Bundesliga · Gameweek 6

Eintracht Frankfurt vs FC Cologne Prediction

Upcoming

Eintracht Frankfurt
vs
FC Cologne

Forecast published

Model: Eintracht Frankfurt 55.3%

Add to calendar
Google Calendar ↗Download .ics · Apple / Outlook

Saved events won't update automatically if kickoff changes.

Prediction probabilities
1 · Eintracht Frankfurt55.3%
X · Draw21.9%
2 · FC Cologne22.9%

Eintracht Frankfurt vs FC Cologne: prediction analysis

  • Over 2.5 goals: 68.5% in the model.
  • Both teams to score — Yes: 66.5% in the model.

Eintracht Frankfurt are 14th on 5 points after 5 matches; FC Cologne are 10th on 7. In 10 Bundesliga meetings since 2020-21, Eintracht Frankfurt won 2, FC Cologne won 3 and 5 were drawn. They last met on 5 Apr 2026: Eintracht Frankfurt 2–2 FC Cologne. In their last 5 league matches Eintracht Frankfurt won 1 and FC Cologne won 2.

Home and away form

Eintracht Frankfurt at home

5 played · 0W · 2D · 3L

Goals per match: 1.4 scored · 2.6 conceded

Results in this sample
  • 19 Sept 2026 · Freiburg · 2–2 (D)
  • 6 Sept 2026 · Augsburg · 1–4 (L)
  • 16 May 2026 · Stuttgart · 2–2 (D)
  • 2 May 2026 · Hamburg · 1–2 (L)
  • 18 Apr 2026 · RB Leipzig · 1–3 (L)
All Eintracht Frankfurt results ›

FC Cologne away

5 played · 0W · 2D · 3L

Goals per match: 1.2 scored · 2.8 conceded

Results in this sample
  • 19 Sept 2026 · Hamburg · 1–2 (L)
  • 4 Sept 2026 · Stuttgart · 1–4 (L)
  • 16 May 2026 · Bayern Munich · 1–5 (L)
  • 2 May 2026 · Union Berlin · 2–2 (D)
  • 17 Apr 2026 · St Pauli · 1–1 (D)
All FC Cologne results ›
Sample coverage

Up to five venue-specific matches from each team's ten latest published league results, played before this forecast. Small samples do not establish a trend.

Goals and correct score

Over 2.5 goals
68.5%Under 31.5%
Both teams score
66.5%No 33.5%
Predicted goals
2.17 – 1.36Total 3.53 · model, not shot xG
Clean sheet
26% · 11%Eintracht Frankfurt · FC Cologne

Most likely scores

2–19.4%
1–19.3%
2–06.9%
3–16.8%
2–26.4%
All goal lines
Total goals lineOverUnder
1.587.4%12.6%
2.568.5%31.5%
3.547.0%53.0%

90 minutes only. Goal probabilities have not been separately calibrated.

Form and team news

Eintracht Frankfurt
FC Cologne

No confirmed team news is included.

The current model does not use injury-level adjustments.

Recent meetings

Full head-to-head ›
Model context and limitations

The Dixon–Coles model is fitted only on finished matches and does not use injuries or lineups; it expects Eintracht Frankfurt to score 2.17 goals and FC Cologne 1.36. Its ratings have Eintracht Frankfurt scoring at 1.19 times the model's Bundesliga average and conceding at 1.10 times, against 0.93 and 1.10 for FC Cologne. How the model works.

Questions about Eintracht Frankfurt vs FC Cologne

Who is the favourite in Eintracht Frankfurt vs FC Cologne?

Our model's most likely result is Eintracht Frankfurt win at 55.3%. Full probabilities: Eintracht Frankfurt 55.3%, draw 21.9%, FC Cologne 22.9%.

What is the most likely score in Eintracht Frankfurt vs FC Cologne?

2–1 is the single most likely score at 9.4%. The model expects 2.17 goals for Eintracht Frankfurt and 1.36 for FC Cologne.

Will Eintracht Frankfurt vs FC Cologne have over 2.5 goals and both teams scoring?

The model gives over 2.5 goals 68.5% and both teams to score 66.5%.

Probabilities are not guarantees. 18+ · Gamble responsibly.

Evidence and data sources
Results up to
2026-10-14
Matches used
1,881
Model version
dc-v4-ba6c83c1eccd
Data source
Finished Bundesliga scores
Limitations
The model does not use injuries or confirmed lineups.

Data updated 14 Oct 2026, 19:17 UTC · Analysis updated 14 Oct 2026, 17:03 UTC. No published pre-24h prediction has been stored for this match. Regular time only.

Source and method

Keep going