Championship · Gameweek 11

Southampton vs Bolton Wanderers Prediction

Upcoming

Southampton
vs
Bolton Wanderers

Forecast published

Model: Southampton 64.9%

Add to calendar
Google Calendar ↗Download .ics · Apple / Outlook

Saved events won't update automatically if kickoff changes.

Prediction probabilities
1 · Southampton64.9%
X · Draw18.4%
2 · Bolton Wanderers16.7%

Southampton vs Bolton Wanderers: prediction analysis

  • Over 2.5 goals: 71.1% in the model.
  • Both teams to score — Yes: 64.3% in the model.

Southampton are 3rd on 17 points after 9 matches; Bolton Wanderers are 14th on 13. In their last 5 league matches Southampton won 3 and Bolton Wanderers won 3.

Home and away form

Southampton at home

5 played · 5W · 0D · 0L

Goals per match: 3.2 scored · 0.8 conceded

Results in this sample
  • 11 Oct 2026 · Portsmouth · 1–0 (W)
  • 12 Sept 2026 · Bristol City · 4–1 (W)
  • 8 Sept 2026 · Swansea City · 3–1 (W)
  • 29 Aug 2026 · Millwall · 5–1 (W)
  • 22 Aug 2026 · Stoke City · 3–1 (W)
All Southampton results ›

Bolton Wanderers away

5 played · 2W · 1D · 2L

Goals per match: 1.8 scored · 2.2 conceded

Results in this sample
  • 13 Oct 2026 · Wolverhampton · 3–1 (W)
  • 20 Sept 2026 · Norwich City · 4–3 (W)
  • 5 Sept 2026 · Millwall · 0–4 (L)
  • 1 Sept 2026 · Sheffield United · 2–3 (L)
  • 22 Aug 2026 · Queens Park Rangers · 0–0 (D)
All Bolton Wanderers results ›
Sample coverage

Up to five venue-specific matches from each team's ten latest published league results, played before this forecast. Small samples do not establish a trend.

Goals and correct score

Over 2.5 goals
71.1%Under 28.9%
Both teams score
64.3%No 35.7%
Predicted goals
2.47 – 1.20Total 3.68 · model, not shot xG
Clean sheet
30% · 8%Southampton · Bolton Wanderers

Most likely scores

2–19.3%
1–17.8%
2–07.7%
3–17.7%
3–06.4%
All goal lines
Total goals lineOverUnder
1.588.4%11.6%
2.571.1%28.9%
3.550.1%49.9%

90 minutes only. Goal probabilities have not been separately calibrated.

Form and team news

Southampton
Bolton Wanderers

No confirmed team news is included.

The current model does not use injury-level adjustments.

Model context and limitations

The Dixon–Coles model is fitted only on finished matches and does not use injuries or lineups; it expects Southampton to score 2.47 goals and Bolton Wanderers 1.20. Its ratings have Southampton scoring at 1.43 times the model's Championship average and conceding at 0.95 times, against 1.09 and 1.20 for Bolton Wanderers. How the model works.

Questions about Southampton vs Bolton Wanderers

Who is the favourite in Southampton vs Bolton Wanderers?

Our model's most likely result is Southampton win at 64.9%. Full probabilities: Southampton 64.9%, draw 18.4%, Bolton Wanderers 16.7%.

What is the most likely score in Southampton vs Bolton Wanderers?

2–1 is the single most likely score at 9.3%. The model expects 2.47 goals for Southampton and 1.20 for Bolton Wanderers.

Will Southampton vs Bolton Wanderers have over 2.5 goals and both teams scoring?

The model gives over 2.5 goals 71.1% and both teams to score 64.3%.

Probabilities are not guarantees. 18+ · Gamble responsibly.

Evidence and data sources
Results up to
2026-10-14
Matches used
3,427
Model version
dc-v4-7dc9466ef45e
Data source
Finished Championship scores
Limitations
The model does not use injuries or confirmed lineups.

Data updated 14 Oct 2026, 17:08 UTC · Analysis updated 14 Oct 2026, 15:55 UTC. No published pre-24h prediction has been stored for this match. Regular time only.

Source and method

Keep going