Bundesliga · Gameweek 6

Elversberg vs Augsburg Prediction

Upcoming

Elversberg
vs
Augsburg

Forecast published

Model: Elversberg 50.0%

Add to calendar
Google Calendar ↗Download .ics · Apple / Outlook

Saved events won't update automatically if kickoff changes.

Prediction probabilities
1 · Elversberg50.0%
X · Draw25.0%
2 · Augsburg25.0%

Elversberg vs Augsburg: prediction analysis

  • Over 2.5 goals: 57.3% in the model.
  • Both teams to score — Yes: 59.1% in the model.

Elversberg are 9th on 7 points after 5 matches; Augsburg are 6th on 8. In their last 5 league matches Elversberg won 2 and Augsburg won 2.

Home and away form

Elversberg at home

2 played · 1W · 0D · 1L

Goals per match: 2.0 scored · 2.0 conceded

Results in this sample
  • 13 Sept 2026 · Bayern Munich · 1–2 (L)
  • 29 Aug 2026 · Bayer Leverkusen · 3–2 (W)
All Elversberg results ›

Augsburg away

5 played · 3W · 0D · 2L

Goals per match: 2.2 scored · 2.0 conceded

Results in this sample
  • 19 Sept 2026 · Werder Bremen · 2–3 (L)
  • 6 Sept 2026 · Eintracht Frankfurt · 4–1 (W)
  • 16 May 2026 · Union Berlin · 0–4 (L)
  • 2 May 2026 · Werder Bremen · 3–1 (W)
  • 18 Apr 2026 · Bayer Leverkusen · 2–1 (W)
All Augsburg results ›
Sample coverage

Up to five venue-specific matches from each team's ten latest published league results, played before this forecast. Small samples do not establish a trend.

Goals and correct score

Over 2.5 goals
57.3%Under 42.7%
Both teams score
59.1%No 40.9%
Predicted goals
1.78 – 1.20Total 2.98 · model, not shot xG
Clean sheet
30% · 17%Elversberg · Augsburg

Most likely scores

1–111.7%
2–19.7%
1–08.1%
2–08.0%
1–26.5%
All goal lines
Total goals lineOverUnder
1.580.7%19.3%
2.557.3%42.7%
3.534.9%65.1%

90 minutes only. Goal probabilities have not been separately calibrated.

Form and team news

Elversberg
Augsburg

No confirmed team news is included.

The current model does not use injury-level adjustments.

Model context and limitations

The Dixon–Coles model is fitted only on finished matches and does not use injuries or lineups; it expects Elversberg to score 1.78 goals and Augsburg 1.20. Its ratings have Elversberg scoring at 1.07 times the model's Bundesliga average and conceding at 0.95 times, against 0.95 and 0.99 for Augsburg. How the model works.

Questions about Elversberg vs Augsburg

Who is the favourite in Elversberg vs Augsburg?

Our model's most likely result is Elversberg win at 50.0%. Full probabilities: Elversberg 50.0%, draw 25.0%, Augsburg 25.0%.

What is the most likely score in Elversberg vs Augsburg?

1–1 is the single most likely score at 11.7%. The model expects 1.78 goals for Elversberg and 1.20 for Augsburg.

Will Elversberg vs Augsburg have over 2.5 goals and both teams scoring?

The model gives over 2.5 goals 57.3% and both teams to score 59.1%.

Probabilities are not guarantees. 18+ · Gamble responsibly.

Evidence and data sources
Results up to
2026-10-14
Matches used
1,881
Model version
dc-v4-ba6c83c1eccd
Data source
Finished Bundesliga scores
Limitations
The model does not use injuries or confirmed lineups.

Data updated 14 Oct 2026, 19:17 UTC · Analysis updated 14 Oct 2026, 17:03 UTC. No published pre-24h prediction has been stored for this match. Regular time only.

Source and method

Keep going