Championship · Gameweek 11

Bristol City vs Sheffield United Prediction

Upcoming

Bristol City
vs
Sheffield United

Forecast published

Model: Bristol City 37.2%

Add to calendar
Google Calendar ↗Download .ics · Apple / Outlook

Saved events won't update automatically if kickoff changes.

Prediction probabilities
1 · Bristol City37.2%
X · Draw27.7%
2 · Sheffield United35.1%

Bristol City vs Sheffield United: prediction analysis

  • Under 2.5 goals: 53.7% in the model.
  • Both teams to score — Yes: 51.9% in the model.

Bristol City are 12th on 14 points after 10 matches; Sheffield United are 15th on 12. In 8 Championship meetings since 2021-22, Bristol City won 2, Sheffield United won 4 and 2 were drawn. They last met on 6 Apr 2026: Bristol City 1–0 Sheffield United. In their last 5 league matches Bristol City won 1 and Sheffield United won 2.

Home and away form

Bristol City at home

5 played · 2W · 0D · 3L

Goals per match: 0.6 scored · 1.0 conceded

Results in this sample
  • 13 Oct 2026 · Blackburn Rovers · 0–1 (L)
  • 18 Sept 2026 · Watford · 1–0 (W)
  • 15 Sept 2026 · Lincoln City · 0–1 (L)
  • 29 Aug 2026 · Portsmouth · 2–1 (W)
  • 15 Aug 2026 · Millwall · 0–2 (L)
All Bristol City results ›

Sheffield United away

5 played · 2W · 2D · 1L

Goals per match: 1.4 scored · 1.2 conceded

Results in this sample
  • 19 Sept 2026 · Stoke City · 1–2 (L)
  • 8 Sept 2026 · Blackburn Rovers · 2–1 (W)
  • 29 Aug 2026 · Cardiff City · 2–2 (D)
  • 22 Aug 2026 · Swansea City · 0–0 (D)
  • 2 May 2026 · Derby County · 2–1 (W)
All Sheffield United results ›
Sample coverage

Up to five venue-specific matches from each team's ten latest published league results, played before this forecast. Small samples do not establish a trend.

Goals and correct score

Over 2.5 goals
46.3%Under 53.7%
Both teams score
51.9%No 48.1%
Predicted goals
1.29 – 1.24Total 2.53 · model, not shot xG
Clean sheet
29% · 28%Bristol City · Sheffield United

Most likely scores

1–113.2%
1–09.8%
0–19.5%
0–08.4%
2–18.2%
All goal lines
Total goals lineOverUnder
1.572.2%27.8%
2.546.3%53.7%
3.524.8%75.2%

90 minutes only. Goal probabilities have not been separately calibrated.

Form and team news

Bristol City
Sheffield United

No confirmed team news is included.

The current model does not use injury-level adjustments.

Recent meetings

Full head-to-head ›
Model context and limitations

The Dixon–Coles model is fitted only on finished matches and does not use injuries or lineups; it expects Bristol City to score 1.29 goals and Sheffield United 1.24. Its ratings have Bristol City scoring at 0.96 times the model's Championship average and conceding at 0.99 times, against 1.08 and 0.93 for Sheffield United. How the model works.

Questions about Bristol City vs Sheffield United

Who is the favourite in Bristol City vs Sheffield United?

Our model's most likely result is Bristol City win at 37.2%. Full probabilities: Bristol City 37.2%, draw 27.7%, Sheffield United 35.1%.

What is the most likely score in Bristol City vs Sheffield United?

1–1 is the single most likely score at 13.2%. The model expects 1.29 goals for Bristol City and 1.24 for Sheffield United.

Will Bristol City vs Sheffield United have over 2.5 goals and both teams scoring?

The model gives over 2.5 goals 46.3% and both teams to score 51.9%.

Probabilities are not guarantees. 18+ · Gamble responsibly.

Evidence and data sources
Results up to
2026-10-14
Matches used
3,427
Model version
dc-v4-7dc9466ef45e
Data source
Finished Championship scores
Limitations
The model does not use injuries or confirmed lineups.

Data updated 14 Oct 2026, 17:08 UTC · Analysis updated 14 Oct 2026, 15:55 UTC. No published pre-24h prediction has been stored for this match. Regular time only.

Source and method

Keep going