Championship · Gameweek 11

Derby County vs Stoke City Prediction

Upcoming

Derby County
vs
Stoke City

Forecast published

Model: Derby County 44.1%

Add to calendar
Google Calendar ↗Download .ics · Apple / Outlook

Saved events won't update automatically if kickoff changes.

Prediction probabilities
1 · Derby County44.1%
X · Draw27.8%
2 · Stoke City28.1%

Derby County vs Stoke City: prediction analysis

  • Under 2.5 goals: 56.0% in the model.
  • Both teams to score — No: 50.8% in the model.

Derby County are 23rd on 6 points after 9 matches; Stoke City are 7th on 16. In 8 Championship meetings since 2020-21, Derby County won 3, Stoke City won 3 and 2 were drawn. They last met on 6 Apr 2026: Derby County 2–0 Stoke City. In their last 5 league matches Derby County won 0 and Stoke City won 3.

Home and away form

Derby County at home

5 played · 0W · 2D · 3L

Goals per match: 0.8 scored · 1.8 conceded

Results in this sample
  • 10 Oct 2026 · Wrexham · 1–1 (D)
  • 12 Sept 2026 · Birmingham City · 1–2 (L)
  • 9 Sept 2026 · West Bromwich Albion · 0–1 (L)
  • 29 Aug 2026 · Swansea City · 0–3 (L)
  • 22 Aug 2026 · Cardiff City · 2–2 (D)
All Derby County results ›

Stoke City away

5 played · 2W · 1D · 2L

Goals per match: 1.4 scored · 2.0 conceded

Results in this sample
  • 10 Oct 2026 · Bolton Wanderers · 2–1 (W)
  • 12 Sept 2026 · Watford · 2–1 (W)
  • 8 Sept 2026 · Cardiff City · 1–1 (D)
  • 29 Aug 2026 · Wolverhampton · 1–4 (L)
  • 22 Aug 2026 · Southampton · 1–3 (L)
All Stoke City results ›
Sample coverage

Up to five venue-specific matches from each team's ten latest published league results, played before this forecast. Small samples do not establish a trend.

Goals and correct score

Over 2.5 goals
44.0%Under 56.0%
Both teams score
49.2%No 50.8%
Predicted goals
1.39 – 1.05Total 2.44 · model, not shot xG
Clean sheet
35% · 25%Derby County · Stoke City

Most likely scores

1–113.2%
1–011.7%
0–09.2%
2–18.8%
0–18.8%
All goal lines
Total goals lineOverUnder
1.570.4%29.6%
2.544.0%56.0%
3.522.9%77.1%

90 minutes only. Goal probabilities have not been separately calibrated.

Form and team news

Derby County
Stoke City

No confirmed team news is included.

The current model does not use injury-level adjustments.

Recent meetings

Full head-to-head ›
Model context and limitations

The Dixon–Coles model is fitted only on finished matches and does not use injuries or lineups; it expects Derby County to score 1.39 goals and Stoke City 1.05. Its ratings have Derby County scoring at 0.96 times the model's Championship average and conceding at 1.00 times, against 0.91 and 1.01 for Stoke City. How the model works.

Questions about Derby County vs Stoke City

Who is the favourite in Derby County vs Stoke City?

Our model's most likely result is Derby County win at 44.1%. Full probabilities: Derby County 44.1%, draw 27.8%, Stoke City 28.1%.

What is the most likely score in Derby County vs Stoke City?

1–1 is the single most likely score at 13.2%. The model expects 1.39 goals for Derby County and 1.05 for Stoke City.

Will Derby County vs Stoke City have over 2.5 goals and both teams scoring?

The model gives over 2.5 goals 44.0% and both teams to score 49.2%.

Probabilities are not guarantees. 18+ · Gamble responsibly.

Evidence and data sources
Results up to
2026-10-14
Matches used
3,427
Model version
dc-v4-7dc9466ef45e
Data source
Finished Championship scores
Limitations
The model does not use injuries or confirmed lineups.

Data updated 14 Oct 2026, 17:08 UTC · Analysis updated 14 Oct 2026, 15:55 UTC. No published pre-24h prediction has been stored for this match. Regular time only.

Source and method

Keep going