Ligue 1 · Gameweek 7

Le Mans vs Toulouse Prediction

Upcoming

Le Mans
vs
Toulouse

Forecast published

Model: Le Mans 43.2%

Add to calendar
Google Calendar ↗Download .ics · Apple / Outlook

Saved events won't update automatically if kickoff changes.

Prediction probabilities
1 · Le Mans43.2%
X · Draw24.5%
2 · Toulouse32.3%

Le Mans vs Toulouse: prediction analysis

  • Over 2.5 goals: 59.8% in the model.
  • Both teams to score — Yes: 62.0% in the model.

Le Mans are 14th on 6 points after 6 matches; Toulouse are 15th on 6. In their last 5 league matches Le Mans won 1 and Toulouse won 1.

Home and away form

Le Mans at home

3 played · 1W · 2D · 0L

Goals per match: 2.0 scored · 1.7 conceded

Results in this sample
  • 19 Sept 2026 · Lorient · 2–1 (W)
  • 13 Sept 2026 · Lens · 2–2 (D)
  • 22 Aug 2026 · Brest · 2–2 (D)
All Le Mans results ›

Toulouse away

5 played · 1W · 4D · 0L

Goals per match: 1.6 scored · 1.4 conceded

Results in this sample
  • 10 Oct 2026 · Monaco · 2–2 (D)
  • 12 Sept 2026 · Lorient · 2–2 (D)
  • 29 Aug 2026 · Brest · 2–2 (D)
  • 17 May 2026 · Nantes · 0–0 (D)
  • 3 May 2026 · Strasbourg · 2–1 (W)
All Toulouse results ›
Sample coverage

Up to five venue-specific matches from each team's ten latest published league results, played before this forecast. Small samples do not establish a trend.

Goals and correct score

Over 2.5 goals
59.8%Under 40.2%
Both teams score
62.0%No 38.0%
Predicted goals
1.67 – 1.42Total 3.09 · model, not shot xG
Clean sheet
24% · 19%Le Mans · Toulouse

Most likely scores

1–111.2%
2–19.0%
1–27.7%
1–07.2%
2–26.4%
All goal lines
Total goals lineOverUnder
1.581.9%18.1%
2.559.8%40.2%
3.537.4%62.6%

90 minutes only. Goal probabilities have not been separately calibrated.

Form and team news

Le Mans
Toulouse

No confirmed team news is included.

The current model does not use injury-level adjustments.

Model context and limitations

The Dixon–Coles model is fitted only on finished matches and does not use injuries or lineups; it expects Le Mans to score 1.67 goals and Toulouse 1.42. Its ratings have Le Mans scoring at 1.16 times the model's Ligue 1 average and conceding at 1.11 times, against 1.03 and 0.95 for Toulouse. How the model works.

Questions about Le Mans vs Toulouse

Who is the favourite in Le Mans vs Toulouse?

Our model's most likely result is Le Mans win at 43.2%. Full probabilities: Le Mans 43.2%, draw 24.5%, Toulouse 32.3%.

What is the most likely score in Le Mans vs Toulouse?

1–1 is the single most likely score at 11.2%. The model expects 1.67 goals for Le Mans and 1.42 for Toulouse.

Will Le Mans vs Toulouse have over 2.5 goals and both teams scoring?

The model gives over 2.5 goals 59.8% and both teams to score 62.0%.

Probabilities are not guarantees. 18+ · Gamble responsibly.

Evidence and data sources
Results up to
2026-10-14
Matches used
2,112
Model version
dc-v4-152b40e636ac
Data source
Finished Ligue 1 scores
Limitations
The model does not use injuries or confirmed lineups.

Data updated 14 Oct 2026, 19:18 UTC · Analysis updated 14 Oct 2026, 17:03 UTC. No published pre-24h prediction has been stored for this match. Regular time only.

Source and method

Keep going