Championship · Gameweek 11

Millwall vs Lincoln City Prediction

Upcoming

Millwall
vs
Lincoln City

Forecast published

Model: Millwall 48.8%

Add to calendar
Google Calendar ↗Download .ics · Apple / Outlook

Saved events won't update automatically if kickoff changes.

Prediction probabilities
1 · Millwall48.8%
X · Draw29.2%
2 · Lincoln City22.0%

Millwall vs Lincoln City: prediction analysis

  • Under 2.5 goals: 64.4% in the model.
  • Both teams to score — No: 59.3% in the model.

Millwall are 11th with 14 points from 10 matches, while Lincoln City are 17th with 11 points from 9. Millwall’s recent form is LWDDL, compared with Lincoln City’s LLWWD. Millwall have won 2, drawn 1 and lost 2 at home; Lincoln City have won 3 and lost 2 away. No head-to-head record or last meeting is provided.

Home and away form

Millwall at home

5 played · 2W · 1D · 2L

Goals per match: 1.8 scored · 1.2 conceded

Results in this sample
  • 13 Oct 2026 · Swansea City · 0–1 (L)
  • 19 Sept 2026 · West Ham · 2–2 (D)
  • 5 Sept 2026 · Bolton Wanderers · 4–0 (W)
  • 2 Sept 2026 · Wrexham · 0–3 (L)
  • 22 Aug 2026 · Norwich City · 3–0 (W)
All Millwall results ›

Lincoln City away

5 played · 3W · 0D · 2L

Goals per match: 0.8 scored · 1.0 conceded

Results in this sample
  • 10 Oct 2026 · Sheffield United · 0–3 (L)
  • 15 Sept 2026 · Bristol City · 1–0 (W)
  • 12 Sept 2026 · Preston North End · 1–0 (W)
  • 29 Aug 2026 · Bolton Wanderers · 1–0 (W)
  • 15 Aug 2026 · Middlesbrough · 1–2 (L)
All Lincoln City results ›
Sample coverage

Up to five venue-specific matches from each team's ten latest published league results, played before this forecast. Small samples do not establish a trend.

Goals and correct score

Over 2.5 goals
35.6%Under 64.4%
Both teams score
40.7%No 59.3%
Predicted goals
1.33 – 0.80Total 2.12 · model, not shot xG
Clean sheet
45% · 27%Millwall · Lincoln City

Most likely scores

1–015.5%
1–113.1%
0–012.4%
2–010.5%
0–19.1%
All goal lines
Total goals lineOverUnder
1.563.0%37.0%
2.535.6%64.4%
3.516.6%83.4%

90 minutes only. Goal probabilities have not been separately calibrated.

Form and team news

Millwall
Lincoln City

No confirmed team news is included.

The current model does not use injury-level adjustments.

Model context and limitations

The Dixon–Coles model is fitted only on finished matches and does not use injuries or lineups; it expects Millwall to score 1.33 goals and Lincoln City 0.80. Its ratings have Millwall scoring at 0.99 times the model's Championship average and conceding at 0.88 times, against 0.78 and 0.93 for Lincoln City. How the model works.

Questions about Millwall vs Lincoln City

Who is the favourite in Millwall vs Lincoln City?

Our model's most likely result is Millwall win at 48.8%. Full probabilities: Millwall 48.8%, draw 29.2%, Lincoln City 22.0%.

What is the most likely score in Millwall vs Lincoln City?

1–0 is the single most likely score at 15.5%. The model expects 1.33 goals for Millwall and 0.80 for Lincoln City.

Will Millwall vs Lincoln City have over 2.5 goals and both teams scoring?

The model gives over 2.5 goals 35.6% and both teams to score 40.7%.

Probabilities are not guarantees. 18+ · Gamble responsibly.

Evidence and data sources
Results up to
2026-10-14
Matches used
3,427
Model version
dc-v4-7dc9466ef45e
Data source
Finished Championship scores
Limitations
The model does not use injuries or confirmed lineups.

Data updated 14 Oct 2026, 17:08 UTC · Analysis updated 14 Oct 2026, 15:55 UTC. No published pre-24h prediction has been stored for this match. Regular time only.

Source and method

Keep going