Bundesliga · Gameweek 6

Schalke vs Mainz Prediction

Upcoming

Schalke
vs
Mainz

Forecast published

Model: Mainz 36.9%

Add to calendar
Google Calendar ↗Download .ics · Apple / Outlook

Saved events won't update automatically if kickoff changes.

Prediction probabilities
1 · Schalke34.6%
X · Draw28.5%
2 · Mainz36.9%

Schalke vs Mainz: prediction analysis

  • Under 2.5 goals: 52.5% in the model.
  • Both teams to score — Yes: 53.4% in the model.

Schalke are 13th on 5 points after 5 matches; Mainz are 8th on 7. In 4 Bundesliga meetings since 2020-21, Schalke won 2, Mainz won 0 and 2 were drawn. They last met on 5 May 2023: Mainz 2–3 Schalke. In their last 5 league matches Schalke won 1 and Mainz won 2.

Home and away form

Schalke at home

2 played · 0W · 2D · 0L

Goals per match: 0.0 scored · 0.0 conceded

Results in this sample
  • 20 Sept 2026 · Elversberg · 0–0 (D)
  • 5 Sept 2026 · Bayern Munich · 0–0 (D)
All Schalke results ›

Mainz away

5 played · 4W · 1D · 0L

Goals per match: 2.8 scored · 1.0 conceded

Results in this sample
  • 19 Sept 2026 · Borussia Monchengladbach · 4–3 (W)
  • 6 Sept 2026 · Hamburg · 5–0 (W)
  • 16 May 2026 · Heidenheim · 2–0 (W)
  • 3 May 2026 · St Pauli · 2–1 (W)
  • 19 Apr 2026 · Borussia Monchengladbach · 1–1 (D)
All Mainz results ›
Sample coverage

Up to five venue-specific matches from each team's ten latest published league results, played before this forecast. Small samples do not establish a trend.

Goals and correct score

Over 2.5 goals
47.5%Under 52.5%
Both teams score
53.4%No 46.6%
Predicted goals
1.26 – 1.31Total 2.58 · model, not shot xG
Clean sheet
27% · 28%Schalke · Mainz

Most likely scores

1–113.6%
0–19.0%
0–08.6%
1–08.6%
1–28.3%
All goal lines
Total goals lineOverUnder
1.573.8%26.2%
2.547.5%52.5%
3.525.9%74.1%

90 minutes only. Goal probabilities have not been separately calibrated.

Form and team news

Schalke
Mainz

No confirmed team news is included.

The current model does not use injury-level adjustments.

Model context and limitations

The Dixon–Coles model is fitted only on finished matches and does not use injuries or lineups; it expects Schalke to score 1.26 goals and Mainz 1.31. Its ratings have Schalke scoring at 0.81 times the model's Bundesliga average and conceding at 0.96 times, against 1.03 and 0.93 for Mainz. How the model works.

Questions about Schalke vs Mainz

Who is the favourite in Schalke vs Mainz?

Our model's most likely result is Mainz win at 36.9%. Full probabilities: Schalke 34.6%, draw 28.5%, Mainz 36.9%.

What is the most likely score in Schalke vs Mainz?

1–1 is the single most likely score at 13.6%. The model expects 1.26 goals for Schalke and 1.31 for Mainz.

Will Schalke vs Mainz have over 2.5 goals and both teams scoring?

The model gives over 2.5 goals 47.5% and both teams to score 53.4%.

Probabilities are not guarantees. 18+ · Gamble responsibly.

Evidence and data sources
Results up to
2026-10-14
Matches used
1,881
Model version
dc-v4-ba6c83c1eccd
Data source
Finished Bundesliga scores
Limitations
The model does not use injuries or confirmed lineups.

Data updated 14 Oct 2026, 19:17 UTC · Analysis updated 14 Oct 2026, 17:03 UTC. No published pre-24h prediction has been stored for this match. Regular time only.

Source and method

Keep going