Bundesliga · Gameweek 7

Borussia Dortmund vs Eintracht Frankfurt Prediction

Upcoming

Forecast published

Model: Borussia Dortmund 66.0%

Add to calendar
Google Calendar ↗Download .ics · Apple / Outlook

Saved events won't update automatically if kickoff changes.

Prediction probabilities
1 · Borussia Dortmund66.0%
X · Draw18.6%
2 · Eintracht Frankfurt15.4%

Borussia Dortmund vs Eintracht Frankfurt: prediction analysis

  • Over 2.5 goals: 71.3% in the model.
  • Both teams to score — Yes: 64.1% in the model.

Borussia Dortmund are 2nd on 13 points after 5 matches; Eintracht Frankfurt are 14th on 5. In 12 Bundesliga meetings since 2020-21, Borussia Dortmund won 7, Eintracht Frankfurt won 2 and 3 were drawn. They last met on 8 May 2026: Borussia Dortmund 3–2 Eintracht Frankfurt. In their last 5 league matches Borussia Dortmund won 4 and Eintracht Frankfurt won 1.

Home and away form

Borussia Dortmund at home

5 played · 4W · 1D · 0L

Goals per match: 2.8 scored · 0.8 conceded

Results in this sample
  • 9 Oct 2026 · Werder Bremen · 2–2 (D)
  • 12 Sept 2026 · Paderborn · 3–0 (W)
  • 29 Aug 2026 · Hamburg · 2–0 (W)
  • 8 May 2026 · Eintracht Frankfurt · 3–2 (W)
  • 26 Apr 2026 · Freiburg · 4–0 (W)
All Borussia Dortmund results ›

Eintracht Frankfurt away

5 played · 1W · 2D · 2L

Goals per match: 1.8 scored · 2.8 conceded

Results in this sample
  • 10 Oct 2026 · RB Leipzig · 0–6 (L)
  • 12 Sept 2026 · Mainz · 3–1 (W)
  • 29 Aug 2026 · Union Berlin · 3–3 (D)
  • 8 May 2026 · Borussia Dortmund · 2–3 (L)
  • 25 Apr 2026 · Augsburg · 1–1 (D)
All Eintracht Frankfurt results ›
Sample coverage

Up to five venue-specific matches from each team's ten latest published league results, played before this forecast. Small samples do not establish a trend.

Goals and correct score

Over 2.5 goals
71.3%Under 28.6%
Both teams score
64.1%No 35.9%
Predicted goals
2.52 – 1.17Total 3.69 · model, not shot xG
Clean sheet
31% · 8%Borussia Dortmund · Eintracht Frankfurt

Most likely scores

2–19.3%
1–18.0%
2–07.9%
3–17.8%
3–06.6%
All goal lines
Total goals lineOverUnder
1.588.9%11.1%
2.571.3%28.6%
3.550.5%49.5%

90 minutes only. Goal probabilities have not been separately calibrated.

Form and team news

Borussia Dortmund
Eintracht Frankfurt

No confirmed team news is included.

The current model does not use injury-level adjustments.

Recent meetings

Full head-to-head ›
Model context and limitations

The Dixon–Coles model is fitted only on finished matches and does not use injuries or lineups; it expects Borussia Dortmund to score 2.52 goals and Eintracht Frankfurt 1.17. Its ratings have Borussia Dortmund scoring at 1.38 times the model's Bundesliga average and conceding at 0.74 times, against 1.19 and 1.10 for Eintracht Frankfurt. How the model works.

Questions about Borussia Dortmund vs Eintracht Frankfurt

Who is the favourite in Borussia Dortmund vs Eintracht Frankfurt?

Our model's most likely result is Borussia Dortmund win at 66.0%. Full probabilities: Borussia Dortmund 66.0%, draw 18.6%, Eintracht Frankfurt 15.4%.

What is the most likely score in Borussia Dortmund vs Eintracht Frankfurt?

2–1 is the single most likely score at 9.3%. The model expects 2.52 goals for Borussia Dortmund and 1.17 for Eintracht Frankfurt.

Will Borussia Dortmund vs Eintracht Frankfurt have over 2.5 goals and both teams scoring?

The model gives over 2.5 goals 71.3% and both teams to score 64.1%.

Probabilities are not guarantees. 18+ · Gamble responsibly.

Evidence and data sources
Results up to
2026-10-14
Matches used
1,881
Model version
dc-v4-ba6c83c1eccd
Data source
Finished Bundesliga scores
Limitations
The model does not use injuries or confirmed lineups.

Data updated 14 Oct 2026, 19:17 UTC · Analysis updated 14 Oct 2026, 17:03 UTC. No published pre-24h prediction has been stored for this match. Regular time only.

Source and method

Keep going