Bundesliga · Gameweek 7

Paderborn vs Hamburg Prediction

Upcoming

Paderborn
vs
Hamburg

Forecast published

Model: Paderborn 43.3%

Add to calendar
Google Calendar ↗Download .ics · Apple / Outlook

Saved events won't update automatically if kickoff changes.

Prediction probabilities
1 · Paderborn43.3%
X · Draw29.3%
2 · Hamburg27.4%

Paderborn vs Hamburg: prediction analysis

  • Under 2.5 goals: 57.1% in the model.
  • Both teams to score — No: 51.0% in the model.

Paderborn are 15th on 4 points after 5 matches; Hamburg are 12th on 6. In their last 5 league matches Paderborn won 1 and Hamburg won 2.

Home and away form

Paderborn at home

3 played · 1W · 0D · 2L

Goals per match: 1.0 scored · 1.3 conceded

Results in this sample
  • 10 Oct 2026 · Stuttgart · 0–2 (L)
  • 20 Sept 2026 · Hoffenheim · 3–1 (W)
  • 5 Sept 2026 · Freiburg · 0–1 (L)
All Paderborn results ›

Hamburg away

5 played · 2W · 1D · 2L

Goals per match: 1.2 scored · 2.2 conceded

Results in this sample
  • 10 Oct 2026 · Hoffenheim · 3–2 (W)
  • 13 Sept 2026 · RB Leipzig · 0–5 (L)
  • 29 Aug 2026 · Borussia Dortmund · 0–2 (L)
  • 16 May 2026 · Bayer Leverkusen · 1–1 (D)
  • 2 May 2026 · Eintracht Frankfurt · 2–1 (W)
All Hamburg results ›
Sample coverage

Up to five venue-specific matches from each team's ten latest published league results, played before this forecast. Small samples do not establish a trend.

Goals and correct score

Over 2.5 goals
42.9%Under 57.1%
Both teams score
49.0%No 51.0%
Predicted goals
1.36 – 1.03Total 2.40 · model, not shot xG
Clean sheet
36% · 26%Paderborn · Hamburg

Most likely scores

1–113.8%
1–011.4%
0–010.1%
2–18.7%
2–08.4%
All goal lines
Total goals lineOverUnder
1.570.1%29.9%
2.542.9%57.1%
3.522.0%78.0%

90 minutes only. Goal probabilities have not been separately calibrated.

Form and team news

Paderborn
Hamburg

No confirmed team news is included.

The current model does not use injury-level adjustments.

Model context and limitations

The Dixon–Coles model is fitted only on finished matches and does not use injuries or lineups; it expects Paderborn to score 1.36 goals and Hamburg 1.03. Its ratings have Paderborn scoring at 0.75 times the model's Bundesliga average and conceding at 0.91 times, against 0.85 and 1.08 for Hamburg. How the model works.

Questions about Paderborn vs Hamburg

Who is the favourite in Paderborn vs Hamburg?

Our model's most likely result is Paderborn win at 43.3%. Full probabilities: Paderborn 43.3%, draw 29.3%, Hamburg 27.4%.

What is the most likely score in Paderborn vs Hamburg?

1–1 is the single most likely score at 13.8%. The model expects 1.36 goals for Paderborn and 1.03 for Hamburg.

Will Paderborn vs Hamburg have over 2.5 goals and both teams scoring?

The model gives over 2.5 goals 42.9% and both teams to score 49.0%.

Probabilities are not guarantees. 18+ · Gamble responsibly.

Evidence and data sources
Results up to
2026-10-14
Matches used
1,881
Model version
dc-v4-ba6c83c1eccd
Data source
Finished Bundesliga scores
Limitations
The model does not use injuries or confirmed lineups.

Data updated 14 Oct 2026, 19:17 UTC · Analysis updated 14 Oct 2026, 17:03 UTC. No published pre-24h prediction has been stored for this match. Regular time only.

Source and method

Keep going