Bundesliga · Gameweek 6

Werder Bremen vs Paderborn Prediction

Upcoming

Werder Bremen
vs
Paderborn

Forecast published

Model: Werder Bremen 44.8%

Add to calendar
Google Calendar ↗Download .ics · Apple / Outlook

Saved events won't update automatically if kickoff changes.

Prediction probabilities
1 · Werder Bremen44.8%
X · Draw28.7%
2 · Paderborn26.5%

Werder Bremen vs Paderborn: prediction analysis

  • Under 2.5 goals: 55.6% in the model.
  • Both teams to score — No: 50.2% in the model.

Werder Bremen are 7th on 8 points after 5 matches; Paderborn are 15th on 4. In their last 5 league matches Werder Bremen won 2 and Paderborn won 1.

Home and away form

Werder Bremen at home

5 played · 3W · 0D · 2L

Goals per match: 2.0 scored · 1.8 conceded

Results in this sample
  • 19 Sept 2026 · Augsburg · 3–2 (W)
  • 5 Sept 2026 · RB Leipzig · 3–1 (W)
  • 16 May 2026 · Borussia Dortmund · 0–2 (L)
  • 2 May 2026 · Augsburg · 1–3 (L)
  • 18 Apr 2026 · Hamburg · 3–1 (W)
All Werder Bremen results ›

Paderborn away

2 played · 0W · 1D · 1L

Goals per match: 0.0 scored · 1.5 conceded

Results in this sample
  • 12 Sept 2026 · Borussia Dortmund · 0–3 (L)
  • 29 Aug 2026 · Mainz · 0–0 (D)
All Paderborn results ›
Sample coverage

Up to five venue-specific matches from each team's ten latest published league results, played before this forecast. Small samples do not establish a trend.

Goals and correct score

Over 2.5 goals
44.4%Under 55.6%
Both teams score
49.8%No 50.2%
Predicted goals
1.42 – 1.03Total 2.45 · model, not shot xG
Clean sheet
36% · 24%Werder Bremen · Paderborn

Most likely scores

1–113.6%
1–011.2%
0–09.6%
2–18.9%
2–08.7%
All goal lines
Total goals lineOverUnder
1.571.3%28.8%
2.544.4%55.6%
3.523.2%76.8%

90 minutes only. Goal probabilities have not been separately calibrated.

Form and team news

Werder Bremen
Paderborn

No confirmed team news is included.

The current model does not use injury-level adjustments.

Model context and limitations

The Dixon–Coles model is fitted only on finished matches and does not use injuries or lineups; it expects Werder Bremen to score 1.42 goals and Paderborn 1.03. Its ratings have Werder Bremen scoring at 0.93 times the model's Bundesliga average and conceding at 1.03 times, against 0.75 and 0.91 for Paderborn. How the model works.

Questions about Werder Bremen vs Paderborn

Who is the favourite in Werder Bremen vs Paderborn?

Our model's most likely result is Werder Bremen win at 44.8%. Full probabilities: Werder Bremen 44.8%, draw 28.7%, Paderborn 26.5%.

What is the most likely score in Werder Bremen vs Paderborn?

1–1 is the single most likely score at 13.6%. The model expects 1.42 goals for Werder Bremen and 1.03 for Paderborn.

Will Werder Bremen vs Paderborn have over 2.5 goals and both teams scoring?

The model gives over 2.5 goals 44.4% and both teams to score 49.8%.

Probabilities are not guarantees. 18+ · Gamble responsibly.

Evidence and data sources
Results up to
2026-10-14
Matches used
1,881
Model version
dc-v4-ba6c83c1eccd
Data source
Finished Bundesliga scores
Limitations
The model does not use injuries or confirmed lineups.

Data updated 14 Oct 2026, 19:17 UTC · Analysis updated 14 Oct 2026, 17:03 UTC. No published pre-24h prediction has been stored for this match. Regular time only.

Source and method

Keep going