Championship · Gameweek 11

West Bromwich Albion vs Blackburn Rovers Prediction

Upcoming

Forecast published

Model: West Bromwich Albion 43.8%

Add to calendar
Google Calendar ↗Download .ics · Apple / Outlook

Saved events won't update automatically if kickoff changes.

Prediction probabilities
1 · West Bromwich Albion43.8%
X · Draw30.1%
2 · Blackburn Rovers26.1%

West Bromwich Albion vs Blackburn Rovers: prediction analysis

  • Under 2.5 goals: 64.6% in the model.
  • Both teams to score — No: 58.0% in the model.

West Bromwich Albion are 5th on 17 points after 10 matches; Blackburn Rovers are 8th on 15. In 10 Championship meetings since 2021-22, West Bromwich Albion won 3, Blackburn Rovers won 3 and 4 were drawn. They last met on 6 Apr 2026: Blackburn Rovers 0–0 West Bromwich Albion. In their last 5 league matches West Bromwich Albion won 2 and Blackburn Rovers won 3.

Home and away form

West Bromwich Albion at home

5 played · 2W · 2D · 1L

Goals per match: 1.2 scored · 0.8 conceded

Results in this sample
  • 10 Oct 2026 · Birmingham City · 0–1 (L)
  • 12 Sept 2026 · Queens Park Rangers · 1–1 (D)
  • 5 Sept 2026 · Watford · 1–0 (W)
  • 2 Sept 2026 · Charlton Athletic · 1–1 (D)
  • 23 Aug 2026 · Burnley · 3–1 (W)
All West Bromwich Albion results ›

Blackburn Rovers away

5 played · 1W · 3D · 1L

Goals per match: 1.2 scored · 1.2 conceded

Results in this sample
  • 13 Oct 2026 · Bristol City · 1–0 (W)
  • 19 Sept 2026 · Portsmouth · 2–2 (D)
  • 5 Sept 2026 · Preston North End · 1–2 (L)
  • 1 Sept 2026 · Lincoln City · 0–0 (D)
  • 14 Aug 2026 · Wolverhampton · 2–2 (D)
All Blackburn Rovers results ›
Sample coverage

Up to five venue-specific matches from each team's ten latest published league results, played before this forecast. Small samples do not establish a trend.

Goals and correct score

Over 2.5 goals
35.4%Under 64.6%
Both teams score
42.0%No 58.0%
Predicted goals
1.23 – 0.88Total 2.11 · model, not shot xG
Clean sheet
41% · 29%West Bromwich Albion · Blackburn Rovers

Most likely scores

1–014.4%
1–113.6%
0–012.5%
0–110.2%
2–09.1%
All goal lines
Total goals lineOverUnder
1.562.9%37.1%
2.535.4%64.6%
3.516.4%83.6%

90 minutes only. Goal probabilities have not been separately calibrated.

Form and team news

West Bromwich Albion
Blackburn Rovers

No confirmed team news is included.

The current model does not use injury-level adjustments.

Recent meetings

Full head-to-head ›
Model context and limitations

The Dixon–Coles model is fitted only on finished matches and does not use injuries or lineups; it expects West Bromwich Albion to score 1.23 goals and Blackburn Rovers 0.88. Its ratings have West Bromwich Albion scoring at 0.91 times the model's Championship average and conceding at 0.87 times, against 0.87 and 0.94 for Blackburn Rovers. How the model works.

Questions about West Bromwich Albion vs Blackburn Rovers

Who is the favourite in West Bromwich Albion vs Blackburn Rovers?

Our model's most likely result is West Bromwich Albion win at 43.8%. Full probabilities: West Bromwich Albion 43.8%, draw 30.1%, Blackburn Rovers 26.1%.

What is the most likely score in West Bromwich Albion vs Blackburn Rovers?

1–0 is the single most likely score at 14.4%. The model expects 1.23 goals for West Bromwich Albion and 0.88 for Blackburn Rovers.

Will West Bromwich Albion vs Blackburn Rovers have over 2.5 goals and both teams scoring?

The model gives over 2.5 goals 35.4% and both teams to score 42.0%.

Probabilities are not guarantees. 18+ · Gamble responsibly.

Evidence and data sources
Results up to
2026-10-14
Matches used
3,427
Model version
dc-v4-7dc9466ef45e
Data source
Finished Championship scores
Limitations
The model does not use injuries or confirmed lineups.

Data updated 14 Oct 2026, 17:08 UTC · Analysis updated 14 Oct 2026, 15:55 UTC. No published pre-24h prediction has been stored for this match. Regular time only.

Source and method

Keep going