Bundesliga · Gameweek 6

Hamburg vs Stuttgart Prediction

Upcoming

Hamburg
vs
Stuttgart

Forecast published

Model: Stuttgart 50.8%

Add to calendar
Google Calendar ↗Download .ics · Apple / Outlook

Saved events won't update automatically if kickoff changes.

Prediction probabilities
1 · Hamburg25.1%
X · Draw24.1%
2 · Stuttgart50.8%

Hamburg vs Stuttgart: prediction analysis

  • Over 2.5 goals: 61.0% in the model.
  • Both teams to score — Yes: 61.8% in the model.

Hamburg are 12th on 6 points after 5 matches; Stuttgart are 11th on 6. In 2 Bundesliga meetings since 2025-26, Hamburg won 1, Stuttgart won 1 and none were drawn. They last met on 12 Apr 2026: Stuttgart 4–0 Hamburg. In their last 5 league matches Hamburg won 2 and Stuttgart won 2.

Home and away form

Hamburg at home

4 played · 2W · 0D · 2L

Goals per match: 1.5 scored · 2.5 conceded

Results in this sample
  • 19 Sept 2026 · Fc Cologne · 2–1 (W)
  • 6 Sept 2026 · Mainz · 0–5 (L)
  • 10 May 2026 · Freiburg · 3–2 (W)
  • 25 Apr 2026 · Hoffenheim · 1–2 (L)
All Hamburg results ›

Stuttgart away

5 played · 1W · 2D · 2L

Goals per match: 1.8 scored · 2.4 conceded

Results in this sample
  • 10 Oct 2026 · Paderborn · 2–0 (W)
  • 12 Sept 2026 · Hoffenheim · 1–2 (L)
  • 28 Aug 2026 · Bayern Munich · 1–5 (L)
  • 16 May 2026 · Eintracht Frankfurt · 2–2 (D)
  • 2 May 2026 · Hoffenheim · 3–3 (D)
All Stuttgart results ›
Sample coverage

Up to five venue-specific matches from each team's ten latest published league results, played before this forecast. Small samples do not establish a trend.

Goals and correct score

Over 2.5 goals
61.0%Under 39.0%
Both teams score
61.8%No 38.2%
Predicted goals
1.27 – 1.88Total 3.15 · model, not shot xG
Clean sheet
15% · 28%Hamburg · Stuttgart

Most likely scores

1–111.0%
1–29.6%
0–27.5%
0–17.2%
2–16.5%
All goal lines
Total goals lineOverUnder
1.583.1%16.9%
2.561.0%39.0%
3.538.7%61.3%

90 minutes only. Goal probabilities have not been separately calibrated.

Form and team news

Hamburg
Stuttgart

No confirmed team news is included.

The current model does not use injury-level adjustments.

Recent meetings

Model context and limitations

The Dixon–Coles model is fitted only on finished matches and does not use injuries or lineups; it expects Hamburg to score 1.27 goals and Stuttgart 1.88. Its ratings have Hamburg scoring at 0.85 times the model's Bundesliga average and conceding at 1.08 times, against 1.30 and 0.90 for Stuttgart. How the model works.

Questions about Hamburg vs Stuttgart

Who is the favourite in Hamburg vs Stuttgart?

Our model's most likely result is Stuttgart win at 50.8%. Full probabilities: Hamburg 25.1%, draw 24.1%, Stuttgart 50.8%.

What is the most likely score in Hamburg vs Stuttgart?

1–1 is the single most likely score at 11.0%. The model expects 1.27 goals for Hamburg and 1.88 for Stuttgart.

Will Hamburg vs Stuttgart have over 2.5 goals and both teams scoring?

The model gives over 2.5 goals 61.0% and both teams to score 61.8%.

Probabilities are not guarantees. 18+ · Gamble responsibly.

Evidence and data sources
Results up to
2026-10-14
Matches used
1,881
Model version
dc-v4-ba6c83c1eccd
Data source
Finished Bundesliga scores
Limitations
The model does not use injuries or confirmed lineups.

Data updated 14 Oct 2026, 19:17 UTC · Analysis updated 14 Oct 2026, 17:03 UTC. No published pre-24h prediction has been stored for this match. Regular time only.

Source and method

Keep going