Bundesliga · Gameweek 7

Augsburg vs Union Berlin Prediction

Upcoming

Augsburg
vs
Union Berlin

Forecast published

Model: Augsburg 49.1%

Add to calendar
Google Calendar ↗Download .ics · Apple / Outlook

Saved events won't update automatically if kickoff changes.

Prediction probabilities
1 · Augsburg49.1%
X · Draw26.2%
2 · Union Berlin24.7%

Augsburg vs Union Berlin: prediction analysis

  • Over 2.5 goals: 52.3% in the model.
  • Both teams to score — Yes: 55.3% in the model.

Augsburg are 6th on 8 points after 5 matches; Union Berlin are 16th on 4. In 12 Bundesliga meetings since 2020-21, Augsburg won 6, Union Berlin won 2 and 4 were drawn. They last met on 16 May 2026: Union Berlin 4–0 Augsburg. In their last 5 league matches Augsburg won 2 and Union Berlin won 1.

Home and away form

Augsburg at home

5 played · 2W · 3D · 0L

Goals per match: 2.2 scored · 1.2 conceded

Results in this sample
  • 10 Oct 2026 · Bayern Munich · 2–2 (D)
  • 12 Sept 2026 · Bayer Leverkusen · 2–2 (D)
  • 30 Aug 2026 · Schalke · 3–0 (W)
  • 9 May 2026 · Borussia Monchengladbach · 3–1 (W)
  • 25 Apr 2026 · Eintracht Frankfurt · 1–1 (D)
All Augsburg results ›

Union Berlin away

4 played · 1W · 0D · 3L

Goals per match: 1.0 scored · 3.8 conceded

Results in this sample
  • 18 Sept 2026 · Bayern Munich · 0–7 (L)
  • 5 Sept 2026 · Bayer Leverkusen · 0–4 (L)
  • 10 May 2026 · Mainz · 3–1 (W)
  • 24 Apr 2026 · RB Leipzig · 1–3 (L)
All Union Berlin results ›
Sample coverage

Up to five venue-specific matches from each team's ten latest published league results, played before this forecast. Small samples do not establish a trend.

Goals and correct score

Over 2.5 goals
52.3%Under 47.7%
Both teams score
55.3%No 44.7%
Predicted goals
1.66 – 1.11Total 2.77 · model, not shot xG
Clean sheet
33% · 19%Augsburg · Union Berlin

Most likely scores

1–112.5%
2–19.6%
1–09.5%
2–08.6%
0–07.2%
All goal lines
Total goals lineOverUnder
1.577.3%22.7%
2.552.3%47.7%
3.530.1%69.8%

90 minutes only. Goal probabilities have not been separately calibrated.

Form and team news

Augsburg
Union Berlin

No confirmed team news is included.

The current model does not use injury-level adjustments.

Recent meetings

Full head-to-head ›
Model context and limitations

The Dixon–Coles model is fitted only on finished matches and does not use injuries or lineups; it expects Augsburg to score 1.66 goals and Union Berlin 1.11. Its ratings have Augsburg scoring at 0.95 times the model's Bundesliga average and conceding at 0.99 times, against 0.84 and 1.04 for Union Berlin. How the model works.

Questions about Augsburg vs Union Berlin

Who is the favourite in Augsburg vs Union Berlin?

Our model's most likely result is Augsburg win at 49.1%. Full probabilities: Augsburg 49.1%, draw 26.2%, Union Berlin 24.7%.

What is the most likely score in Augsburg vs Union Berlin?

1–1 is the single most likely score at 12.5%. The model expects 1.66 goals for Augsburg and 1.11 for Union Berlin.

Will Augsburg vs Union Berlin have over 2.5 goals and both teams scoring?

The model gives over 2.5 goals 52.3% and both teams to score 55.3%.

Probabilities are not guarantees. 18+ · Gamble responsibly.

Evidence and data sources
Results up to
2026-10-14
Matches used
1,881
Model version
dc-v4-ba6c83c1eccd
Data source
Finished Bundesliga scores
Limitations
The model does not use injuries or confirmed lineups.

Data updated 14 Oct 2026, 19:17 UTC · Analysis updated 14 Oct 2026, 17:03 UTC. No published pre-24h prediction has been stored for this match. Regular time only.

Source and method

Keep going