Bundesliga · Gameweek 7

Mainz vs Werder Bremen Prediction

Upcoming

Mainz
vs
Werder Bremen

Forecast published

Model: Mainz 50.5%

Add to calendar
Google Calendar ↗Download .ics · Apple / Outlook

Saved events won't update automatically if kickoff changes.

Prediction probabilities
1 · Mainz50.5%
X · Draw25.2%
2 · Werder Bremen24.3%

Mainz vs Werder Bremen: prediction analysis

  • Over 2.5 goals: 55.9% in the model.
  • Both teams to score — Yes: 57.7% in the model.

Mainz are 8th on 7 points after 5 matches; Werder Bremen are 7th on 8. In 10 Bundesliga meetings since 2020-21, Mainz won 3, Werder Bremen won 5 and 2 were drawn. They last met on 15 Mar 2026: Werder Bremen 0–2 Mainz. In their last 5 league matches Mainz won 2 and Werder Bremen won 2.

Home and away form

Mainz at home

5 played · 0W · 1D · 4L

Goals per match: 1.6 scored · 2.8 conceded

Results in this sample
  • 10 Oct 2026 · Bayer Leverkusen · 3–4 (L)
  • 12 Sept 2026 · Eintracht Frankfurt · 1–3 (L)
  • 29 Aug 2026 · Paderborn · 0–0 (D)
  • 10 May 2026 · Union Berlin · 1–3 (L)
  • 25 Apr 2026 · Bayern Munich · 3–4 (L)
All Mainz results ›

Werder Bremen away

5 played · 0W · 3D · 2L

Goals per match: 1.0 scored · 1.8 conceded

Results in this sample
  • 9 Oct 2026 · Borussia Dortmund · 2–2 (D)
  • 12 Sept 2026 · Fc Cologne · 1–1 (D)
  • 30 Aug 2026 · Freiburg · 1–4 (L)
  • 9 May 2026 · Hoffenheim · 0–1 (L)
  • 26 Apr 2026 · Stuttgart · 1–1 (D)
All Werder Bremen results ›
Sample coverage

Up to five venue-specific matches from each team's ten latest published league results, played before this forecast. Small samples do not establish a trend.

Goals and correct score

Over 2.5 goals
55.9%Under 44.1%
Both teams score
57.7%No 42.3%
Predicted goals
1.76 – 1.16Total 2.92 · model, not shot xG
Clean sheet
31% · 17%Mainz · Werder Bremen

Most likely scores

1–111.9%
2–19.7%
1–08.6%
2–08.3%
1–26.4%
All goal lines
Total goals lineOverUnder
1.579.7%20.3%
2.555.9%44.1%
3.533.5%66.5%

90 minutes only. Goal probabilities have not been separately calibrated.

Form and team news

Mainz
Werder Bremen

No confirmed team news is included.

The current model does not use injury-level adjustments.

Recent meetings

Full head-to-head ›
Model context and limitations

The Dixon–Coles model is fitted only on finished matches and does not use injuries or lineups; it expects Mainz to score 1.76 goals and Werder Bremen 1.16. Its ratings have Mainz scoring at 1.03 times the model's Bundesliga average and conceding at 0.93 times, against 0.93 and 1.03 for Werder Bremen. How the model works.

Questions about Mainz vs Werder Bremen

Who is the favourite in Mainz vs Werder Bremen?

Our model's most likely result is Mainz win at 50.5%. Full probabilities: Mainz 50.5%, draw 25.2%, Werder Bremen 24.3%.

What is the most likely score in Mainz vs Werder Bremen?

1–1 is the single most likely score at 11.9%. The model expects 1.76 goals for Mainz and 1.16 for Werder Bremen.

Will Mainz vs Werder Bremen have over 2.5 goals and both teams scoring?

The model gives over 2.5 goals 55.9% and both teams to score 57.7%.

Probabilities are not guarantees. 18+ · Gamble responsibly.

Evidence and data sources
Results up to
2026-10-14
Matches used
1,881
Model version
dc-v4-ba6c83c1eccd
Data source
Finished Bundesliga scores
Limitations
The model does not use injuries or confirmed lineups.

Data updated 14 Oct 2026, 19:17 UTC · Analysis updated 14 Oct 2026, 17:03 UTC. No published pre-24h prediction has been stored for this match. Regular time only.

Source and method

Keep going