Bundesliga · Gameweek 7

FC Cologne vs Schalke Prediction

Upcoming

FC Cologne
vs
Schalke

Forecast published

Model: FC Cologne 42.9%

Add to calendar
Google Calendar ↗Download .ics · Apple / Outlook

Saved events won't update automatically if kickoff changes.

Prediction probabilities
1 · FC Cologne42.9%
X · Draw27.6%
2 · Schalke29.5%

FC Cologne vs Schalke: prediction analysis

  • Under 2.5 goals: 50.1% in the model.
  • Both teams to score — Yes: 54.7% in the model.

FC Cologne are 10th on 7 points after 5 matches; Schalke are 13th on 5. In 4 Bundesliga meetings since 2020-21, FC Cologne won 3, Schalke won 0 and 1 was drawn. They last met on 29 Jan 2023: Schalke 0–0 FC Cologne. In their last 5 league matches FC Cologne won 2 and Schalke won 1.

Home and away form

FC Cologne at home

5 played · 2W · 1D · 2L

Goals per match: 1.6 scored · 1.8 conceded

Results in this sample
  • 11 Oct 2026 · Borussia Monchengladbach · 2–1 (W)
  • 12 Sept 2026 · Werder Bremen · 1–1 (D)
  • 29 Aug 2026 · Hoffenheim · 3–2 (W)
  • 10 May 2026 · Heidenheim · 1–3 (L)
  • 25 Apr 2026 · Bayer Leverkusen · 1–2 (L)
All FC Cologne results ›

Schalke away

3 played · 1W · 0D · 2L

Goals per match: 1.3 scored · 2.0 conceded

Results in this sample
  • 11 Oct 2026 · Freiburg · 1–2 (L)
  • 11 Sept 2026 · Union Berlin · 3–1 (W)
  • 30 Aug 2026 · Augsburg · 0–3 (L)
All Schalke results ›
Sample coverage

Up to five venue-specific matches from each team's ten latest published league results, played before this forecast. Small samples do not establish a trend.

Goals and correct score

Over 2.5 goals
49.9%Under 50.1%
Both teams score
54.7%No 45.3%
Predicted goals
1.48 – 1.19Total 2.67 · model, not shot xG
Clean sheet
30% · 23%FC Cologne · Schalke

Most likely scores

1–113.2%
1–09.3%
2–19.0%
0–07.9%
2–07.6%
All goal lines
Total goals lineOverUnder
1.575.6%24.4%
2.549.9%50.1%
3.528.0%72.0%

90 minutes only. Goal probabilities have not been separately calibrated.

Form and team news

FC Cologne
Schalke

No confirmed team news is included.

The current model does not use injury-level adjustments.

Model context and limitations

The Dixon–Coles model is fitted only on finished matches and does not use injuries or lineups; it expects FC Cologne to score 1.48 goals and Schalke 1.19. Its ratings have FC Cologne scoring at 0.93 times the model's Bundesliga average and conceding at 1.10 times, against 0.81 and 0.96 for Schalke. How the model works.

Questions about FC Cologne vs Schalke

Who is the favourite in FC Cologne vs Schalke?

Our model's most likely result is FC Cologne win at 42.9%. Full probabilities: FC Cologne 42.9%, draw 27.6%, Schalke 29.5%.

What is the most likely score in FC Cologne vs Schalke?

1–1 is the single most likely score at 13.2%. The model expects 1.48 goals for FC Cologne and 1.19 for Schalke.

Will FC Cologne vs Schalke have over 2.5 goals and both teams scoring?

The model gives over 2.5 goals 49.9% and both teams to score 54.7%.

Probabilities are not guarantees. 18+ · Gamble responsibly.

Evidence and data sources
Results up to
2026-10-14
Matches used
1,881
Model version
dc-v4-ba6c83c1eccd
Data source
Finished Bundesliga scores
Limitations
The model does not use injuries or confirmed lineups.

Data updated 14 Oct 2026, 19:17 UTC · Analysis updated 14 Oct 2026, 17:03 UTC. No published pre-24h prediction has been stored for this match. Regular time only.

Source and method

Keep going