Championship · Gameweek 11

Birmingham City vs Queens Park Rangers Prediction

Upcoming

Forecast published

Model: Birmingham City 47.5%

Add to calendar
Google Calendar ↗Download .ics · Apple / Outlook

Saved events won't update automatically if kickoff changes.

Prediction probabilities
1 · Birmingham City47.5%
X · Draw26.7%
2 · Queens Park Rangers25.7%

Birmingham City vs Queens Park Rangers: prediction analysis

  • Under 2.5 goals: 53.5% in the model.
  • Both teams to score — Yes: 50.5% in the model.

Birmingham City are 4th on 17 points after 10 matches; Queens Park Rangers are 9th on 14. In 10 Championship meetings since 2020-21, Birmingham City won 4, Queens Park Rangers won 4 and 2 were drawn. They last met on 11 Mar 2026: Birmingham City 1–0 Queens Park Rangers. In their last 5 league matches Birmingham City won 3 and Queens Park Rangers won 0.

Home and away form

Birmingham City at home

5 played · 1W · 4D · 0L

Goals per match: 2.2 scored · 1.4 conceded

Results in this sample
  • 13 Oct 2026 · Preston North End · 4–0 (W)
  • 19 Sept 2026 · Middlesbrough · 2–2 (D)
  • 6 Sept 2026 · Wolverhampton · 2–2 (D)
  • 1 Sept 2026 · Southampton · 1–1 (D)
  • 22 Aug 2026 · Bristol City · 2–2 (D)
All Birmingham City results ›

Queens Park Rangers away

5 played · 2W · 3D · 0L

Goals per match: 1.4 scored · 0.8 conceded

Results in this sample
  • 9 Oct 2026 · West Ham · 1–1 (D)
  • 12 Sept 2026 · West Bromwich Albion · 1–1 (D)
  • 9 Sept 2026 · Charlton Athletic · 0–0 (D)
  • 29 Aug 2026 · Blackburn Rovers · 2–1 (W)
  • 15 Aug 2026 · Portsmouth · 3–1 (W)
All Queens Park Rangers results ›
Sample coverage

Up to five venue-specific matches from each team's ten latest published league results, played before this forecast. Small samples do not establish a trend.

Goals and correct score

Over 2.5 goals
46.5%Under 53.5%
Both teams score
50.5%No 49.5%
Predicted goals
1.50 – 1.04Total 2.54 · model, not shot xG
Clean sheet
36% · 22%Birmingham City · Queens Park Rangers

Most likely scores

1–112.7%
1–011.5%
2–19.2%
2–08.9%
0–08.3%
All goal lines
Total goals lineOverUnder
1.572.4%27.6%
2.546.5%53.5%
3.525.0%75.0%

90 minutes only. Goal probabilities have not been separately calibrated.

Form and team news

Birmingham City
Queens Park Rangers

No confirmed team news is included.

The current model does not use injury-level adjustments.

Recent meetings

Full head-to-head ›
Model context and limitations

The Dixon–Coles model is fitted only on finished matches and does not use injuries or lineups; it expects Birmingham City to score 1.50 goals and Queens Park Rangers 1.04. Its ratings have Birmingham City scoring at 0.98 times the model's Championship average and conceding at 0.94 times, against 0.95 and 1.06 for Queens Park Rangers. How the model works.

Questions about Birmingham City vs Queens Park Rangers

Who is the favourite in Birmingham City vs Queens Park Rangers?

Our model's most likely result is Birmingham City win at 47.5%. Full probabilities: Birmingham City 47.5%, draw 26.7%, Queens Park Rangers 25.7%.

What is the most likely score in Birmingham City vs Queens Park Rangers?

1–1 is the single most likely score at 12.7%. The model expects 1.50 goals for Birmingham City and 1.04 for Queens Park Rangers.

Will Birmingham City vs Queens Park Rangers have over 2.5 goals and both teams scoring?

The model gives over 2.5 goals 46.5% and both teams to score 50.5%.

Probabilities are not guarantees. 18+ · Gamble responsibly.

Evidence and data sources
Results up to
2026-10-14
Matches used
3,427
Model version
dc-v4-7dc9466ef45e
Data source
Finished Championship scores
Limitations
The model does not use injuries or confirmed lineups.

Data updated 14 Oct 2026, 17:08 UTC · Analysis updated 14 Oct 2026, 15:55 UTC. No published pre-24h prediction has been stored for this match. Regular time only.

Source and method

Keep going