Championship · Gameweek 10

Queens Park Rangers vs Derby County Prediction

Upcoming

Forecast published

Model: Queens Park Rangers 40.5%

Add to calendar
Google Calendar ↗Download .ics · Apple / Outlook

Saved events won't update automatically if kickoff changes.

Prediction probabilities
1 · Queens Park Rangers40.5%
X · Draw27.5%
2 · Derby County32.0%

Queens Park Rangers vs Derby County: prediction analysis

  • Under 2.5 goals: 53.4% in the model.
  • Both teams to score — Yes: 51.9% in the model.

Queens Park Rangers are 9th with 14 points, while Derby County are 23rd with 6 points. Queens Park Rangers have drawn 4 and lost 1 of their last 5; Derby County have drawn 2 and lost 3. The head-to-head record is level at 4 wins each across 8 meetings, with Derby County winning the last meeting 3-2 on 25 Apr 2026. Queens Park Rangers have 1 win, 2 draws and 1 loss at home, while Derby County have 1 win, 1 draw and 2 losses away.

Home and away form

Queens Park Rangers at home

4 played · 1W · 2D · 1L

Goals per match: 1.0 scored · 1.0 conceded

Results in this sample
  • 19 Sept 2026 · Preston North End · 2–2 (D)
  • 5 Sept 2026 · Middlesbrough · 0–1 (L)
  • 2 Sept 2026 · Cardiff City · 2–1 (W)
  • 22 Aug 2026 · Bolton Wanderers · 0–0 (D)
All Queens Park Rangers results ›

Derby County away

4 played · 1W · 1D · 2L

Goals per match: 1.0 scored · 1.5 conceded

Results in this sample
  • 19 Sept 2026 · Burnley · 1–1 (D)
  • 5 Sept 2026 · West Ham · 0–3 (L)
  • 1 Sept 2026 · Portsmouth · 2–0 (W)
  • 15 Aug 2026 · Charlton Athletic · 1–2 (L)
All Derby County results ›
Sample coverage

Up to five venue-specific matches from each team's ten latest published league results, played before this forecast. Small samples do not establish a trend.

Goals and correct score

Over 2.5 goals
46.6%Under 53.4%
Both teams score
51.9%No 48.1%
Predicted goals
1.36 – 1.18Total 2.54 · model, not shot xG
Clean sheet
31% · 26%Queens Park Rangers · Derby County

Most likely scores

1–113.1%
1–010.3%
0–18.9%
2–18.6%
0–08.3%
All goal lines
Total goals lineOverUnder
1.572.4%27.6%
2.546.6%53.4%
3.525.0%75.0%

90 minutes only. Goal probabilities have not been separately calibrated.

Form and team news

Queens Park Rangers
Derby County

No confirmed team news is included.

The current model does not use injury-level adjustments.

Recent meetings

Full head-to-head ›
Model context and limitations

The Dixon–Coles model is fitted only on finished matches and does not use injuries or lineups; it expects Queens Park Rangers to score 1.36 goals and Derby County 1.18. Its ratings have Queens Park Rangers scoring at 0.95 times the model's Championship average and conceding at 1.06 times, against 0.96 and 1.00 for Derby County. How the model works.

Questions about Queens Park Rangers vs Derby County

Who is the favourite in Queens Park Rangers vs Derby County?

Our model's most likely result is Queens Park Rangers win at 40.5%. Full probabilities: Queens Park Rangers 40.5%, draw 27.5%, Derby County 32.0%.

What is the most likely score in Queens Park Rangers vs Derby County?

1–1 is the single most likely score at 13.1%. The model expects 1.36 goals for Queens Park Rangers and 1.18 for Derby County.

Will Queens Park Rangers vs Derby County have over 2.5 goals and both teams scoring?

The model gives over 2.5 goals 46.6% and both teams to score 51.9%.

Probabilities are not guarantees. 18+ · Gamble responsibly.

Evidence and data sources
Results up to
2026-10-14
Matches used
3,427
Model version
dc-v4-7dc9466ef45e
Data source
Finished Championship scores
Limitations
The model does not use injuries or confirmed lineups.

Data updated 14 Oct 2026, 17:08 UTC · Analysis updated 14 Oct 2026, 15:55 UTC. No published pre-24h prediction has been stored for this match. Regular time only.

Source and method

Keep going