Championship · Gameweek 10

Norwich City vs Southampton Prediction

Upcoming

Norwich City
vs
Southampton

Forecast published

Model: Southampton 41.9%

Add to calendar
Google Calendar ↗Download .ics · Apple / Outlook

Saved events won't update automatically if kickoff changes.

Prediction probabilities
1 · Norwich City34.8%
X · Draw23.3%
2 · Southampton41.9%

Norwich City vs Southampton: prediction analysis

  • Over 2.5 goals: 65.6% in the model.
  • Both teams to score — Yes: 66.7% in the model.

Norwich City are 19th in the Championship with 9 points, while Southampton are 3rd with 17 points. Norwich City’s recent form is LLLWW, compared with Southampton’s WLWWD. Across 4 meetings since 2023-24, both sides have 1 win and there have been 2 draws; Southampton won the last meeting 1-0 on 18 Mar 2026. Norwich City have 2 wins and 2 losses at home, while Southampton have 2 draws and 2 losses away.

Home and away form

Norwich City at home

4 played · 2W · 0D · 2L

Goals per match: 2.5 scored · 2.0 conceded

Results in this sample
  • 20 Sept 2026 · Bolton Wanderers · 3–4 (L)
  • 9 Sept 2026 · Birmingham City · 2–1 (W)
  • 29 Aug 2026 · Burnley · 4–1 (W)
  • 15 Aug 2026 · West Bromwich Albion · 1–2 (L)
All Norwich City results ›

Southampton away

5 played · 1W · 2D · 2L

Goals per match: 1.4 scored · 1.4 conceded

Results in this sample
  • 19 Sept 2026 · Wrexham · 1–2 (L)
  • 5 Sept 2026 · Lincoln City · 1–1 (D)
  • 1 Sept 2026 · Birmingham City · 1–1 (D)
  • 16 Aug 2026 · Watford · 1–2 (L)
  • 2 May 2026 · Preston North End · 3–1 (W)
All Southampton results ›
Sample coverage

Up to five venue-specific matches from each team's ten latest published league results, played before this forecast. Small samples do not establish a trend.

Goals and correct score

Over 2.5 goals
65.6%Under 34.4%
Both teams score
66.7%No 33.3%
Predicted goals
1.60 – 1.78Total 3.38 · model, not shot xG
Clean sheet
17% · 20%Norwich City · Southampton

Most likely scores

1–110.0%
1–28.6%
2–17.8%
2–26.9%
0–15.7%
All goal lines
Total goals lineOverUnder
1.585.4%14.6%
2.565.6%34.4%
3.543.7%56.3%

90 minutes only. Goal probabilities have not been separately calibrated.

Form and team news

Norwich City
Southampton

No confirmed team news is included.

The current model does not use injury-level adjustments.

Recent meetings

Model context and limitations

The Dixon–Coles model is fitted only on finished matches and does not use injuries or lineups; it expects Norwich City to score 1.60 goals and Southampton 1.78. Its ratings have Norwich City scoring at 1.17 times the model's Championship average and conceding at 1.07 times, against 1.43 and 0.95 for Southampton. How the model works.

Questions about Norwich City vs Southampton

Who is the favourite in Norwich City vs Southampton?

Our model's most likely result is Southampton win at 41.9%. Full probabilities: Norwich City 34.8%, draw 23.3%, Southampton 41.9%.

What is the most likely score in Norwich City vs Southampton?

1–1 is the single most likely score at 10.0%. The model expects 1.60 goals for Norwich City and 1.78 for Southampton.

Will Norwich City vs Southampton have over 2.5 goals and both teams scoring?

The model gives over 2.5 goals 65.6% and both teams to score 66.7%.

Probabilities are not guarantees. 18+ · Gamble responsibly.

Evidence and data sources
Results up to
2026-10-14
Matches used
3,427
Model version
dc-v4-7dc9466ef45e
Data source
Finished Championship scores
Limitations
The model does not use injuries or confirmed lineups.

Data updated 14 Oct 2026, 17:08 UTC · Analysis updated 14 Oct 2026, 15:55 UTC. No published pre-24h prediction has been stored for this match. Regular time only.

Source and method

Keep going