version
dc-v4-7dc9466ef45e
Data source
Finished Championship scores
Limitations
The model does not use injuries or confirmed lineups.

Data updated 14 Oct 2026, 17:08 UTC · Analysis updated 14 Oct 2026, 15:55 UTC. No published pre-24h prediction has been stored for this match. Regular time only.

Source and method

Keep going