Championship · Gameweek 11

Burnley vs Wolverhampton Prediction

Upcoming

Burnley
vs
Wolverhampton

Forecast published

Model: Burnley 53.0%

Add to calendar
Google Calendar ↗Download .ics · Apple / Outlook

Saved events won't update automatically if kickoff changes.

Prediction probabilities
1 · Burnley53.0%
X · Draw23.9%
2 · Wolverhampton23.1%

Burnley vs Wolverhampton: prediction analysis

  • Over 2.5 goals: 55.6% in the model.
  • Both teams to score — Yes: 56.4% in the model.

Burnley are 21st in the Championship with 8 points from 10 matches, while Wolverhampton are 10th with 14 points from 9. Burnley’s recent form is DWDLD, compared with Wolverhampton’s LLWWD. Burnley have won once in five matches, while Wolverhampton have won twice. At home, Burnley have drawn four of five and lost once; Wolverhampton’s away record is two wins, one draw and two losses.

Home and away form

Burnley at home

5 played · 0W · 4D · 1L

Goals per match: 1.4 scored · 1.6 conceded

Results in this sample
  • 13 Oct 2026 · Charlton Athletic · 2–2 (D)
  • 19 Sept 2026 · Derby County · 1–1 (D)
  • 5 Sept 2026 · Bristol City · 1–2 (L)
  • 2 Sept 2026 · Middlesbrough · 1–1 (D)
  • 16 Aug 2026 · West Ham · 2–2 (D)
All Burnley results ›

Wolverhampton away

5 played · 2W · 1D · 2L

Goals per match: 1.6 scored · 1.6 conceded

Results in this sample
  • 10 Oct 2026 · Middlesbrough · 0–1 (L)
  • 13 Sept 2026 · Sheffield United · 1–0 (W)
  • 6 Sept 2026 · Birmingham City · 2–2 (D)
  • 1 Sept 2026 · West Ham · 2–4 (L)
  • 22 Aug 2026 · Preston North End · 3–1 (W)
All Wolverhampton results ›
Sample coverage

Up to five venue-specific matches from each team's ten latest published league results, played before this forecast. Small samples do not establish a trend.

Goals and correct score

Over 2.5 goals
55.6%Under 44.4%
Both teams score
56.4%No 43.6%
Predicted goals
1.80 – 1.11Total 2.91 · model, not shot xG
Clean sheet
33% · 17%Burnley · Wolverhampton

Most likely scores

1–111.3%
2–19.8%
1–09.4%
2–08.8%
1–26.1%
All goal lines
Total goals lineOverUnder
1.579.0%21.0%
2.555.6%44.4%
3.533.2%66.8%

90 minutes only. Goal probabilities have not been separately calibrated.

Form and team news

Burnley
Wolverhampton

No confirmed team news is included.

The current model does not use injury-level adjustments.

Model context and limitations

The Dixon–Coles model is fitted only on finished matches and does not use injuries or lineups; it expects Burnley to score 1.80 goals and Wolverhampton 1.11. Its ratings have Burnley scoring at 1.18 times the model's Championship average and conceding at 0.79 times, against 1.22 and 1.06 for Wolverhampton. How the model works.

Questions about Burnley vs Wolverhampton

Who is the favourite in Burnley vs Wolverhampton?

Our model's most likely result is Burnley win at 53.0%. Full probabilities: Burnley 53.0%, draw 23.9%, Wolverhampton 23.1%.

What is the most likely score in Burnley vs Wolverhampton?

1–1 is the single most likely score at 11.2%. The model expects 1.80 goals for Burnley and 1.11 for Wolverhampton.

Will Burnley vs Wolverhampton have over 2.5 goals and both teams scoring?

The model gives over 2.5 goals 55.6% and both teams to score 56.4%.

Probabilities are not guarantees. 18+ · Gamble responsibly.

Evidence and data sources
Results up to
2026-10-14
Matches used
3,427
Model version
dc-v4-7dc9466ef45e
Data source
Finished Championship scores
Limitations
The model does not use injuries or confirmed lineups.

Data updated 14 Oct 2026, 17:08 UTC · Analysis updated 14 Oct 2026, 15:55 UTC. No published pre-24h prediction has been stored for this match. Regular time only.

Source and method

Keep going