Bundesliga · Gameweek 7

RB Leipzig vs Elversberg Prediction

Upcoming

RB Leipzig
vs
Elversberg

Forecast published

Model: RB Leipzig 56.7%

Add to calendar
Google Calendar ↗Download .ics · Apple / Outlook

Saved events won't update automatically if kickoff changes.

Prediction probabilities
1 · RB Leipzig56.7%
X · Draw22.6%
2 · Elversberg20.7%

RB Leipzig vs Elversberg: prediction analysis

  • Over 2.5 goals: 63.0% in the model.
  • Both teams to score — Yes: 61.4% in the model.

RB Leipzig are 5th on 9 points after 5 matches; Elversberg are 9th on 7. In their last 5 league matches RB Leipzig won 3 and Elversberg won 2.

Home and away form

RB Leipzig at home

5 played · 5W · 0D · 0L

Goals per match: 3.8 scored · 0.4 conceded

Results in this sample
  • 10 Oct 2026 · Eintracht Frankfurt · 6–0 (W)
  • 13 Sept 2026 · Hamburg · 5–0 (W)
  • 29 Aug 2026 · Borussia Monchengladbach · 3–0 (W)
  • 9 May 2026 · St Pauli · 2–1 (W)
  • 24 Apr 2026 · Union Berlin · 3–1 (W)
All RB Leipzig results ›

Elversberg away

3 played · 1W · 1D · 1L

Goals per match: 1.3 scored · 1.3 conceded

Results in this sample
  • 10 Oct 2026 · Union Berlin · 0–1 (L)
  • 20 Sept 2026 · Schalke · 0–0 (D)
  • 5 Sept 2026 · Borussia Monchengladbach · 4–3 (W)
All Elversberg results ›
Sample coverage

Up to five venue-specific matches from each team's ten latest published league results, played before this forecast. Small samples do not establish a trend.

Goals and correct score

Over 2.5 goals
63.0%Under 37.0%
Both teams score
61.4%No 38.6%
Predicted goals
2.06 – 1.19Total 3.25 · model, not shot xG
Clean sheet
31% · 13%RB Leipzig · Elversberg

Most likely scores

1–110.3%
2–19.8%
2–08.3%
1–07.3%
3–16.7%
All goal lines
Total goals lineOverUnder
1.584.2%15.8%
2.563.0%37.0%
3.540.8%59.3%

90 minutes only. Goal probabilities have not been separately calibrated.

Form and team news

RB Leipzig
Elversberg

No confirmed team news is included.

The current model does not use injury-level adjustments.

Model context and limitations

The Dixon–Coles model is fitted only on finished matches and does not use injuries or lineups; it expects RB Leipzig to score 2.06 goals and Elversberg 1.19. Its ratings have RB Leipzig scoring at 1.31 times the model's Bundesliga average and conceding at 0.83 times, against 1.07 and 0.95 for Elversberg. How the model works.

Questions about RB Leipzig vs Elversberg

Who is the favourite in RB Leipzig vs Elversberg?

Our model's most likely result is RB Leipzig win at 56.7%. Full probabilities: RB Leipzig 56.7%, draw 22.6%, Elversberg 20.7%.

What is the most likely score in RB Leipzig vs Elversberg?

1–1 is the single most likely score at 10.3%. The model expects 2.06 goals for RB Leipzig and 1.19 for Elversberg.

Will RB Leipzig vs Elversberg have over 2.5 goals and both teams scoring?

The model gives over 2.5 goals 63.0% and both teams to score 61.4%.

Probabilities are not guarantees. 18+ · Gamble responsibly.

Evidence and data sources
Results up to
2026-10-14
Matches used
1,881
Model version
dc-v4-ba6c83c1eccd
Data source
Finished Bundesliga scores
Limitations
The model does not use injuries or confirmed lineups.

Data updated 14 Oct 2026, 19:17 UTC · Analysis updated 14 Oct 2026, 17:03 UTC. No published pre-24h prediction has been stored for this match. Regular time only.

Source and method

Keep going