Bundesliga · Gameweek 7

Freiburg vs Bayern Munich Prediction

Upcoming

Freiburg
vs
Bayern Munich

Forecast published

Model: Bayern Munich 64.7%

Add to calendar
Google Calendar ↗Download .ics · Apple / Outlook

Saved events won't update automatically if kickoff changes.

Prediction probabilities
1 · Freiburg16.8%
X · Draw18.5%
2 · Bayern Munich64.7%

Freiburg vs Bayern Munich: prediction analysis

  • Over 2.5 goals: 74.6% in the model.
  • Both teams to score — Yes: 67.8% in the model.

Freiburg are 1st on 13 points after 5 matches; Bayern Munich are 3rd on 11. In 12 Bundesliga meetings since 2020-21, Freiburg won 0, Bayern Munich won 10 and 2 were drawn. They last met on 4 Apr 2026: Freiburg 2–3 Bayern Munich. In their last 5 league matches Freiburg won 4 and Bayern Munich won 3.

Home and away form

Freiburg at home

5 played · 4W · 1D · 0L

Goals per match: 3.2 scored · 0.8 conceded

Results in this sample
  • 11 Oct 2026 · Schalke · 2–1 (W)
  • 12 Sept 2026 · Borussia Monchengladbach · 5–0 (W)
  • 30 Aug 2026 · Werder Bremen · 4–1 (W)
  • 16 May 2026 · RB Leipzig · 4–1 (W)
  • 3 May 2026 · Wolfsburg · 1–1 (D)
All Freiburg results ›

Bayern Munich away

5 played · 3W · 2D · 0L

Goals per match: 1.8 scored · 1.2 conceded

Results in this sample
  • 10 Oct 2026 · Augsburg · 2–2 (D)
  • 13 Sept 2026 · Elversberg · 2–1 (W)
  • 5 Sept 2026 · Schalke · 0–0 (D)
  • 9 May 2026 · Wolfsburg · 1–0 (W)
  • 25 Apr 2026 · Mainz · 4–3 (W)
All Bayern Munich results ›
Sample coverage

Up to five venue-specific matches from each team's ten latest published league results, played before this forecast. Small samples do not establish a trend.

Goals and correct score

Over 2.5 goals
74.6%Under 25.4%
Both teams score
67.8%No 32.1%
Predicted goals
1.30 – 2.59Total 3.89 · model, not shot xG
Clean sheet
7% · 27%Freiburg · Bayern Munich

Most likely scores

1–28.9%
1–37.7%
1–17.4%
0–26.8%
0–35.9%
All goal lines
Total goals lineOverUnder
1.590.6%9.4%
2.574.6%25.4%
3.554.5%45.5%

90 minutes only. Goal probabilities have not been separately calibrated.

Form and team news

Freiburg
Bayern Munich

No confirmed team news is included.

The current model does not use injury-level adjustments.

Recent meetings

Full head-to-head ›
Model context and limitations

The Dixon–Coles model is fitted only on finished matches and does not use injuries or lineups; it expects Freiburg to score 1.30 goals and Bayern Munich 2.59. Its ratings have Freiburg scoring at 1.08 times the model's Bundesliga average and conceding at 0.95 times, against 2.05 and 0.72 for Bayern Munich. How the model works.

Questions about Freiburg vs Bayern Munich

Who is the favourite in Freiburg vs Bayern Munich?

Our model's most likely result is Bayern Munich win at 64.7%. Full probabilities: Freiburg 16.8%, draw 18.5%, Bayern Munich 64.7%.

What is the most likely score in Freiburg vs Bayern Munich?

1–2 is the single most likely score at 8.9%. The model expects 1.30 goals for Freiburg and 2.59 for Bayern Munich.

Will Freiburg vs Bayern Munich have over 2.5 goals and both teams scoring?

The model gives over 2.5 goals 74.6% and both teams to score 67.8%.

Probabilities are not guarantees. 18+ · Gamble responsibly.

Evidence and data sources
Results up to
2026-10-14
Matches used
1,881
Model version
dc-v4-ba6c83c1eccd
Data source
Finished Bundesliga scores
Limitations
The model does not use injuries or confirmed lineups.

Data updated 14 Oct 2026, 19:17 UTC · Analysis updated 14 Oct 2026, 17:03 UTC. No published pre-24h prediction has been stored for this match. Regular time only.

Source and method

Keep going