Premier League

Premier League · 2021-22 · complete

Premier League 2021-22 results and statistics

Premier League 2021-22 finished with 380 completed matches and 1071 goals, 2.82 per match. Home teams won 42.9%, 23.2% were drawn and away teams won 33.9%.

Season rates

MeasureValue
Completed matches380
Goals per match2.82
Home wins42.9%
Draws23.2%
Away wins33.9%
Over 2.5 goals53.9%
Both teams scored50.0%
At least one clean sheet50.0%

Club records in 2021-22

ClubPlayedWDLGFGAGDHome W-D-LAway W-D-L
Arsenal382231361481313-2-49-1-9
Aston Villa38136195254-26-5-87-1-11
Brentford38137184856-87-3-96-4-9
Brighton381215114244-25-7-77-8-4
Burnley38714173453-195-6-82-8-9
Chelsea38211167633439-7-312-4-3
Crystal Palace38111512504647-8-44-7-8
Everton38116214366-239-2-82-4-13
Leeds United38911184279-374-6-95-5-9
Leicester381410146259310-4-54-6-9
Liverpool38288294266815-4-013-4-2
Manchester City38296399267315-2-214-4-1
Manchester United381610125757010-5-46-5-8
Newcastle381310154462-188-6-55-4-10
Norwich City3857262384-613-3-132-4-13
Southampton38913164367-246-7-63-6-10
Tottenham382251169402913-1-59-4-6
Watford3865273477-432-2-154-3-12
West Ham3816814605199-5-57-3-9
Wolverhampton38156173843-57-3-98-3-8

Clubs are listed alphabetically, not ranked. Final positions depend on official points adjustments that this results history does not carry, and in Spain and Italy on head-to-head tie-breakers. The confirmed standings are on the 2021-22 table.

Standout results

Biggest winning margins

Highest-scoring matches

Every 2021-22 result

DateHomeScoreAway
13 Aug 2021Brentford2–0Arsenal
14 Aug 2021Manchester United5–1Leeds United
14 Aug 2021Burnley1–2Brighton
14 Aug 2021Chelsea3–0Crystal Palace
14 Aug 2021Everton3–1Southampton
14 Aug 2021Leicester1–0Wolverhampton
14 Aug 2021Watford3–2Aston Villa
14 Aug 2021Norwich City0–3Liverpool
15 Aug 2021Newcastle2–4West Ham
15 Aug 2021Tottenham1–0Manchester City
21 Aug 2021Liverpool2–0Burnley
21 Aug 2021Aston Villa2–0Newcastle
21 Aug 2021Crystal Palace0–0Brentford
21 Aug 2021Leeds United2–2Everton
21 Aug 2021Manchester City5–0Norwich City
21 Aug 2021Brighton2–0Watford
22 Aug 2021Southampton1–1Manchester United
22 Aug 2021Wolverhampton0–1Tottenham
22 Aug 2021Arsenal0–2Chelsea
23 Aug 2021West Ham4–1Leicester
28 Aug 2021Manchester City5–0Arsenal
28 Aug 2021Aston Villa1–1Brentford
28 Aug 2021Brighton0–2Everton
28 Aug 2021Newcastle2–2Southampton
28 Aug 2021Norwich City1–2Leicester
28 Aug 2021West Ham2–2Crystal Palace
28 Aug 2021Liverpool1–1Chelsea
29 Aug 2021Burnley1–1Leeds United
29 Aug 2021Tottenham1–0Watford
29 Aug 2021Wolverhampton0–1Manchester United
11 Sept 2021Crystal Palace3–0Tottenham
11 Sept 2021Arsenal1–0Norwich City
11 Sept 2021Brentford0–1Brighton
11 Sept 2021Leicester0–1Manchester City
11 Sept 2021Manchester United4–1Newcastle
11 Sept 2021Southampton0–0West Ham
11 Sept 2021Watford0–2Wolverhampton
11 Sept 2021Chelsea3–0Aston Villa
12 Sept 2021Leeds United0–3Liverpool
13 Sept 2021Everton3–1Burnley
17 Sept 2021Newcastle1–1Leeds United
18 Sept 2021Wolverhampton0–2Brentford
18 Sept 2021Burnley0–1Arsenal
18 Sept 2021Liverpool3–0Crystal Palace
18 Sept 2021Manchester City0–0Southampton
18 Sept 2021Norwich City1–3Watford
18 Sept 2021Aston Villa3–0Everton
19 Sept 2021Brighton2–1Leicester
19 Sept 2021West Ham1–2Manchester United
19 Sept 2021Tottenham0–3Chelsea
25 Sept 2021Chelsea0–1Manchester City
25 Sept 2021Manchester United0–1Aston Villa
25 Sept 2021Everton2–0Norwich City
25 Sept 2021Leeds United1–2West Ham
25 Sept 2021Leicester2–2Burnley
25 Sept 2021Watford1–1Newcastle
25 Sept 2021Brentford3–3Liverpool
26 Sept 2021Southampton0–1Wolverhampton
26 Sept 2021Arsenal3–1Tottenham
27 Sept 2021Crystal Palace1–1Brighton
2 Oct 2021Manchester United1–1Everton
2 Oct 2021Burnley0–0Norwich City
2 Oct 2021Chelsea3–1Southampton
2 Oct 2021Leeds United1–0Watford
2 Oct 2021Wolverhampton2–1Newcastle
2 Oct 2021Brighton0–0Arsenal
3 Oct 2021Crystal Palace2–2Leicester
3 Oct 2021Tottenham2–1Aston Villa
3 Oct 2021West Ham1–2Brentford
3 Oct 2021Liverpool2–2Manchester City
16 Oct 2021Watford0–5Liverpool
16 Oct 2021Aston Villa2–3Wolverhampton
16 Oct 2021Leicester4–2Manchester United
16 Oct 2021Manchester City2–0Burnley
16 Oct 2021Norwich City0–0Brighton
16 Oct 2021Southampton1–0Leeds United
16 Oct 2021Brentford0–1Chelsea
17 Oct 2021Everton0–1West Ham
17 Oct 2021Newcastle2–3Tottenham
18 Oct 2021Arsenal2–2Crystal Palace
22 Oct 2021Arsenal3–1Aston Villa
23 Oct 2021Chelsea7–0Norwich City
23 Oct 2021Crystal Palace1–1Newcastle
23 Oct 2021Everton2–5Watford
23 Oct 2021Leeds United1–1Wolverhampton
23 Oct 2021Southampton2–2Burnley
23 Oct 2021Brighton1–4Manchester City
24 Oct 2021Brentford1–2Leicester
24 Oct 2021West Ham1–0Tottenham
24 Oct 2021Manchester United0–5Liverpool
30 Oct 2021Leicester0–2Arsenal
30 Oct 2021Burnley3–1Brentford
30 Oct 2021Liverpool2–2Brighton
30 Oct 2021Manchester City0–2Crystal Palace
30 Oct 2021Newcastle0–3Chelsea
30 Oct 2021Watford0–1Southampton
30 Oct 2021Tottenham0–3Manchester United
31 Oct 2021Norwich City1–2Leeds United
31 Oct 2021Aston Villa1–4West Ham
1 Nov 2021Wolverhampton2–1Everton
5 Nov 2021Southampton1–0Aston Villa
6 Nov 2021Manchester United0–2Manchester City
6 Nov 2021Brentford1–2Norwich City
6 Nov 2021Chelsea1–1Burnley
6 Nov 2021Crystal Palace2–0Wolverhampton
6 Nov 2021Brighton1–1Newcastle
7 Nov 2021Arsenal1–0Watford
7 Nov 2021Everton0–0Tottenham
7 Nov 2021Leeds United1–1Leicester
7 Nov 2021West Ham3–2Liverpool
20 Nov 2021Leicester0–3Chelsea
20 Nov 2021Aston Villa2–0Brighton
20 Nov 2021Burnley3–3Crystal Palace
20 Nov 2021Newcastle3–3Brentford
20 Nov 2021Norwich City2–1Southampton
20 Nov 2021Watford4–1Manchester United
20 Nov 2021Wolverhampton1–0West Ham
20 Nov 2021Liverpool4–0Arsenal
21 Nov 2021Manchester City3–0Everton
21 Nov 2021Tottenham2–1Leeds United
27 Nov 2021Arsenal2–0Newcastle
27 Nov 2021Crystal Palace1–2Aston Villa
27 Nov 2021Liverpool4–0Southampton
27 Nov 2021Norwich City0–0Wolverhampton
27 Nov 2021Brighton0–0Leeds United
28 Nov 2021Brentford1–0Everton
28 Nov 2021Leicester4–2Watford
28 Nov 2021Manchester City2–1West Ham
28 Nov 2021Chelsea1–1Manchester United
30 Nov 2021Newcastle1–1Norwich City
30 Nov 2021Leeds United1–0Crystal Palace
1 Dec 2021Southampton2–2Leicester
1 Dec 2021Watford1–2Chelsea
1 Dec 2021West Ham1–1Brighton
1 Dec 2021Wolverhampton0–0Burnley
1 Dec 2021Aston Villa1–2Manchester City
1 Dec 2021Everton1–4Liverpool
2 Dec 2021Tottenham2–0Brentford
2 Dec 2021Manchester United3–2Arsenal
4 Dec 2021West Ham3–2Chelsea
4 Dec 2021Newcastle1–0Burnley
4 Dec 2021Southampton1–1Brighton
4 Dec 2021Wolverhampton0–1Liverpool
4 Dec 2021Watford1–3Manchester City
5 Dec 2021Leeds United2–2Brentford
5 Dec 2021Manchester United1–0Crystal Palace
5 Dec 2021Tottenham3–0Norwich City
5 Dec 2021Aston Villa2–1Leicester
6 Dec 2021Everton2–1Arsenal
10 Dec 2021Brentford2–1Watford
11 Dec 2021Manchester City1–0Wolverhampton
11 Dec 2021Arsenal3–0Southampton
11 Dec 2021Chelsea3–2Leeds United
11 Dec 2021Liverpool1–0Aston Villa
11 Dec 2021Norwich City0–1Manchester United
12 Dec 2021Burnley0–0West Ham
12 Dec 2021Leicester4–0Newcastle
12 Dec 2021Crystal Palace3–1Everton
14 Dec 2021Norwich City0–2Aston Villa
14 Dec 2021Manchester City7–0Leeds United
15 Dec 2021Brighton0–1Wolverhampton
15 Dec 2021Crystal Palace2–2Southampton
15 Dec 2021Arsenal2–0West Ham
16 Dec 2021Chelsea1–1Everton
16 Dec 2021Liverpool3–1Newcastle
18 Dec 2021Leeds United1–4Arsenal
19 Dec 2021Newcastle0–4Manchester City
19 Dec 2021Wolverhampton0–0Chelsea
19 Dec 2021Tottenham2–2Liverpool
26 Dec 2021Manchester City6–3Leicester
26 Dec 2021Norwich City0–5Arsenal
26 Dec 2021Tottenham3–0Crystal Palace
26 Dec 2021West Ham2–3Southampton
26 Dec 2021Aston Villa1–3Chelsea
26 Dec 2021Brighton2–0Brentford
27 Dec 2021Newcastle1–1Manchester United
28 Dec 2021Crystal Palace3–0Norwich City
28 Dec 2021Southampton1–1Tottenham
28 Dec 2021Watford1–4West Ham
28 Dec 2021Leicester1–0Liverpool
29 Dec 2021Chelsea1–1Brighton
29 Dec 2021Brentford0–1Manchester City
30 Dec 2021Manchester United3–1Burnley
1 Jan 2022Arsenal1–2Manchester City
1 Jan 2022Watford0–1Tottenham
1 Jan 2022Crystal Palace2–3West Ham
2 Jan 2022Brentford2–1Aston Villa
2 Jan 2022Everton2–3Brighton
2 Jan 2022Leeds United3–1Burnley
2 Jan 2022Chelsea2–2Liverpool
3 Jan 2022Manchester United0–1Wolverhampton
11 Jan 2022Southampton4–1Brentford
12 Jan 2022West Ham2–0Norwich City
14 Jan 2022Brighton1–1Crystal Palace
15 Jan 2022Manchester City1–0Chelsea
15 Jan 2022Newcastle1–1Watford
15 Jan 2022Norwich City2–1Everton
15 Jan 2022Wolverhampton3–1Southampton
15 Jan 2022Aston Villa2–2Manchester United
16 Jan 2022Liverpool3–0Brentford
16 Jan 2022West Ham2–3Leeds United
18 Jan 2022Brighton1–1Chelsea
19 Jan 2022Leicester2–3Tottenham
19 Jan 2022Brentford1–3Manchester United
21 Jan 2022Watford0–3Norwich City
22 Jan 2022Everton0–1Aston Villa
22 Jan 2022Brentford1–2Wolverhampton
22 Jan 2022Leeds United0–1Newcastle
22 Jan 2022Manchester United1–0West Ham
22 Jan 2022Southampton1–1Manchester City
23 Jan 2022Arsenal0–0Burnley
23 Jan 2022Crystal Palace1–3Liverpool
23 Jan 2022Leicester1–1Brighton
23 Jan 2022Chelsea2–0Tottenham
5 Feb 2022Burnley0–0Watford
8 Feb 2022Newcastle3–1Everton
8 Feb 2022West Ham1–0Watford
8 Feb 2022Burnley1–1Manchester United
9 Feb 2022Manchester City2–0Brentford
9 Feb 2022Norwich City1–1Crystal Palace
9 Feb 2022Tottenham2–3Southampton
9 Feb 2022Aston Villa3–3Leeds United
10 Feb 2022Liverpool2–0Leicester
10 Feb 2022Wolverhampton0–1Arsenal
12 Feb 2022Manchester United1–1Southampton
12 Feb 2022Brentford0–0Crystal Palace
12 Feb 2022Everton3–0Leeds United
12 Feb 2022Watford0–2Brighton
12 Feb 2022Norwich City0–4Manchester City
13 Feb 2022Burnley0–1Liverpool
13 Feb 2022Newcastle1–0Aston Villa
13 Feb 2022Tottenham0–2Wolverhampton
13 Feb 2022Leicester2–2West Ham
15 Feb 2022Manchester United2–0Brighton
19 Feb 2022West Ham1–1Newcastle
19 Feb 2022Arsenal2–1Brentford
19 Feb 2022Aston Villa0–1Watford
19 Feb 2022Brighton0–3Burnley
19 Feb 2022Crystal Palace0–1Chelsea
19 Feb 2022Liverpool3–1Norwich City
19 Feb 2022Southampton2–0Everton
19 Feb 2022Manchester City2–3Tottenham
20 Feb 2022Leeds United2–4Manchester United
20 Feb 2022Wolverhampton2–1Leicester
23 Feb 2022Burnley1–0Tottenham
23 Feb 2022Watford1–4Crystal Palace
23 Feb 2022Liverpool6–0Leeds United
24 Feb 2022Arsenal2–1Wolverhampton
25 Feb 2022Southampton2–0Norwich City
26 Feb 2022Leeds United0–4Tottenham
26 Feb 2022Brentford0–2Newcastle
26 Feb 2022Crystal Palace1–1Burnley
26 Feb 2022Manchester United0–0Watford
26 Feb 2022Brighton0–2Aston Villa
26 Feb 2022Everton0–1Manchester City
27 Feb 2022West Ham1–0Wolverhampton
1 Mar 2022Burnley0–2Leicester
5 Mar 2022Leicester1–0Leeds United
5 Mar 2022Aston Villa4–0Southampton
5 Mar 2022Burnley0–4Chelsea
5 Mar 2022Newcastle2–1Brighton
5 Mar 2022Norwich City1–3Brentford
5 Mar 2022Wolverhampton0–2Crystal Palace
5 Mar 2022Liverpool1–0West Ham
6 Mar 2022Watford2–3Arsenal
6 Mar 2022Manchester City4–1Manchester United
7 Mar 2022Tottenham5–0Everton
10 Mar 2022Norwich City1–3Chelsea
10 Mar 2022Southampton1–2Newcastle
10 Mar 2022Wolverhampton4–0Watford
10 Mar 2022Leeds United0–3Aston Villa
12 Mar 2022Brighton0–2Liverpool
12 Mar 2022Brentford2–0Burnley
12 Mar 2022Manchester United3–2Tottenham
13 Mar 2022Chelsea1–0Newcastle
13 Mar 2022Everton0–1Wolverhampton
13 Mar 2022Leeds United2–1Norwich City
13 Mar 2022Southampton1–2Watford
13 Mar 2022West Ham2–1Aston Villa
13 Mar 2022Arsenal2–0Leicester
14 Mar 2022Crystal Palace0–0Manchester City
16 Mar 2022Brighton0–2Tottenham
16 Mar 2022Arsenal0–2Liverpool
17 Mar 2022Everton1–0Newcastle
18 Mar 2022Wolverhampton2–3Leeds United
19 Mar 2022Aston Villa0–1Arsenal
20 Mar 2022Leicester2–1Brentford
20 Mar 2022Tottenham3–1West Ham
2 Apr 2022Liverpool2–0Watford
2 Apr 2022Brighton0–0Norwich City
2 Apr 2022Burnley0–2Manchester City
2 Apr 2022Chelsea1–4Brentford
2 Apr 2022Leeds United1–1Southampton
2 Apr 2022Wolverhampton2–1Aston Villa
2 Apr 2022Manchester United1–1Leicester
3 Apr 2022West Ham2–1Everton
3 Apr 2022Tottenham5–1Newcastle
4 Apr 2022Crystal Palace3–0Arsenal
6 Apr 2022Burnley3–2Everton
8 Apr 2022Newcastle1–0Wolverhampton
9 Apr 2022Everton1–0Manchester United
9 Apr 2022Arsenal1–2Brighton
9 Apr 2022Southampton0–6Chelsea
9 Apr 2022Watford0–3Leeds United
9 Apr 2022Aston Villa0–4Tottenham
10 Apr 2022Brentford2–0West Ham
10 Apr 2022Leicester2–1Crystal Palace
10 Apr 2022Norwich City2–0Burnley
10 Apr 2022Manchester City2–2Liverpool
16 Apr 2022Tottenham0–1Brighton
16 Apr 2022Manchester United3–2Norwich City
16 Apr 2022Southampton1–0Arsenal
16 Apr 2022Watford1–2Brentford
17 Apr 2022Newcastle2–1Leicester
17 Apr 2022West Ham1–1Burnley
19 Apr 2022Liverpool4–0Manchester United
20 Apr 2022Chelsea2–4Arsenal
20 Apr 2022Everton1–1Leicester
20 Apr 2022Newcastle1–0Crystal Palace
20 Apr 2022Manchester City3–0Brighton
21 Apr 2022Burnley2–0Southampton
23 Apr 2022Arsenal3–1Manchester United
23 Apr 2022Leicester0–0Aston Villa
23 Apr 2022Manchester City5–1Watford
23 Apr 2022Norwich City0–3Newcastle
23 Apr 2022Brentford0–0Tottenham
24 Apr 2022Brighton2–2Southampton
24 Apr 2022Burnley1–0Wolverhampton
24 Apr 2022Chelsea1–0West Ham
24 Apr 2022Liverpool2–0Everton
25 Apr 2022Crystal Palace0–0Leeds United
28 Apr 2022Manchester United1–1Chelsea
30 Apr 2022Newcastle0–1Liverpool
30 Apr 2022Aston Villa2–0Norwich City
30 Apr 2022Southampton1–2Crystal Palace
30 Apr 2022Watford1–2Burnley
30 Apr 2022Wolverhampton0–3Brighton
30 Apr 2022Leeds United0–4Manchester City
1 May 2022Everton1–0Chelsea
1 May 2022Tottenham3–1Leicester
1 May 2022West Ham1–2Arsenal
2 May 2022Manchester United3–0Brentford
7 May 2022Brentford3–0Southampton
7 May 2022Burnley1–3Aston Villa
7 May 2022Chelsea2–2Wolverhampton
7 May 2022Crystal Palace1–0Watford
7 May 2022Brighton4–0Manchester United
7 May 2022Liverpool1–1Tottenham
8 May 2022Arsenal2–1Leeds United
8 May 2022Leicester1–2Everton
8 May 2022Norwich City0–4West Ham
8 May 2022Manchester City5–0Newcastle
10 May 2022Aston Villa1–2Liverpool
11 May 2022Leeds United0–3Chelsea
11 May 2022Leicester3–0Norwich City
11 May 2022Watford0–0Everton
11 May 2022Wolverhampton1–5Manchester City
12 May 2022Tottenham3–0Arsenal
15 May 2022Tottenham1–0Burnley
15 May 2022Aston Villa1–1Crystal Palace
15 May 2022Leeds United1–1Brighton
15 May 2022Watford1–5Leicester
15 May 2022West Ham2–2Manchester City
15 May 2022Wolverhampton1–1Norwich City
15 May 2022Everton2–3Brentford
16 May 2022Newcastle2–0Arsenal
17 May 2022Southampton1–2Liverpool
19 May 2022Everton3–2Crystal Palace
19 May 2022Aston Villa1–1Burnley
19 May 2022Chelsea1–1Leicester
22 May 2022Arsenal5–1Everton
22 May 2022Brentford1–2Leeds United
22 May 2022Brighton3–1West Ham
22 May 2022Burnley1–2Newcastle
22 May 2022Chelsea2–1Watford
22 May 2022Crystal Palace1–0Manchester United
22 May 2022Leicester4–1Southampton
22 May 2022Liverpool3–1Wolverhampton
22 May 2022Manchester City3–2Aston Villa
22 May 2022Norwich City0–5Tottenham

Regular-season matches only; playoffs are excluded. Results through 22 May 2022.

More Premier League history