Championship · Gameweek 11

Middlesbrough vs Cardiff City Prediction

Upcoming

Middlesbrough
vs
Cardiff City

Forecast published

Model: Middlesbrough 60.6%

Add to calendar
Google Calendar ↗Download .ics · Apple / Outlook

Saved events won't update automatically if kickoff changes.

Prediction probabilities
1 · Middlesbrough60.6%
X · Draw21.6%
2 · Cardiff City17.8%

Middlesbrough vs Cardiff City: prediction analysis

  • Over 2.5 goals: 58.3% in the model.
  • Both teams to score — Yes: 55.3% in the model.

Middlesbrough are second in the Championship with 21 points, while Cardiff City are 18th with 10 points. Middlesbrough’s recent form is WWDDW, compared with Cardiff City’s WLWLD. Middlesbrough have won 6 of the 10 meetings since 2020-21, while Cardiff City have won 1; the last meeting ended 1-1 on 4 Jan 2025. Middlesbrough are unbeaten at home, while Cardiff City have drawn 1 and lost 4 away.

Home and away form

Middlesbrough at home

5 played · 4W · 1D · 0L

Goals per match: 2.4 scored · 1.4 conceded

Results in this sample
  • 10 Oct 2026 · Wolverhampton · 1–0 (W)
  • 15 Sept 2026 · Millwall · 2–2 (D)
  • 12 Sept 2026 · Norwich City · 4–3 (W)
  • 29 Aug 2026 · West Bromwich Albion · 3–1 (W)
  • 15 Aug 2026 · Lincoln City · 2–1 (W)
All Middlesbrough results ›

Cardiff City away

5 played · 0W · 1D · 4L

Goals per match: 0.8 scored · 1.8 conceded

Results in this sample
  • 10 Oct 2026 · Blackburn Rovers · 1–2 (L)
  • 12 Sept 2026 · Bolton Wanderers · 0–1 (L)
  • 5 Sept 2026 · Portsmouth · 0–2 (L)
  • 2 Sept 2026 · Queens Park Rangers · 1–2 (L)
  • 22 Aug 2026 · Derby County · 2–2 (D)
All Cardiff City results ›
Sample coverage

Up to five venue-specific matches from each team's ten latest published league results, played before this forecast. Small samples do not establish a trend.

Goals and correct score

Over 2.5 goals
58.3%Under 41.7%
Both teams score
55.3%No 44.7%
Predicted goals
2.02 – 1.01Total 3.03 · model, not shot xG
Clean sheet
37% · 13%Middlesbrough · Cardiff City

Most likely scores

1–110.2%
2–110.0%
2–09.9%
1–09.5%
3–16.7%
All goal lines
Total goals lineOverUnder
1.580.8%19.2%
2.558.3%41.7%
3.535.9%64.1%

90 minutes only. Goal probabilities have not been separately calibrated.

Form and team news

Middlesbrough
Cardiff City

No confirmed team news is included.

The current model does not use injury-level adjustments.

Model context and limitations

The Dixon–Coles model is fitted only on finished matches and does not use injuries or lineups; it expects Middlesbrough to score 2.02 goals and Cardiff City 1.01. Its ratings have Middlesbrough scoring at 1.22 times the model's Championship average and conceding at 0.92 times, against 0.94 and 1.16 for Cardiff City. How the model works.

Questions about Middlesbrough vs Cardiff City

Who is the favourite in Middlesbrough vs Cardiff City?

Our model's most likely result is Middlesbrough win at 60.6%. Full probabilities: Middlesbrough 60.6%, draw 21.6%, Cardiff City 17.8%.

What is the most likely score in Middlesbrough vs Cardiff City?

1–1 is the single most likely score at 10.2%. The model expects 2.02 goals for Middlesbrough and 1.01 for Cardiff City.

Will Middlesbrough vs Cardiff City have over 2.5 goals and both teams scoring?

The model gives over 2.5 goals 58.3% and both teams to score 55.3%.

Probabilities are not guarantees. 18+ · Gamble responsibly.

Evidence and data sources
Results up to
2026-10-14
Matches used
3,427
Model version
dc-v4-7dc9466ef45e
Data source
Finished Championship scores
Limitations
The model does not use injuries or confirmed lineups.

Data updated 14 Oct 2026, 17:08 UTC · Analysis updated 14 Oct 2026, 15:55 UTC. No published pre-24h prediction has been stored for this match. Regular time only.

Source and method

Keep going