Championship · Gameweek 13

Sheffield United vs Wrexham Prediction

Upcoming

Sheffield United
vs
Wrexham
1 · Sheffield United48.1%Fair odds 11/10
X · Draw24.7%Fair odds 3/1
2 · Wrexham27.2%Fair odds 11/4

Fair odds are implied by model probabilities (100 ÷ probability %). They are not bookmaker quotes. Fractional odds are approximate.

Forecast published

Model: Sheffield United 48.1%

Our Championship record: the most likely result happened in 0 of 1 predictions (0%; a random pick of home, draw or away is right about one time in three), each published before kickoff and never edited. See every prediction ›

Add to calendar
Google Calendar ↗Download .ics · Apple / Outlook

Saved events won't update automatically if kickoff changes.

Venue: Bramall Lane, Sheffield · GB

Sheffield United vs Wrexham: prediction analysis

  • Over 2.5 goals: 55.0% in the model.
  • Both teams to score — Yes: 57.3% in the model.

Sheffield United are 15th on 12 points after 10 matches; Wrexham are 17th on 11. In 2 Championship meetings since 2025-26, Sheffield United won 0, Wrexham won 2 and none were drawn. They last met on 21 Mar 2026: Sheffield United 1–2 Wrexham. In their last 5 league matches Sheffield United won 2 and Wrexham won 1.

Home and away form

Sheffield United at home

5 played · 2W · 1D · 2L

Goals per match: 1.4 scored · 1.2 conceded

Results in this sample
  • 10 Oct 2026 · Lincoln City · 3–0 (W)
  • 13 Sept 2026 · Wolverhampton · 0–1 (L)
  • 5 Sept 2026 · Norwich City · 1–3 (L)
  • 1 Sept 2026 · Bolton Wanderers · 3–2 (W)
  • 15 Aug 2026 · Birmingham City · 0–0 (D)
All Sheffield United results ›

Wrexham away

5 played · 1W · 3D · 1L

Goals per match: 1.0 scored · 1.6 conceded

Results in this sample
  • 10 Oct 2026 · Derby County · 1–1 (D)
  • 11 Sept 2026 · West Ham · 0–6 (L)
  • 5 Sept 2026 · Swansea City · 0–0 (D)
  • 2 Sept 2026 · Millwall · 3–0 (W)
  • 17 Aug 2026 · Cardiff City · 1–1 (D)
All Wrexham results ›
Sample coverage

Up to five venue-specific matches from each team's ten latest published league results, played before this forecast. Small samples do not establish a trend.

Sheffield United vs Wrexham: attack and defence ratings

Sheffield United attack1.09×
Wrexham attack1.08×
Sheffield United goals conceded0.95×
Wrexham goals conceded1.07×
Sheffield United score at 1.09× and concede at 0.95× the model's average club rate; Wrexham score at 1.08× and concede at 1.07×. 1.00× is average (the marked line). For defence, lower is better. Ratings come from past results before home advantage and team news are applied.

Goals and correct score

Over 2.5 goals
55.0%Under 45.0%
Both teams score
57.3%No 42.7%
Predicted goals
1.68 – 1.21Total 2.88 · model, not shot xG
Clean sheet
30% · 19%Sheffield United · Wrexham

Most likely scores

1–111.6%
2–19.5%
1–09.1%
2–07.9%
1–26.8%

All goal lines

Total goals lineOver probabilityOver fair oddsUnder probabilityUnder fair odds
1.578.6%2/721.4%7/2
2.555.0%5/645.0%6/5
3.532.6%85/4067.3%1/2

Compare observed club rates in the over 2.5 goals leaderboard and BTTS leaderboard. These historical rates are separate from this match's model probabilities.

90 minutes only. Goal probabilities have not been separately calibrated. Read how the expected goals model and Dixon–Coles low-score correction work, or how to interpret over/under and both teams to score.

Form and team news

Sheffield United
Wrexham

No confirmed team news is included.

The current model does not use injury-level adjustments.

Recent meetings

Model context and limitations

The Dixon–Coles model is fitted only on finished matches and does not use injuries or lineups; it expects Sheffield United to score 1.68 goals and Wrexham 1.21. Its ratings have Sheffield United scoring at 1.09 times the model's Championship average and conceding at 0.95 times, against 1.08 and 1.07 for Wrexham. How the model works.

Questions about Sheffield United vs Wrexham

Who is the favourite in Sheffield United vs Wrexham?

Our model's most likely result is Sheffield United win at 48.1%. Full probabilities: Sheffield United 48.1%, draw 24.7%, Wrexham 27.2%.

What is the most likely score in Sheffield United vs Wrexham?

1–1 is the single most likely score at 11.6%. The model expects 1.68 goals for Sheffield United and 1.21 for Wrexham.

Will Sheffield United vs Wrexham have over 2.5 goals and both teams scoring?

The model gives over 2.5 goals 55.0% and both teams to score 57.3%.

Probabilities are not guarantees. 18+ · Gamble responsibly.

Evidence and data sources
Results up to
2026-10-17
Matches used
6,600
Model version
dc-v4-5bc39de1bed1
Data source
Finished Championship scores
Limitations
The model does not use injuries or confirmed lineups.

Data updated 17 Oct 2026, 01:47 UTC · Analysis updated 16 Oct 2026, 21:17 UTC. No published pre-24h prediction has been stored for this match. Regular time only.

Source and method

Keep going