Bundesliga · Gameweek 6

Bayer Leverkusen vs Freiburg Prediction

Upcoming

Bayer Leverkusen
vs
Freiburg

Forecast published

Model: Bayer Leverkusen 60.5%

Add to calendar
Google Calendar ↗Download .ics · Apple / Outlook

Saved events won't update automatically if kickoff changes.

Prediction probabilities
1 · Bayer Leverkusen60.5%
X · Draw21.1%
2 · Freiburg18.4%

Bayer Leverkusen vs Freiburg: prediction analysis

  • Over 2.5 goals: 66.2% in the model.
  • Both teams to score — Yes: 62.5% in the model.

Bayer Leverkusen are 4th on 10 points after 5 matches; Freiburg are 1st on 13. In 12 Bundesliga meetings since 2020-21, Bayer Leverkusen won 6, Freiburg won 3 and 3 were drawn. They last met on 7 Mar 2026: Freiburg 3–3 Bayer Leverkusen. In their last 5 league matches Bayer Leverkusen won 3 and Freiburg won 4.

Home and away form

Bayer Leverkusen at home

5 played · 3W · 1D · 1L

Goals per match: 2.4 scored · 0.8 conceded

Results in this sample
  • 20 Sept 2026 · RB Leipzig · 2–0 (W)
  • 5 Sept 2026 · Union Berlin · 4–0 (W)
  • 16 May 2026 · Hamburg · 1–1 (D)
  • 2 May 2026 · RB Leipzig · 4–1 (W)
  • 18 Apr 2026 · Augsburg · 1–2 (L)
All Bayer Leverkusen results ›

Freiburg away

4 played · 1W · 1D · 2L

Goals per match: 1.3 scored · 2.3 conceded

Results in this sample
  • 19 Sept 2026 · Eintracht Frankfurt · 2–2 (D)
  • 5 Sept 2026 · Paderborn · 1–0 (W)
  • 10 May 2026 · Hamburg · 2–3 (L)
  • 26 Apr 2026 · Borussia Dortmund · 0–4 (L)
All Freiburg results ›
Sample coverage

Up to five venue-specific matches from each team's ten latest published league results, played before this forecast. Small samples do not establish a trend.

Goals and correct score

Over 2.5 goals
66.2%Under 33.8%
Both teams score
62.5%No 37.5%
Predicted goals
2.23 – 1.18Total 3.41 · model, not shot xG
Clean sheet
31% · 11%Bayer Leverkusen · Freiburg

Most likely scores

2–19.7%
1–19.4%
2–08.2%
3–17.2%
1–06.7%
All goal lines
Total goals lineOverUnder
1.586.1%13.9%
2.566.2%33.8%
3.544.4%55.6%

90 minutes only. Goal probabilities have not been separately calibrated.

Form and team news

Bayer Leverkusen
Freiburg

No confirmed team news is included.

The current model does not use injury-level adjustments.

Recent meetings

Full head-to-head ›
Model context and limitations

The Dixon–Coles model is fitted only on finished matches and does not use injuries or lineups; it expects Bayer Leverkusen to score 2.23 goals and Freiburg 1.18. Its ratings have Bayer Leverkusen scoring at 1.41 times the model's Bundesliga average and conceding at 0.82 times, against 1.08 and 0.95 for Freiburg. How the model works.

Questions about Bayer Leverkusen vs Freiburg

Who is the favourite in Bayer Leverkusen vs Freiburg?

Our model's most likely result is Bayer Leverkusen win at 60.5%. Full probabilities: Bayer Leverkusen 60.5%, draw 21.1%, Freiburg 18.4%.

What is the most likely score in Bayer Leverkusen vs Freiburg?

2–1 is the single most likely score at 9.7%. The model expects 2.23 goals for Bayer Leverkusen and 1.18 for Freiburg.

Will Bayer Leverkusen vs Freiburg have over 2.5 goals and both teams scoring?

The model gives over 2.5 goals 66.2% and both teams to score 62.5%.

Probabilities are not guarantees. 18+ · Gamble responsibly.

Evidence and data sources
Results up to
2026-10-14
Matches used
1,881
Model version
dc-v4-ba6c83c1eccd
Data source
Finished Bundesliga scores
Limitations
The model does not use injuries or confirmed lineups.

Data updated 14 Oct 2026, 19:17 UTC · Analysis updated 14 Oct 2026, 17:03 UTC. No published pre-24h prediction has been stored for this match. Regular time only.

Source and method

Keep going