Championship · Gameweek 12

Cardiff City vs Birmingham City Prediction

Upcoming

Cardiff City
vs
Birmingham City

Forecast published

Model: Birmingham City 37.5%

Add to calendar
Google Calendar ↗Download .ics · Apple / Outlook

Saved events won't update automatically if kickoff changes.

Prediction probabilities
1 · Cardiff City35.3%
X · Draw27.3%
2 · Birmingham City37.5%

Cardiff City vs Birmingham City: prediction analysis

  • Under 2.5 goals: 52.1% in the model.
  • Both teams to score — Yes: 53.1% in the model.

Cardiff City are 18th on 10 points after 10 matches; Birmingham City are 4th on 17. In 8 Championship meetings since 2020-21, Cardiff City won 5, Birmingham City won 1 and 2 were drawn. They last met on 10 Apr 2024: Birmingham City 0–1 Cardiff City. In their last 5 league matches Cardiff City won 2 and Birmingham City won 3.

Home and away form

Cardiff City at home

5 played · 2W · 3D · 0L

Goals per match: 2.4 scored · 1.2 conceded

Results in this sample
  • 13 Oct 2026 · Watford · 5–1 (W)
  • 19 Sept 2026 · Charlton Athletic · 3–1 (W)
  • 8 Sept 2026 · Stoke City · 1–1 (D)
  • 29 Aug 2026 · Sheffield United · 2–2 (D)
  • 17 Aug 2026 · Wrexham · 1–1 (D)
All Cardiff City results ›

Birmingham City away

5 played · 3W · 1D · 1L

Goals per match: 1.2 scored · 0.8 conceded

Results in this sample
  • 10 Oct 2026 · West Bromwich Albion · 1–0 (W)
  • 12 Sept 2026 · Derby County · 2–1 (W)
  • 9 Sept 2026 · Norwich City · 1–2 (L)
  • 28 Aug 2026 · Wrexham · 2–1 (W)
  • 15 Aug 2026 · Sheffield United · 0–0 (D)
All Birmingham City results ›
Sample coverage

Up to five venue-specific matches from each team's ten latest published league results, played before this forecast. Small samples do not establish a trend.

Goals and correct score

Over 2.5 goals
47.9%Under 52.1%
Both teams score
53.1%No 46.9%
Predicted goals
1.27 – 1.32Total 2.59 · model, not shot xG
Clean sheet
27% · 28%Cardiff City · Birmingham City

Most likely scores

1–113.0%
0–19.5%
1–09.1%
1–28.3%
2–18.0%
All goal lines
Total goals lineOverUnder
1.573.5%26.5%
2.547.9%52.1%
3.526.2%73.8%

90 minutes only. Goal probabilities have not been separately calibrated.

Form and team news

Cardiff City
Birmingham City

No confirmed team news is included.

The current model does not use injury-level adjustments.

Model context and limitations

The Dixon–Coles model is fitted only on finished matches and does not use injuries or lineups; it expects Cardiff City to score 1.27 goals and Birmingham City 1.32. Its ratings have Cardiff City scoring at 0.94 times the model's Championship average and conceding at 1.16 times, against 0.98 and 0.94 for Birmingham City. How the model works.

Questions about Cardiff City vs Birmingham City

Who is the favourite in Cardiff City vs Birmingham City?

Our model's most likely result is Birmingham City win at 37.5%. Full probabilities: Cardiff City 35.3%, draw 27.3%, Birmingham City 37.5%.

What is the most likely score in Cardiff City vs Birmingham City?

1–1 is the single most likely score at 13.0%. The model expects 1.27 goals for Cardiff City and 1.32 for Birmingham City.

Will Cardiff City vs Birmingham City have over 2.5 goals and both teams scoring?

The model gives over 2.5 goals 47.9% and both teams to score 53.1%.

Probabilities are not guarantees. 18+ · Gamble responsibly.

Evidence and data sources
Results up to
2026-10-14
Matches used
3,427
Model version
dc-v4-7dc9466ef45e
Data source
Finished Championship scores
Limitations
The model does not use injuries or confirmed lineups.

Data updated 14 Oct 2026, 17:08 UTC · Analysis updated 14 Oct 2026, 15:55 UTC. No published pre-24h prediction has been stored for this match. Regular time only.

Source and method

Keep going