Bundesliga · Gameweek 6

Union Berlin vs Borussia Dortmund Prediction

Upcoming

Union Berlin
vs
Borussia Dortmund

Forecast published

Model: Borussia Dortmund 57.0%

Add to calendar
Google Calendar ↗Download .ics · Apple / Outlook

Saved events won't update automatically if kickoff changes.

Prediction probabilities
1 · Union Berlin19.3%
X · Draw23.7%
2 · Borussia Dortmund57.0%

Union Berlin vs Borussia Dortmund: prediction analysis

  • Over 2.5 goals: 56.6% in the model.
  • Both teams to score — Yes: 55.9% in the model.

Union Berlin are 16th on 4 points after 5 matches; Borussia Dortmund are 2nd on 13. In 12 Bundesliga meetings since 2020-21, Union Berlin won 3, Borussia Dortmund won 9 and none were drawn. They last met on 24 Jan 2026: Union Berlin 0–3 Borussia Dortmund. In their last 5 league matches Union Berlin won 1 and Borussia Dortmund won 4.

Home and away form

Union Berlin at home

5 played · 2W · 2D · 1L

Goals per match: 2.2 scored · 1.6 conceded

Results in this sample
  • 10 Oct 2026 · Elversberg · 1–0 (W)
  • 11 Sept 2026 · Schalke · 1–3 (L)
  • 29 Aug 2026 · Eintracht Frankfurt · 3–3 (D)
  • 16 May 2026 · Augsburg · 4–0 (W)
  • 2 May 2026 · Fc Cologne · 2–2 (D)
All Union Berlin results ›

Borussia Dortmund away

5 played · 3W · 0D · 2L

Goals per match: 1.4 scored · 1.0 conceded

Results in this sample
  • 19 Sept 2026 · Stuttgart · 1–0 (W)
  • 5 Sept 2026 · Hoffenheim · 3–2 (W)
  • 16 May 2026 · Werder Bremen · 2–0 (W)
  • 3 May 2026 · Borussia Monchengladbach · 0–1 (L)
  • 18 Apr 2026 · Hoffenheim · 1–2 (L)
All Borussia Dortmund results ›
Sample coverage

Up to five venue-specific matches from each team's ten latest published league results, played before this forecast. Small samples do not establish a trend.

Goals and correct score

Over 2.5 goals
56.6%Under 43.4%
Both teams score
55.9%No 44.1%
Predicted goals
1.04 – 1.92Total 2.95 · model, not shot xG
Clean sheet
15% · 35%Union Berlin · Borussia Dortmund

Most likely scores

1–111.2%
1–29.9%
0–29.6%
0–19.2%
1–36.3%
All goal lines
Total goals lineOverUnder
1.580.2%19.8%
2.556.6%43.4%
3.534.2%65.8%

90 minutes only. Goal probabilities have not been separately calibrated.

Form and team news

Union Berlin
Borussia Dortmund

No confirmed team news is included.

The current model does not use injury-level adjustments.

Recent meetings

Full head-to-head ›
Model context and limitations

The Dixon–Coles model is fitted only on finished matches and does not use injuries or lineups; it expects Union Berlin to score 1.04 goals and Borussia Dortmund 1.92. Its ratings have Union Berlin scoring at 0.84 times the model's Bundesliga average and conceding at 1.04 times, against 1.38 and 0.74 for Borussia Dortmund. How the model works.

Questions about Union Berlin vs Borussia Dortmund

Who is the favourite in Union Berlin vs Borussia Dortmund?

Our model's most likely result is Borussia Dortmund win at 57.0%. Full probabilities: Union Berlin 19.3%, draw 23.7%, Borussia Dortmund 57.0%.

What is the most likely score in Union Berlin vs Borussia Dortmund?

1–1 is the single most likely score at 11.2%. The model expects 1.04 goals for Union Berlin and 1.92 for Borussia Dortmund.

Will Union Berlin vs Borussia Dortmund have over 2.5 goals and both teams scoring?

The model gives over 2.5 goals 56.6% and both teams to score 55.9%.

Probabilities are not guarantees. 18+ · Gamble responsibly.

Evidence and data sources
Results up to
2026-10-14
Matches used
1,881
Model version
dc-v4-ba6c83c1eccd
Data source
Finished Bundesliga scores
Limitations
The model does not use injuries or confirmed lineups.

Data updated 14 Oct 2026, 19:17 UTC · Analysis updated 14 Oct 2026, 17:03 UTC. No published pre-24h prediction has been stored for this match. Regular time only.

Source and method

Keep going